Ben Barba is expected to play a similar role at five-eighth to his predecessor, Todd Carney.

Team lists for this weekend's trial games

Teams to line up in this weekend's pre-season fixtures including the ever popular Charity Shield clash between South Sydney and St George Illawarra at ANZ Stadium on Saturday night.

Saturday, February 7

Sea Eagles v Sharks

Pittwater Park, North Narrabeen, 5.30pm

Tickets

SEA EAGLES: 1 Brett Stewart, 2 Peta Hiku, 3 Jamie Lyon, 4 Cheyse Blair, 5 Clinton Gutherson, 6 Jack Littlejohn, 7 Daly Cherry-Evans, 8 Josh Starling, 9 Matt Ballin, 10 Willie Mason, 11 Tom Symonds, 12 Justin Horo, 13 Michael Chee Kam. Interchange: 14 Jesse Sene-Lefao, 15 Dunamis Lui, 16 Blake Leary, 17 Feleti Mateo, 18 James Hasson, 19 David Williams, 20 Tony Satini, 21 Tyson Andrews, 22 Luke Burgess, 23 Jayden Hodges, 24 Ligi Sao, 25 Brayden Wiliame, 26 Jake Trbojevic, 27 Dylan Kelly, 28 Jordan Latham, 29 Delroy Berryman, 30 Will Pearsall, 31 Manaia Rudolph, 32 Dominc Reardon, 33 Kurt Aldridge, 34 Uiti Baker, 36 Ben Fritz.

SHARKS: 1 Michael Gordon, 2 Jacob Gagan, 3 Mitch Brown, 4 Sami Sauiluma, 5 Dallas Wells, 6 Ben Barba, 7 Jeff Robson (c), 8 David Fifita, 9 Pat Politoni, 10 Saulala Houma, 11 Anthony Moraitis, 12 Jayson Bukuya, 13 Anthony Tupou. Interchange: 14 Todd Murphy, 15 Kurt Dillon, 16 Leonati Feiloakitau, 17 Tim Robinson, 18 Jaden Clarke, 19 Winstone Asotasi, 20 Patrice Siolo, 21 Cameron Eyles, 22 Matt Evans, 23 Blake Judd, 24 Edrick Holmes, 25 Kurt Kara, 26 Daniel Abou-Sleiman

 

Storm v Raiders

EW Moore Oval, Griffith, 6pm

Tickets

STORM (squad): Nelson Asofa-Solomona, Dean Britt, Billy Brittain, Kenny Bromwich, Dale Finucane, Tim Glasby, Blake Green, Slade Griffin, Ben Hampton, Ryan Hinchcliffe, Hymel Hunt, Felise Kaufusi, Richie Kennar, Marika Koroibete, Kurt Mann, Jordan McLean, Cameron Munster, Shaun Nona, Travis Robinson, Young Tonumaipea, Francis Tualau, Suliasi Vunivalu, Dayne Weston.

RAIDERS (squad): Jack Ahearn, Luke Bateman, Glen Buttriss, Mitch Cornish, Lachlan Croker, Mitch Cronin, Joel Edwards, Jeremy Hawkins, Haydon Hodge, Jarrad Kennedy, Rhys Kennedy, Brenko Lee, Jeff Lynch, Patrick Mago, Josh McCrone, Mark Nicholls, Kyle O'Donnell, Luke Page, Tevita Pangai Jnr, Jordan Rapana, Bill Tupou, Jack Williams, Sam Williams.

 

Wyong Roos v Panthers (NSW Cup)

Morrie Breen Oval, Wyong, 6.30pm

Free entry

ROOS (squad): Kairo Anderson, Shaun Boss, Chris Centrone, Grant Faatoia-Collins, Tyler Cornish, Carne Doyle-Manga, Blake Ferguson, Kieren Gallagher, Yileen Gordon, Matt Ikuvalu, Martin Kennedy, Alex Langbridge, Vincent Leuluai, Jake Lewis, Todd Lewis, Matt McIlwrick, Brock Molan, Paul Momirovski, Abraham Papalii, Leivaha Pulu,  Jack Siejka, Magnus Stromquist, Eloni Vunakece.

PANTHERS (squad): Eddie AIONO, Nu’u AKERIPA, Wellington ALBERT, Liam AYOUB, Jarrod BRACKENHOFFER, Rodney COATES, Christian CRICHTON, Adrian DAVIS, Matthew EISENHUTH, James FISHER-HARRIS, Logan GEYER, Jordan HALL, Pat HOLLIS, Sam HOLLIS, Robert JENNINGS, Leilani LATU, Ray LEOSA,Moses LEOTA,Sika MANU,Tala MAPESONE,Ben MURDOCH-MASILA,Ratu Luke NADURUTALO,Andy SAUNDERS,Paul SIMONA,Chris SMITH,Nathan SMITH,Tupou SOPOAGA,Josh TANGITAU 

Titans v Warriors

Clive Berghofer Stadium, Toowoomba, 7pm

Tickets

TITANS: 1 Anthony Don, 2 Kalifa Faifai Loa, 3 Jamie Dowling, 4 Davin Crampton, 5 Leva Li, 6 Jamal Fogarty, 7 Kane Elgey, 8 David Hala, 9 Christian Hazard, 10 Matt White, 11 Jai Ingram, 12 Matt Robinson, 13 Ben Ridge. Interchange: 14 Mark Ioane, 15 Damien Sironen, 16 Ryan James, 17 Kierran Moseley, 18 James Roberts, 19 Ryan Simpkins, 20 Brad Tighe, 21 Matt Srama, 22 Agantius Passi, 24 Lachlan Burr.

WARRIORS (squad): Matthew Allwood, James Bell, Sam Cook, Ray Faitala-Mariner, Charlie Gubb, Ata Hingano, Viliami Kaveinga, Stedman Lefau, Matiu Love-Henry, Marata Niukore, John Palavi, Willie Peace, Nathaniel Peteru, Api Pewhairangi, Dominque Peyroux, Upu Poching, Nathaniel Roache, Toafofoa Sipley, Saula Solomona, Zac Tippens, Jarrod Tua, Paul Ulberg, Albert Vete.

 

Broncos v Cowboys

Stadium Mackay, Mackay, 7.30pm

Tickets

BRONCOS: 1 Jordan Kahu, 2 Daniel Vidot, 3 Tom Opacic, 4 Aaron Whitchurch, 5 Lachlan Maranta, 6 Anthony Milford, 7 Ben Hunt, 8 Josh McGuire, 9 Andrew McCullough, 10 Adam Blair, 11 Alex Glenn, 12 Todd Lowrie, 13 James Gavet. Interchange: 14 Joe Boyce, 15 Mitchell Dodds, 16 Greg Eden, 17 Jon Green, 18 Francis Molo, 19 Darren Nicholls, 20 Kodi Nikorima, 21 Joe Ofahengaue, 22 Travis Waddell.

COWBOYS: 1 Lachlan Coote, 2 Kyle Feldt, 3 Justin O'Neill, 4 Tautau Moga, 5 Javid Bowen, 6 Robert Lui, 7 Michael Morgan, 8 Ben Hannant, 9 Ray Thompson, 10 Sam Hoare, 11 Ethan Lowe, 12 Kelepi Tanginoa, 13 Glenn Hall. Interchange: 14 Cameron King, 15 John Asiata, 16 Ben Spina, 17 Patrick Kaufusi, 18 Kyle McConnell, 19 Jake Granville, 20 Tom Humble, 21 Hezron Murgha, 23 Zac Santo, 24 Cameron Cullen.

 

Charity Shield

Rabbitohs v Dragons

ANZ Stadium, Olympic Park, 7.35pm

Tickets

RABBITOHS: 1 Alex Johnston, 2 Daryl Millard, 3 Dylan Walker, 4 Bryson Goodwin, 5 Joel Reddy, 6 Luke Keary, 7 Adam Reynolds, 8 George Burgess, 9 Issac Luke (c), 10 Dave Tyrrell, 11 Kyle Turner, 12 Chris McQueen, 13 Jason Clark. Interchange: 14 Cameron McInnes, 15 Chris Grevsmuhl, 16 Glenn Stewart, 17 Tim Grant, 18 Ben Lowe, 19 Scott Sorensen, 20 Brock Gray, 21 Angus Crichton, 22 Sam Manuleleau, 23 Setefano Taukafa, 24 Tom Hughes.

DRAGONS: 1 Josh Dugan, 2 Dylan Farrell, 3 Euan Aitken, 4 Dane Nielsen, 5 Jason Nightingale, 6 Gareth Widdop, 7 Benji Marshall, 8 Mike Cooper, 9 Mitch Rein, 10 Leeson Ah Mau, 11 Tyson Frizell, 12 Joel Thompson, 13 Ben Creagh (c). Interchange: 14 Peter Mata'utia, 15 Will Matthews, 16 Heath L'Estrange, 17 Rory O'Brien, 18 Jack de Belin, 19 Dan Hunt, 20 George Rose, 21 Charly Runciman, 22 Shannon Crook, 23 Drew Hutchison, 24 Eto Nabuli, 25 Jake Marketo, 26 Yaw Kiti Glymin.