Eels and Dragons to kick off Season 2010

The Eels and the Dragons have been given the honour of kicking off the 2010 Telstra Premiership on March 12 at Parramatta Stadium at 7.30pm AEDT (6.30pm in Brisbane).

The NRL today released the dates and times of matches for the first five rounds of the competition, with the Broncos and the Cowboys launching the year in Queensland at 7.30pm AEST (8.30pm AEDT).

The Bulldogs, Sharks and Panthers will host the first Super Saturday line-ups, the Titans are at home on Sunday and the Rabbitohs and the Roosters will be at ANZ Stadium for the 3.00pm (AEDT) Sunday game.

Monday night football in 2010 gets underway with the Wests Tigers against the Manly Sea Eagles at the Sydney Football Stadium.

“The scheduling of the first five rounds is a reminder to fans to make sure they’ve signed up as club members for 2010,” NRL Chief Executive, Mr David Gallop said today.

“Christmas is a time for everyone to try and have a bit of a break but the players are already preparing for the year ahead and now the fans will be looking to map out their campaigns for the start of the season.

“The interest we are seeing in the All Stars voting for the match on February 13 underlines just how excited people are waiting for the footy season.

“Already, 29,000 fans have been involved in the voting process for the two teams and the NRL All Stars voting is still gathering pace.

“If anyone is looking for the ultimate Christmas present then it’s hard to look past a club membership.”

The schedule for the first five rounds is:
Round 1: March 12 - 15
Eels vs. Dragons Parramatta Stadium Friday 7.35pm Channel 9  
Broncos vs. Cowboys Suncorp Stadium Friday 7.35pm Channel 9 (8.35pm Sydney)
Bulldogs vs. Knights ANZ Stadium Saturday 5.30pm Fox Sports  
Sharks vs. Storm Toyota Stadium Saturday 7.30pm Fox Sports  
Panthers vs. Raiders CUA Stadium Saturday 7.30pm Fox Sports  
Titans vs. Warriors Skilled Park Sunday 1.00pm Fox Sports (2.00pm Sydney)
Rabbitohs vs. Roosters ANZ Stadium Sunday 3.00pm Channel 9  
Wests Tigers vs. Sea Eagles Sydney Football Stadium Monday 7.00pm Fox Sports  
 
Round 2: March 19 - 22
Rabbitohs vs. Titans ANZ Stadium Friday 8.35pm Channel 9 (7.35pm Brisbane)
Dragons vs. Bulldogs WIN Stadium Friday 7.35pm Channel 9  
Warriors vs. Sharks Mt Smart Stadium Saturday 7.30pm Fox Sports (5.30pm Sydney)
Knights vs. Storm Energy Australia Stadium Saturday 7.30pm Fox Sports  
Cowboys vs. Panthers Dairy Farmers Stadium Saturday 8.30pm Fox Sports (9.30pm Sydney)
Eels vs. Sea Eagles Parramatta Stadium Sunday 2.00pm Fox Sports  
Roosters vs. Wests Tigers Sydney Football Stadium Sunday 3.00pm Channel 9  
Raiders vs. Broncos Canberra Stadium Monday 7.00pm Fox Sports  
 
Round 3: March 26 - 29
Wests Tigers vs. Eels Sydney Football Stadium Friday 7.35pm Channel 9  
Dragons vs. Cowboys WIN Stadium Friday 8.35pm Channel 9 (7.35pm Brisbane)
Panthers vs. Storm CUA Stadium Saturday 5.30pm Fox Sports  
Sea Eagles vs. Knights Bluetongue Stadium Saturday 7.30pm Fox Sports  
Titans vs. Raiders Skilled Park Saturday 8.30pm Fox Sports (9.30pm Sydney)
Broncos vs. Warriors Suncorp Stadium Sunday 1.00pm Fox Sports (2.00pm Sydney)
Bulldogs vs. Roosters ANZ Stadium Sunday 3.00pm Channel 9  
Sharks vs. Rabbitohs Toyota Stadium Monday 7.00pm Fox Sports  
 
Round 4  (Easter Weekend): April 2 - 5
Roosters vs. Broncos Sydney Football Stadium Friday 8.35pm Channel 9 (7.35pm Brisbane)
Storm vs. Dragons Etihad Stadium Friday 3.35pm Channel 9  
Sharks vs. Eels Toyota Stadium Saturday 5.30pm Fox Sports  
Cowboys vs. Titans Dairy Farmers Stadium Saturday 6.30pm Fox Sports (7.30pm Sydney)
Warriors vs. Sea Eagles Mt Smart Stadium Sunday 4.00pm Fox Sports (2.00pm Sydney)
Raiders vs. Wests Tigers Canberra Stadium Sunday 3.00pm Channel 9  
Knights vs. Panthers Energy Australia Stadium Monday 4.00pm Fox Sports  
Rabbitohs vs. Bulldogs ANZ Stadium Monday 7.00pm Fox Sports  
 
Round 5: April 9 - 12
Dragons vs. Broncos WIN Stadium Friday 7.35pm Channel 9  
Titans vs. Storm Skilled Park Friday 7.35pm Channel 9  
Rabbitohs vs. Knights Bluetongue Stadium Saturday 5.30pm Fox Sports  
Cowboys vs. Wests Tigers Dairy Farmers Stadium Saturday 7.30pm Fox Sports  
Bulldogs vs. Warriors ANZ Stadium Saturday 7.30pm Fox Sports  
Sea Eagles vs. Sharks Brookvale Oval Sunday 2.00pm Fox Sports  
Panthers vs. Roosters CUA Stadium Sunday 3.00pm Channel 9  
Eels vs. Raiders Parramatta Stadium Monday 7.00pm Fox Sports