Matt Scott is one of five Cowboys players included in the Kangaroos train-on squad for the upcoming Four Nations Tournament and Prime Minister’s XIII match against PNG.

Cowboys and Sea Eagles players added to Kangaroos train-on squad

The Australian selectors and head coach Tim Sheens today added 9 players to the train on squad for the upcoming Four Nations Tournament and Prime Minister’s XIII match against Papua New Guinea.

Five players from the Cowboys and four from the Sea Eagles have been added to the squad following their elimination from the Finals series at the weekend.

The five Cowboys players are Gavin Cooper, James Tamou, Johnathan Thurston, Matt Scott and Michael Morgan.

The Sea Eagles players added to the squad are Anthony Watmough, Brenton Lawrence, Brett Stewart and Daly Cherry Evans.

A number of players have been forced to withdraw from the squad due to injury.

They are:  Dale Copley (Broncos), Justin Hodges (Broncos), Matt Gillett (Broncos), Brett Morris (Dragons), Josh Dugan (Dragons), Trent Merrin (Dragons), Will Hopoate (Eels), Andrew Fifita (Sharks), Michael Gordon (Sharks), Billy Slater (Storm), Aidan Sezer (Titans) and Dave Taylor (Titans).

The updated squad is:

Updated PMXIII / Kangaroos Train-On Squad

Name (Club)

Ben Hunt (Broncos)

Corey Parker (Broncos)

Josh McGuire (Broncos)

Sam Thaiday (Broncos)

Gavin Cooper (Cowboys)

James Tamou (Cowboys)

Johnathan Thurston (Cowboys)

Matt Scott (Cowboys)

Michael Morgan (Cowboys)

Jarryd Hayne (Eels)

Beau Scott (Knights)

Kurt Gidley (Knights)

Willie Mason (Knights)

Anthony Milford (Raiders)

Jack Wighton (Raiders)

Jarrod Croker (Raiders)

Josh Papalii (Raiders)

Anthony Watmough (Sea Eagles)

Brenton Lawrence (Sea Eagles)

Brett Stewart (Sea Eagles)

Daly Cherry Evans (Sea Eagles)

Luke Lewis (Sharks)

Cameron Smith (Storm)

Cooper Cronk (Storm)

Ryan Hoffman (Storm)

William Chambers (Storm)

Aaron Woods (Tigers)

Robbie Farah (Tigers)

Greg Bird (Titans)

Jacob Lillyman (Warriors)

Each week players will be added to the squad as teams are eliminated from the Finals series and a final squad for the Prime Minister’s XIII will be announced on September 29.

The PM’s team will play the PNG Kumuls at Kokopo on Sunday October 12.The Four Nations squad will be announced following this game.