Casualty Ward: Ankle issues for Johnson, Brown

New Zealand star Shaun Johnson and Australia forward Nathan Brown both picked up ankle injuries during the World Cup 9s at Bankwest Stadium on Saturday.

Johnson's injury was minor and he took part in the semi-finals despite limping off during the Kiwis' 46-0 romp over USA while Brown was likely to sit out the remainder of the tournament after suffering an injury in the Kangaroos' 26-0 win over Papua New Guinea.

Meanwhile Samoa winger David Nofoaluma is set to be sidelined with a hyper-extended elbow, and had his arm in a sling on Saturday afternoon.

Earlier, Suliasi Vunivalu was ruled out of Fiji's Friday night World Nines clash while Adam Blair was called into New Zealand's squad as a last-minute replacement for Braden Hamlin-Uele.

Vunivalu was ruled out with a hamstring issue that had kept him out of Melbourne's preliminary final loss to the Roosters as well as facial wounds from being attacked in a Bali nightclub last week, an incident that has seen Storm teammate Nelson Asofa-Solomona come under investigation from the NRL's Integrity Unit.

The Fijian winger joined teammates on Thursday and completed training, but was ruled out of the match against Samoa on Friday night.

Blair, meanwhile, joined the Kiwi Nines camp in Parramatta after Hamlin-Uele withdrew on Thursday due to calf tightness. Hamlin-Uele will remain in Michael Maguire’s end-of-season Test squad.

Elsewhere, Raiders and Kangaroos medical staff are optimistic Josh Papalii will recover from a chest injury picked up in the grand final to take his place for Australia against New Zealand on October 25.

Star playmaker Luke Keary is also still under an injury cloud after struggling through the finals series with a syndesmosis issue that required painkilling needles for him to play.

Your club's Casualty Ward: Broncos
Raiders
 Bulldogs | Sharks | Titans 
Sea Eagles 
| Storm | Knights | Eels
Cowboys |
Panthers
Rabbitohs | Dragons | Roosters

Warriors | Wests Tigers

The Casualty Ward

Brisbane Broncos

  • Sean O'Sullivan (knee, season)
  • Richie Kennar (shoulder, indefinite)
  • Tom Dearden (ankle, season)
  • Jack Bird (knee, season)
  • Tevita Pangai jnr (suspended, season)

Canberra Raiders

  • Michael Oldfield (shoulder, season)
  • Brad Abbey (knee, season)
  • Josh Papalii (pectoral, TBA)
  • Hudson Young (suspended, season)

Canterbury Bulldogs

  • Kerrod Holland (shoulder, season)
  • Jeremy Marshall-King (shoulder, season)
  • Dallin Watene-Zelezniak (knee, season)
  • Brandon Wakeham (thumb, season)
  • Sauaso Sue (knee, season)
  • Marcelo Montoya (knee, season)

Cronulla Sharks

  • Matt Moylan (hamstring, season)

Gold Coast Titans

  • Dale Copley (knee, season)
  • Ryan James (knee, season)
  • Shannon Boyd (shoulder, season)

Manly Sea Eagles

  • Morgan Boyle (shoulder)
  • Taniela Paseka (knee, season)
  • Curtis Sironen (foot, season)
  • Tom Trbojevic (pectoral, season)
  • Albert Hopoate (knee, season)
  • Joel Thompson (arm, season)

Melbourne Storm

  • Curtis Scott (ankle, TBA)
  • Christian Welch (knee, season)
  • Albert Vete (shoulder, season)

Newcastle Knights

  • Tautau Moga (hamstring, season)
  • Danny Levi (neck, season)
  • Edrick Lee (arm, season)
  • Beau Fermor (knee, season)
  • Phoenix Crossland (foot, season)
  • Slade Griffin (knee, season)
  • Nathan Ross (pelvis, retirement)

North Queensland Cowboys

  • Jake Clifford (ankle, season)
  • Ben Hampton (biceps, season)
  • Justin O'Neill (spleen, season)
  • Matt Scott (mild stroke, season)
  • Te Maire Martin (brain bleed, season)
  • Mitch Dunn (shoulder, season)
  • Kurt Baptiste (knee, season)

Parramatta Eels

  • Kaysa Pritchard (retired) 

Penrith Panthers

  • James Fisher-Harris (pectoral, February)
  • Nathan Cleary (toe, season)
  • Josh Mansour (back, season)
  • Mitch Kenny (elbow, season)
  • Isaah Yeo (shoulder, season)
  • Jack Hetherington (sternum, season)
  • Caleb Aekins (foot, season)
  • Tim Grant (pectoral, season)
  • Jed Cartwright (shoulder, season)
  • Tyrone May (stood down)

South Sydney Rabbitohs

  • James Roberts (thumb, season)
  • Braidon Burns (hamstring, season)
  • Greg Inglis (shoulder, retired)

St George Illawarra Dragons

  • Cameron McInnes (leg, season)
  • Tariq Sims (groin, season)
  • Jack de Belin (stood down)

Sydney Roosters

  • Mitchell Aubusson (knee, November)

Warriors

  • Peta Hiku (shoulder, internationals)
  • Karl Lawton (shoulder, season)
  • Chanel Harris-Tevita (arm, season)
  • Patrick Herbert (quad, season)
  • Tohu Harris (knee, season)
  • Gerard Beale (knee, season)
  • Nathaniel Roache (knee, season)

Wests Tigers

  • Moses Mbye (hip flexor, season)
  • Mahe Fonua (foot, season)
  • Josh Aloiai (hand, season)
  • Jacob Liddle (knee, season)
  • Russell Packer (foot, season)
  • Ben Matulino (knee, season)

 

Experience the 2019 Finals Series and 2019 Women's Premiership live. Make sure you get your tickets now