2017 NRL club award winners

2017 NRL club award winners

All the award winners from the 16 NRL clubs and two state bodies after the 2017 NRL Telstra Premiership season.

BRISBANE BRONCOS
Paul 'Porky' Morgan Medal (NRL Player of the Year) - Andrew McCullough
Players' Player - Andrew McCullough & Josh McGuire
Play of the Year - Matt Gillett & James Roberts (Round 7 chargedown & try)
Best Forward - Matt Gillett
Best Back - Darius Boyd
Most Consistent - Alex Glenn
XXXX Fan Player of the Year - Matt Gillett
NYC Player of the Year - Patrick Carrigan
NYC Players Player - Patrick Carrigan
NYC Best Forward - Payne Haas
NYC Best Back - Kotoni Staggs
Clubman of the Year - Adam Walsh

CANBERRA RAIDERS
Mal Meninga Medal (NRL Player of the Year) - Junior Paulo
Fred Daly Memorial Clubman of the Year - Jeff Lima
NRL Coaches Award - Elliott Whitehead
NRL Rookie of the Year - Nick Cotric
Life Membership - Tony Wood (Victor the Viking)
Geoff Caldwell Career and Education Award - Harry van Dartel
NYC Player of the Year - Mikaele Ravalawa
Gordon McLucas Junior Reps Player of the Year - Emre Guler
NYC Coaches Award - Jarred Tuite

CANTERBURY-BANKSTOWN BULLDOGS
Dr George Peponis Medal (NRL Player of the Year) - Josh Jackson
Steve Moritmer Award (Rookie of the Year) - Marcelo Montoya
Les Johns Award (Clubman of the Year) - Tony Grimaldi
Coaches Award - Aiden Tolman
Peter Warren Medal (Community Service) - Moses Mbye
Terry Lamb Award (ISP NSW Player of the Year) - Rhyse Martin
Hazem El Masri Award (NYC U20s Player of the Year) - James Clark

CRONULLA-SUTHERLAND SHARKS
Monty Porter Medallist and Pontifex Player of the Year - Paul Gallen
Tommy Bishop Players' Player - Paul Gallen
Steve Rogers Rookie of the Year - Jayden Brailey
Sharks Have Heart Community Award - Sam Tagataese
Member's Player of the Year - Wade Graham
NRL Try of the Year - Valentine Holmes
Gavin Miller NYC Player of the Year - Billy Magoulias
Greg Pierce NYC Players' Player - Sione Katoa
Wellbeing and Education Excellence Awards - Jayson Bukuya(NRL), Aperramo Lualua (NYC)
Andrew Ettingshausen Club Person of the Year - Jess Ciccia

GOLD COAST TITANS
Paul Broughton Medal (NRL Player of the Year) - Anthony Don
NRL Coaches Award - Nathan Peats
'The Preston' Community Award - Konrad Hurrell
NRL Try of the Year - Joe Greenwood
NRL Rookie of the Year - Morgan Boyle
Member's Most Valuable Player - Konrad Hurrell
NYC Player of the Year - Alexander Brimson & Moeaki Fotuaika
NYC 'True Titan' - Rory Lillis

MANLY SEA EAGLES
NRL Roy Bull Medal Best & Fairest - Daly Cherry-Evans
NRL Players' Player - Jake Trbojevic
Ken Arthurson Rookie of the Year - Brian Kelly
Doug Daley Clubman of the Year - Jake Trbojevic
NRL Leading Tryscorer - Akuila Uate (14)
NRL Leading Pointscorer - Dylan Walker (104)
Steve Menzies Medallion (Volunteer of the Year) - Eli Naylor & Michael Dinoris
Gordon Willoughby Medal (Members POTY) - Jake Trbojevic
Intrust Super Premiership Bob Batty Best & Fairest - Cameron Cullen
Intrust Super Premiership Players' Player - Brendan Attwood & Cameron Cullen
Holden Cup Russ Bull Best & Fairest - Manase Fainu
Holden Cup Players' Player - Jesse Martin

MELBOURNE STORM
Kennedy Player of the Year - Cameron Smith
Quit B Fit Best Back - Will Chambers
Quit B Fit Best Forward - Jesse Bromwich
Michael Moore Trophy - Cooper Cronk
Life member inductee - Frank Ponnisi
Suzuki Members Player of the Year - Cameron Smith
Quit B Fit Most Improved - Felise Kaufusi
Kaikura Land Sales Rookie of The Year - Curtis Scott
Best Try - Kenny Bromwich, Qualifying Final v Eels
Cooper Cronk Medal (Feeder Club POTY) - Brodie Croft
Under-20s Best Forward - Louis Geraghty 
Under-20s Best Back - Jesse Arthurs
Under-20s Darren Bell Medal - Harry Grant
Greg Brentnall Trophy (Young Achievers Award) - Jordin Leiu
Chairman's Award - Daniel Giese

NEWCASTLE KNIGHTS
Danny Buderus Medal (NRL Player of the Year) - Mitchell Barnett
NRL Players' Player - Daniel Saifiti
NRL Coach's Award - Jamie Buhrer
NRL Club Person of the Year - Rory Kostjasyn
Community Player of the Year - Trent Hodkinson
NRL Gladiator of the Year - Mitchell Barnett
NRL Rookie of the Year - Brock Lamb
NYC U20s Player of the Year - Zac Hosking
NYC Players' Player - Matt Cooper
NYC Coach's Award - Heath Gibbs
ISP NSW Player of the Year - Nick Meaney
ISP NSW Players' Player - Tom Hughes
ISP NSW Coach's Award - Braden Robson

NORTH QUEENSLAND COWBOYS
Paul Bowman Medal (NRL Player of the Year) - Jason Taumalolo
NRL Players Player - Jason Taumalolo & Michael Morgan
Cowboys Life Member - Scott Bolton
Coaches Award - Michael Morgan
Townsville Bulletin Fans' Choice Player of the Year - Michael Morgan
Rookie of the Year - Corey Jensen
Club Person of the Year - Scott Bolton & Ray Thompson
NYC Player of the Year - Kurt Wiltshire

PARRAMATTA EELS
Ken Thornett Medal for NRL Player of the Year - Nathan Brown
Jack Gibson NRL Coaches' Award - Clint Gutherson
Ray Price NRL Community Award - Darren Deitz, Try Time Rugby League
Blue and Gold Army Members' Player of the Year - Nathan Brown
Brett Kenny NYC Coaches' Award - Greg Leleisiuao
Steven Ella NYC Player of the Year Award - Reed Mahoney
Geoff Gerard NSW Cup Coaches' Award - George Jennings
Bob O'Reilly NSW Cup Player of the Year Award - Marata Niukore
Michael Cronin Club Person of the Year - Rev George Dansey

PENRITH PANTHERS
Merv Cartwright Medal (NRL Player of the Year) - Reagan Campbell-Gillard
John Farragher Award for Courage & Determination - Isaah Yeo
Ben Alexander Rookie of the Year - Corey Harawira-Naera & Dylan Edwards
Members Player of the Year - Nathan Cleary
Club Person of the Year - Trent Merrin
ISP Player of the Year - Mitch Rein
NYC Player of the Year - Wayde Egan
OAK Plus Try of the Year - Dallin Watene-Zelezniak
Senior Education Award - Josh Mansour
Junior Education Award - Mitch Kenny

SOUTH SYDNEY RABBITOHS
George Piggins Medal (NRL Player of the Year) - Sam Burgess
Jack Rayner Players' Player - Angus Crichton
John Sattler Rookie of the Year - Cameron Murray
Roy Asotasi Members' Choice - Angus Crichton
The Burrow Appreciation Award - Angus Crichton
NYC Best and Fairest Award - Gabe Hamlin
NYC Players' Player - Campbell Graham

ST GEORGE ILLAWARRA DRAGONS
Dragons Player of the Year Medal - Gareth Widdop
Red V Members Player of the Year - Paul Vaughan
Geoff Selby Memorial Trophy - Paul Vaughan
Dragons Immortals Trophy (NRL Coaches Award) - Cameron McInnes
Dragons Community Involvement Award - Joel Thompson
Mark Coyne Trophy (Career Development) - Joel Thompson
Paul McGregor Trophy (NYC Player of the Year) - Jackson Ford
Illawarra Player of they Year - Luciano Leilua
Illawarra Coaches Award - Jack Payne

SYDNEY ROOSTERS
Jack Gibson Medal (NRL Player of the Year) - Boyd Cordner
Arthur Beetson Medal - Victor Radley
James Mathews Clubman of the Year - Jared Waerea-Hargreaves
Steggles Try of the Year - Latrell Mitchell (QF v Broncos)
Members Player of the Year - Mitchell Pearce
Our Community Award - Latrell Mitchell
Harry Phipps Rising Star Award - Victor Radley
Chris Sykes Junior Rep Player of the Year - Jake Hazard
NYC Players Player - Reuben Porter

WARRIORS
Vodafone NRL Player of the Year - Roger Tuivasa-Sheck
Sir Peter Leitch Member of the Year - TeKanawa Harris
Vodafone People's Choice Award - Simon Mannering
TNT NYC Rookie of the Year - Tyler Slade
Vodafone ISP Team Man of the Year - Sam Cook
Vodafone NRL Rookie of the Year - Bunty Afoa
Club Person of the Year - Georgia Hale
Canterbury of NZ Clubman - Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad
Canterbury of NZ NYC Clubman of the Year - Kenese Kenese
Vodafone NYC Player of the Year - Chanel Harris-Tavita
Vodafone ISP Player of the Year - Mason Lino
SKYCITY Legacy Award - Vodafone 

WESTS TIGERS
Kelly-Barnes Award NRL Player of the Year - Elijah Taylor
NRL Players' Player - James Tedesco
NRL Rookie of the Year - Jacob Liddle
Life Members inducted - Liam Fulton, Ben Galea & Harry Triguboff
Community Achievement Award - Jamal Idris
Intrust Super Premiership Players' Player - Nathan Milone
Intrust Super Premiership Player of the Year - Jeremy Marshall King
Holden Cup Players' Player - Daniel Peck
Holden Cup Player of the Year - Daniel Peck
 
QUEENSLAND RUGBY LEAGUE
Queensland Rugby League Major Competitions
Courier Mail Best & Fairest Medal: Ase Boas - PNG Hunters
U20s Statewide Player of the Year: Reece Braun - Redcliffe Dolphins
Mal Meninga Cup Player of the Year: Cory Paix - Western Mustangs
FOGS Colts Player of the Year: Stephen Buckley - Sunshine Coast Falcons
Carbine Club Rookie of the Year: Brandon Smith - Sunshine Coast Falcons
Leading Point Scorer: Carlin Anderson - Townsville Blackhawks
Leading Try Scorer: Jonathon Reuben - Townsville Blackhawks
Club Championship: Redcliffe Dolphins
John ‘Cracker' McDonald Minor Premiership Shield: PNG Hunters
XXXX People's Choice: Ase Boas - PNG Hunters
Representative Player of the Year: Nick Slyney - Redcliffe Dolphins
Women's Representative Player of the Year: Brittany Breayley
Intrust Super Cup Team of the Year:
Fullback: Jamayne Isaako (Souths Logan Magpies)
Winger: Jonathon Reuben (Townsville Blackhawks)
Centre: Justin Olam (Sunshine Coast Falcons)
Five-Eighth: Billy Walters (Easts Tigers)
Halfback: Brodie Croft (Easts Tigers)
Prop: Matt Lodge (Redcliffe Dolphins)
Hooker: Pat Politoni (Burleigh Bears)
Second Row: Blake Leary (Townsville Blackhawks)
Lock: Sam Anderson (Redcliffe Dolphins)
Coach: Michael Marum (PNG Hunters)

NEW SOUTH WALES RUGBY LEAGUE
Brad Fittler Medal (NSW Origin Player of the Year) - David Klemmer
True Blue Award - Jake Trbojevic
People's Choice Award - Jake Trbojevic
Women's State Player of the Year - Simaima Taufa (Mounties)
Under-20s State Player of the Year - Curtis Scott (Storm)
Intrust Super Premiership NSW Player of the Year - Cameron Cullen (BWSE)
Harvey Norman Women's Premiership Player of the Year - Caitlin Moran (North Newcastle)
Ron Massey Cup Player of the Year - Heath L'Estrange (Hills District)
Sydney Shield Player of the Year - Christian Bate (Belrose Eagles)
Kari Indigenous Achievement Award - Ulysses Roberts (Macksville)
Ray Stellar Memorial Award - Eric Galloway (Belrose)
Grade Referee of the Year - Darian Furner
Junior Representative Referee of the Year - Daniel Luttringer
Under 18's State Player of the Year - Zac Lomax (Dragons)
Under 16's State Player of the Year - Josh Schuster (Sea Eagles)