Defence force teams to play curtain-raiser

The Australian Combined Armed Services and NZ Defence Force will meet as part of the curtain raiser to the 2015 ANZAC Test next month.

It will be the first time these two sides have met since the 2013 Defence Force World Cup final. 

The Australians took out the World Cup title 32–22 and will have six members of that victorious side once again coming up against the Kiwis, who have eight returning players.

The match will be one of three fixtures at Suncorp Stadium on May 1. Following the defence force clash, the Australian Jillaroos will play the Kiwi Ferns, before the Kangaroos play the Kiwis in the 2015 ANZAC Test.

NRL Head of Football Todd Greenberg said it was only fitting to host a match between the defence forces of both nations as part of the 100 year ANZAC commemorations. 

“With the 100-year ANZAC anniversary upon us this year it’s fantastic to see the defence forces coming together to mark this occasion on the football field,” he said.

“No doubt there will be sense of pride out there between both teams.

“The 2015 ANZAC Test will be a great day out for Rugby League fans with three exciting games of footy and additional on field entertainment across the afternoon and evening.”

Both sides were selected based on individual performances at their respective defence force tri-series tournaments. The New Zealand squad was selected in September 2014 and they have since had two training camps.

Teams will go into training camp at RAAF Base Amberley, just outside Ipswich, before ANZAC Day. They will visit local schools and take part in the ANZAC centenary commemorations together in the local area.

The 2015 ANZAC Test is supported by Tourism and Events Queensland as part of the It's Live! in Queensland events calendar.

NZ Defence Force

Codie Christensen (Army), Kyran David (Army), Samuel Dickey (Navy), Jimmy Faulafo Navy, Timoti Nicholls (Army), Pareura Katoa (Army), Joseph Lavaki (Navy), Fineogo Leameivaka (Navy), Denzel Lepua (Army), Phillip Logan (Army), Kael McEnteer (Army), Epoki Sakisi (Navy), Wade Sharland (Army), Leaongo Tanginoa (Army), Marshall Tepania (Air Force), Osooso Tuala (Army), Leon Walker (Army).

Travelling reserves: Matthew Cole (Air Force), Joshua Haddon (Navy), Christopher Moohan (Air Force), Alanson Smith (Air Force), Adam Wilson (Air Force). Coach: John Tuala; Assistant Coach: Warrant Officer Roy Wattie (Navy)

Australian Combined Armed Services

Keven Allsopp (Navy), Kerrod Andrensek (Navy), Hayden Bell (Air Force), Jack Blaine (Army), Dylan Buckingham (Army), Mahn Darley (Army), Ricky Farr (Navy), Dan Halliday (Air Force), Patrick Inskip (Army), Rob Worsley (Air Force), Jesse Jenkins (Army), Siaka King (Army), Mitchell Knowles (Air Force), Ryan Lean (Air Force), Joshua Lees (Air Force), Dylan McGregor (Army), Joel Munro (Air Force), Tavis Nicholson (Army), James Ryan (Navy), Phillip Samuele (Navy), Mitchell Simington (Air Force), Danny Tavita (Army), Coach: Warrant Officer Class Two Brian Jones (Army), Assistant Coach: Sergeant Geoff Britton (Air Force)

Match times:

Australian Combined Armed Services v NZ Defence Force, 3.35pm
Australian Jillaroos v NZ Kiwi Ferns, 5.20pm
Australia Kangaroos v NZ Kiwis, 8.10pm

To purchase tickets, please visit Ticketek.com.au