God's Country... The boys from out of town kept the shield from the City slickers this year.

CRL Regional Championships this weekend

The AAMI Country Rugby League Regional Under-16s and Under-18s will kick off this Saturday in Figtree. 

Starting at 9am, the Championships will see the best of Country's young stars in a hotly contested competition. 

Get down to Collegians Sporting Complex and Sid Parrish Park, Figtree this Saturday June 7 and Sunday June 8 and support your team!

Newcastle 
Under 16s  
Ethan Niszczot (Morpeth), Mitch Buckland (Lakes), Hayden Yates (Cessnock), Ethan Whyman (Central), Jackson Myers (Souths), Tyler Kearsey (Lakes), Sam Hibberd (Lakes), Bailey Peel (Cessnock), Nic Lawrence (Greta Branxton), James Wilson (West), Jarrod Kirk (Lakes), Brendon Bendeich (Greta Branxton), Lyndon Hills (Lakes), 
Harry Luck (West), Fred Sione (South), Tyler Johnson (Lakes), Jordan Mitchell (Greta Branxton
Luke Faint (Greta Branxton). Coach: Tommy Trow and Scott Morgan

Under 18s
Lachlan Gallegos (Maitland), Stewart Rudzinski (Lakes), Jack Welsh (South), Kiah Cooper (West), Kyle Smith (Kurri Kurri), Thomas Rinkin (Maitland), Hayden Grainger (Kurri Kurri), Jack Riddet (Maitland), Jed Cooper (Lakes), Beau Parry (Lakes), Luke Marks (Lakes), Jarred Anderson (Kurri Kurri),  Bailey Jenkins (Maitland), Jayden Wright (Maitland), Dan Jurd (Cessnock), Dylan Campbell (Lakes), Alex Van De Pitte (Maitland), Jobey Ingram (Kurri Kurri). Coach: Steve Hoppe and Grant Matthews.

Central Coast 
Under 16s
Brendon Shoveller (Terrigal), Kye Martin (Wyong), Ryan Donnelly (Woy Woy), Blake Andrews (Wyong), Ben Peters (Kincumber), Hiku Moeke (Erina), Jayden Paulley (Erina), Lachlan Garland (Wyong), Jacob Bell (The Entrance), Oliver Elliott (Berkeley Vale), Joe Grima (Woy Woy), Joel Mula (Wyong), Tyren Andrea (Kincumber), Aaron Heaven (Toukley), David Simpson (Woy Woy), Kallum Goolagong (Erina), Mathew Fisk (Erina), Joel Bradbury (Toukley). Coach: Troy Bosden.

Under 18s
Brodie Cooper (Kincumber),  Darnell Wisham (Woy Woy),  Bryce Davey (Kincumber),  Brodyn Mills (The Entrance),  Callum Blinco (Ourimbah),  Adam Keighran (Wyong),  Nick Newman (Erina),  Kruz Corbett (Woy Woy),  Daniel Bell (Ourimbah),  Danyzel Pepper (The Entrance),  Harvard Mau (Erina),  Jeremy Gow (Woy Woy),  Rob Rodger (Wyong),  Cameron Catana (Toukley),  Lachlan Shaw (Terrigal),  Brady Barwick (Wyong),  Jackson Crane (The Entrance),  Liam Swan (Woy Woy). Coach: Mathew Harvey and Matt Hunter. 

East Coast Dolphins 
Under 16s
Jake Lauder (Old Bar), Jayden Grealy (Ballina), Riley Gray (Sawtell), Josh Kirrin (Smithtown), Kayne Macquarie (Port Macquarie Sharks), Nathaniel Hart (Coffs Harbour), Zac Garland (South Tweed), Jacob Gregg (Coffs Harbour), Mitch Wilbow (Port Macquarie Sharks), Luke Polson (Old Bar), Jacob McGrath (Wauchope), Daniel Lavendar (Sawtell), Isaac Worboys (Old Bar), Koby Hugen (Wauchope), Jedd Mitchell (Sawtell), Callum Jones (Ballina), Kieren Gallagher (Port Macquarie Sharks), Jessie Brown (South Tweed). Coach: Warren Blissett and Lee Howearth.

Under 18s
Owen Blair (Macleay Valley), Hayden Bolt (Forster Tuncurry), Damien Carriage (Macksville), Liam Potter (Port Macquarie Sharks), Ryan Gilkinson (Coffs Harbour), James Wilkes (Old Bar), Joel Collinson (Woolgoolga), Jayden McDonogh (Grafton Ghosts), Harrison Nowland (Forster Tuncurry), Blake Fraser (Wingham), Shannon Ellen (Wingham), Connor Cheeseman (Port City Breakers), Tim Thomas (Forster Tuncurry), Shaun Hinton (Wauchope), Stuart Mason (Macksville), Dion Delevante (Sawtell), Lochie Perren (Lismore Marist), Darcy Earl (Mullumbimby). Coach:
Brandon Costin.

Greater Northern Tigers
Under 16s
Hayden Loughrey (Farrer), Billy Stewart (Tingha), Jack Jeffery (Inverell), Jesse Hourn (Singleton), Brad Collet (Muswellbrook), Jake Parker (Muswellbrook), Josh Bermingham (Farrer), Harrison Buhler (Farrer), Marcus Hayne (Farrer), Phillip Quinlan (Armidale), Cameron Howard (Farrer), Blake Kellett (Scone), Kydan Howard (Singleton), James Fisk (Farrer), Jake Harman (Muswellbrook), Tim Collison (Scone), Beau Hargrave (Uralla), Patrick Lyons-Cain (Kootingal-Moonbi). Coach: 
Gary Jones.

Under 18s
Callum Hayne (North Tamworth), Hamish Wolfgang (Denman), Jordan Press (Uralla), John Boy Quinlan (Uralla), Chris Pedlow (Glen Innes), Mitch Doring (West Lions), Mitch Lennon (Inverell), Brayden Gallagher (Glen Innes), Corey Manicaros (North Tamworth), Zac Faulkner (North Tamworth), Bradon Sunderland (Tingha), Ryan Holman (Muswellbrook), Sam Sadler (Narrabri), Tom Say (North Tamworth), Liam Leggett (Greta Branxton), Mitch Cook (Glen Innes), Ryan Horton (North Tamworth), Brad Johnston (North Tamworth). Coach: Matt Parsons.

Western Rams 
Under 16s
Jesse Wighton (Condobolin), Jayden Fagg (Oberon), Graham Peckham (Wellington), Mitchell Andrews (Forbes), Jesse Parker (Parkes), Donald Kennedy (Narromine), Isacc Thompson (Narromine), John (Jack) Bastick (Orange CYMS), Rick Nobes (Cowra), Caleb Wardman (Nyngan), William Burns (Parkes), Ethan Butler (Mudgee), Mathew Woolnough (Red bend), James Goonrey (Red Bend), Nicholas Miller (Lithgow), Jay Orth (Mudgee), McCoy White (Bathurst St Pats), Izaac Scott (Forbes). Coach:
Cameron Greenhalgh.

Under 18s
Kurt Norton (Bathurst St Pats),  Mitch Browne (Cowra), Tim Middleton (Cowra), Kiyan Shaw (Dubbo CYMS), Jedd Kennedy (Orange Hawks), Zac Adams (Mudgee), Tony Pellow (Orange Hawks) ©, Max Wolfson (Orange Hawks), Hudson White (Bathurst St Pats), Lochie Hobby (Blayney Bears), Jack Mackey (Bathurst St Pats), Jed Betts (Bathurst Panthers), Deryne McKenzie (Orange Hawks), Marshall Sing (Dubbo CYMS), Harry Whatman (Cowra), Jake Hall (Dubbo CYMS), Connor Brebner (Cowra), Ryan Richardson (Narromine). Coach: Mick Sullivan and Marty Nelson. 

Bidgee Bulls 
Under 16s
Matt Taylor (Queanbeyan United), Sam Bramich (Wagga), Reece Bacon (Tuggeranong), Sebastian Blackett (Leeton), Mitch Pippin (Bidgee Hurricanes), Joe Oliver (Temora), Luke Wilson (DPC), Jacob Field (Queanbeyan), Bailey Wallace (Leeton), Nick Hay (Wagga), Luke Skidmore (Temora), Callum Greenwood (Gungahlin), Hayden Lomax (Temora), Matthew Driti (Griffith Waratah), Dominic Monu (Woden Valley), Todd Jamieson (Queanbeyan United), Matthew Kelly (DPC), Cody Hotston (Cootamundra). Coach: John Hately.

Under 18s
Zeik Foster (Wagga), Codan Frankel (TLCU), Shorne Ngu (Griffith Waratah), Grant Hughes (Temora), Terapii Nikoro (Leeton), Steve Burrows (Bidgee Hurricanes), Jared Prosser (Cootamundra), Jordan Mago (Belconnen), Billy Gilbert (Leeton), Jaimin Jolliffe (Wagga), Joshua Nikoro (Leeton), Zac Masters (Tumut), Liam Martin (Temora), Troy Barby (Southcity), Jesse Martin (Queanbeyan), Connor McCauley (Junee), Jordan Burley (Bidgee Hurricanes), Hayden Philp (Temora). Coach: Craig Morriss.

Greater Southern Stingrays 
Under 16s
Ashley Sloan (Albion Park Oak Flats), Hayden Skeers (Eden), Cohen McGrath (Moruya), Jordon Morgan (Albion Park Oak Flats), Dylan Soper (Kiama), Toby Gumbley-Quine (Gerringong), Cameron Vazzoler (Shellharbour), Adam Rodwell (Eden), Rydge Smith (Kiama), Callum Franchi (Sussex Inlet), Jayden Morgan (Albion Park Oak Flats), Tuhirangi Wait (Warilla- Lake South), Luc Hill (Moruya), Jayden Roots (Kiama), Jackson Ford (Gerringong), Lachlan Goody (Stingrays), Jock McNaughton (Moruya), Trent Waldron (Sussex Inlet). Coach: Neil Baker and Richard Harvey.

Under 18s
Kurt Field (Shellharbour) 
Brandon Williams (Cooma), Brayden Pilbeam (Tathra), Wayde Aitken (Merimbula Pambula), Harry Phillips (Gerringong), Luke Asquith (Jamberoo), Kade Sampson (Stingrays), James Dinnie (Berry), Riley Hextell (Narooma), Aaron Holloway (Stingrays), Luke Dowdle (Tathra), Jack Parrish (Berry), Blake Schafer (Merimbula Pambula),  Emmanuel Sultana (Shellharbour), Corey Stein (Berry), Matt King (Albion Park Oak Flats), Richard Bensley (Cooma), Ben Cotter (Warilla Lake South). Coach: Matt O’Brien and Jason Kelly. 

Southern Redbacks
Under 16s
Riley Thompson (Camden), Ryan Matthews (Thirroul), Edan Hannington (Wests Illawarra), Ray Hardy (Wests Illawarra), Remzi Bektasovski (Collegians), Wilson Farrar (Thirroul) ©
Tom Maloney (Corrimal), Jacob Flanagan (Port Kembla), Shae Innes (Helensburgh), Joe Wright (Mount Annan), Luke Westman (Corrimal), Bailey Prtrovic-Mason (Wests Illawarra), Trent Douglas (Thirlmere), Curtis Patten (Thirroul), Cody Benson (Thirlmere), Damon New (Camden), Jack Green (Thirlmere), Dion Khan (Narellan). Coach: Glenn Buffolin and Jay Donovan.

Under 18s
Tom Bartley (Collegians), Jake Kinzett (Port Kembla), Corey Phillpot (Helensburgh), Tyler Atkins (Collegians), Reece Mathieson (Thirroul), Dylan Issa (Helensburgh), Blake Rickard (Collegians)©, Jackson Simmons (Dapto), Luke Penny (Dapto), Sal Brancato (Narellan), Brett Horsley (Wests Illawarra), Liam Antrobus (Collegians), Tre Sio (Narellan), Brayden Boaden (Mittagong), Shadi Elhage (Collegians), Jerome Willis (Mittagong), Chris Slater-Raptis (Helensburgh), Nathan Mateer (Corrimal). Coach: Mick Daley and Karl Davey.