Large Background Image

Terry Lamb

Five-eighth

Player Bio

Inducted:
2008
Birthplace:
Chester Hill, NSW
Date of Birth:
15 September 1961
Nickname:
Baa
Debut Team:
Western Suburbs Magpies
Opposition:
Balmain Tigers
Date:
18 May 1980
Venue:
Lidcombe Oval, Sydney
Representative:
City, New South Wales, Australia
Clubs:
Western Suburbs Magpies, Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs

Career

Milestones
  • Premierships: 1984, 1988, 1995
  • Kangaroo Tour: 1986
  • Rothmans Medal: 1984
  • Dally M Medal: 1983
  • Dally M Five-eighth of the Year: 1983-84, 1986-87, 1991-93
First Class Games
415
Points
1654
Tries
195

Biography

For much of his career, Terry Lamb was renowned as the game's finest support player. In a sign of his longevity in club football, Lamb once held the record for most first-grade games until passed by Darren Lockyer and later Cameron Smith.

Lamb played in four premiership-winning teams with Canterbury. In 1995, he captained the Bulldogs to the premiership after the side qualified for the ARL finals in sixth position.

His personal achievements are extensive: Dally M Player of the Year (while playing with wooden-spooners Wests in 1983) and also runner-up on three occasions; 1984 Rothmans Medal winner; Dally M Players' Player of the Year three times (1984, 1986 and 1995); a record seven-time recipient of the Dally M Five-Eighth of the Year award.

He scored 164 tries in club football and was the leading NSWRL try scorer in 1984 and 1987.

Putting family and club before representative football cost Lamb many state and national appearances. He ruled himself out of the 1982 Kangaroo Tour and was also unavailable in 1990.

All of Lamb's seven Tests came in 1986, although he also represented Australia in the 1988 World Cup final.

Remarkably, he appeared in all 20 matches on the 1986 Kangaroo Tour.

“The greatest support player in the modern game”.

Author Gary Lester The Bulldog Story

Career Stats

Club Career

Club
Team Name Competition Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
Western Suburbs Magpies Premiership 1980 1983 88 41 11 7 163
Western Suburbs Magpies Official Pre-Season 1981 1981 3 - - - -
Western Suburbs Magpies Mid-Week Competitions 1980 1983 6 2 - - 7
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs Premiership 1984 1996 262 123 375 37 1,279
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs Mid-Week Competitions 1984 1989 10 3 10 5 37
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs Official Pre-Season
1990
1992
1990
1995
8 3 3 1 19

Representative Career

City - Country

City - Country
Team Name Opponent Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
City Seconds Country Seconds
1982
1985
1982
1985
2 - - - -
City Firsts Country Firsts 1986 1986 1 1 - - 4
City Origin Country Origin 1987 1990 4 3 8 1 29

State

State
Team Name Competition Opponent Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
New South Wales State of Origin Queensland
1981
1984
1986
1988
1981
1984
1986
1989
7 - - - -

International

International
Team Name Competition Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
Australia Tests and World Cup
1986
1988
1986
1988
8 - - - -
Australia Tour Matches
1986
1988
1986
1988
16 19 20 - 116

Latest

Hall Of Fame Members