NSW Cup: Wentworthville v Balmain Preview

The Balmain Ryde-Eastwood Tigers head into Sunday’s Elimination Semi Final against the Wentworthville Magpies high on confidence after the Wests Tigers feeder eliminated the 5th placed Windsor Wolves 32 – 6 last weekend.

Scrapping into the Finals by just one premiership point, the Tigers were expected by many to leave this year’s VB NSW Cup Finals Series in the first round, however the foundation club highlighted their attacking prowess running all over the higher placed Windsor side.

Wentworthville, who finished fourth in the regular season, will be rueing missed opportunities in their game against the Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs last week.

Despite dominating the minor premiers for periods, the Magpies were unable to convert their opportunities into points until the latter half of the game, falling in the end by just four points.

In the Tigers the players to watch will be playmaker, Masada Iosefa, who has shown this season his ability to take games completely out of reach of the opposition, and forwards Jarrod Farlow and Josh Davis.

For the Magpies, Parramatta Eels representatives, Taulima Tautai, Taniela Lasalo and Justin Horo will be the ones excepted to trouble the Tigers up the middle.

The winner of Sunday’s game will take on the Newcastle Knights the following weekend.

Last Time they Played:
Round 12: Balmain Ryde-Eastwood 24 – 18 Wentworthville –  Leichhardt Oval
Round 25: Wentworthville 22 – 20 Balmain Ryde-Eastwood – Ringrose Park

Details:
Wentworthville Magpies v Balmain Ryde-Eastwood Tigers

Leichhardt Oval
Sunday, September 16 – 1:00pm
Twitter: #vbnswcup

Match Officials:
Referee: Matt Noyen
Touch Judges: John Woods, Richard Daizll

Coverage:
Web: NSWRL Live Scoreboard (Click here to view)
Radio:2GB Continuous Call Team

Team Lists:

Wentworthville Magpies:
Jarome MacKenzie, Vai Toutai, Troy Savage, Esi Tonga, Dylon Gilbert, Jason Wehbe, Jake Mullaney, Nathan Armit, Lancen Joudo, Taulima Tautai, Danny Howard, Taniela Lasalo, Justin Horo; Interchange: Matt Hunt, Broderick Wright, Pat O’Hanlon, Daniel Penese, Peni Terepo

Balmain Ryde-Eastwood Tigers: Sean Meaney, Jy Hitchcox, Jake Clarke, Tim Simona, Gus Agia, Tom Humble, Nathan Waters, Junior Moors, Masada Iosefa, Ray Cashmere, Jarrod Farlow, Josh Davis, Rhys Curren; Interchange: Ava Seumanufagai, Taqele Naiyaravaro, Alipate Noilea, David Harris, Pat Politoni, Dane Chisholm, Dayne Craig.