Indigenous All Stars nominees

The ARL Indigenous Council in cooperation with the 16 NRL Clubs has determined a list of all players who are eligible for consideration in the team. It is now up to the official selectors of the game - the fans, to choose the side who will take the field in February next year.

Public voting for the Indigenous All Stars opens during the Four Nations tournament through www.nrl.com. The fans are being asked to select 16 Indigenous players.

They will be under the leadership of Ken Stephen Award winner Preston Campbell and will be joined by an additional three players who will be chosen by the ARL Indigenous Council selectors and Indigenous All Stars coach Neil Henry to form the 20-man squad.

Fans have less than a month to cast their vote for the Indigenous All Stars with voting officially closing on Sunday, November 15, 2009.

Nominated players eligible for the Indigenous All Stars include:


Player
Team
Albert Kelly
Cronulla Sharks
Anthony Mitchell
Parramatta Eels
Beau Champion
South Sydney Rabbitohs
Ben Barba
Canterbury Bulldogs
Ben Jones
Sydney Roosters
Ben Orcher
Cronulla Sharks
Blake Ferguson
Cronulla Sharks
Brad Tighe
Penrith Panthers
Brenton Bowen
Gold Coast Titans
Carl Webb
Nth Qld Cowboys
Chris Sandow
South Sydney Rabbitohs
Cory Paterson
Newcastle Knights
Daine Laurie
Penrith Panthers
Dane Nielson
Melbourne Storm
Donald Malone
Nth Qld Cowboys
Esi Tonga
Gold Coast Titans
Fred Briggs
Canterbury Bulldogs
George Rose
Manly Sea Eagles
Greg Inglis
Melbourne Storm
Ian Lacey
Gold Coast Titans
Jake Friend
Sydney Roosters
Jamal Idris
Canterbury Bulldogs
Jamie Simpson
South Sydney Rabbitohs
Jamie Soward
St George-Illawarra Dragons
Jarrod Sammut
Penrith Panthers
Jharal Yow Yeh
Brisbane Broncos
Joel Moon
Warriors
Joel Romelo
Penrith Panthers
Joel Thompson
Canberra Raiders
Johnathan Thurston
Nth Qld Cowboys
Jonathan Wright
Parramatta Eels
Josh Hoffman
Brisbane Broncos
Justin Carney
Canberra Raiders
Justin Hodges
Brisbane Broncos
Kurtis Lingwoodock
Brisbane Broncos
Luke Kelly
Melbourne Storm
Luke Walsh
Penrith Panthers
Matt Bowen
Nth Qld Cowboys
Maurice Blair
Penrith Panthers
Michael Bani
Nth Qld Cowboys
Michael Lett
St George-Illawarra Dragons
Nathan Merritt
South Sydney Rabbitohs
Obe Geia
Nth Qld Cowboys
P J Marsh
Brisbane Broncos
Palmer Wapau
Brisbane Broncos
Rhys Wesser
South Sydney Rabbitohs
Robert Lui
Wests Tigers
Sam Thaiday
Brisbane Broncos
Scott Prince
Gold Coast Titans
Shannon Hegarty
Nth Qld Cowboys
Shannon Walker
Gold Coast Titans
Timana Tahu
Parramatta Eels
Tom Learoyd – Lahrs
Canberra Raiders
Travis Waddell
Canberra Raiders
Ty Williams
Nth Qld Cowboys
Wendell Sailor
St George-Illawarra Dragons
William Isa
Melbourne Storm
Willie Tonga
Nth Qld Cowboys
Yileen Gordon
Canterbury Bulldogs
Zac Merritt
Canberra Raiders