You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Broncos rookie Tom Dearden.

Storm forward Tino Fa'asuamaleaui and Broncos pair Tom Dearden and Xavier Coates headline a 28-man squad selected for the Queensland under 20s Origin campaign in 2020.

A day after settling his future with a move to the Gold Coast Titans confirmed for 2021, Fa'asuamaleaui will join future club teammate Tanah Boyd in the squad as one of four players with NRL experience.

Fa'asuamaleaui, 19, was born in Orange, NSW but played his junior rugby league in Gympie and was part of Queensland's first-ever victory over the NSW under 20s side in 2018.

NSW bounced back in their most recent encounter with a crushing 36-10 win over the Maroons in June.

The Queensland squad will gather for a training camp on the Sunshine Coast in February under Tweed Heads coach Ben Woolf. 

"These camps are a key way for us to help foster team bonding where the players can create mateship which will last throughout their playing days and beyond," QRL high performance manager Joe McDermott said.

"We as the QRL and all the staff involved in the camps work hard to make sure the Maroons culture is ingrained in future talent."

An under 18s Emerging Origin squad will also gather for a camp in January with Sydney Roosters signing Sam Walker among the names included after starring in the side's 34-12 win over NSW in June. 

Walker, the son of former Broncos halfback Ben Walker, was heavily chased by NRL clubs and rugby union suitors earlier this season before opting to sign with the back-to-back premiers from 2020.

Queensland Under 20 Emerging Origin squad

Name Club/s
Daejarn Asi North Queensland Cowboys
Dan Atkinson Melbourne Storm
Michael Bell North Queensland Cowboys 
Tanah Boyd Gold Coast Titans
Jack Bowyer Melbourne Storm
Geordie Brand Sydney Roosters
Ethan Bullemor Brisbane Broncos
Xavier Coates Brisbane Broncos
Juwan Compain Gold Coast Titans
Ben Condon North Queensland Cowboys
Tom Dearden Brisbane Broncos
Tino Fa'asuamaleaui Melbourne Storm
Tom Gilbert North Queensland Cowboys
Alofi Khan-Pereira Gold Coast Titans
Heilum Luki North Queensland Cowboys
Trent Loiero Melbourne Storm
Jack Martin Brisbane Broncos
Tesi Niu Brisbane Broncos
Cory Paix Brisbane Broncos
Tristan Powell Gold Coast Titans
Riley Price North Queensland Cowboys
Jake Simpkin Wests Tigers
Jarrett Subloo Canberra Raiders
Ioane Seiuli Gold Coast Titans
Garrett Smith North Queensland Cowboys
Hamiso Tabuai–Fidow North Queensland Cowboys
Adrian Trevilyan Canberra Raiders
Sebastian Winters-Chang Canterbury Bulldogs

Queensland Emerging Origin Under 18 squad

Name 2019 club 
Byron Parnell South Sydney Juniors 
Blake Cesari  Highfields District Junior Rugby League
Keegan Vandenberg Redcliffe Dolphins 
Xavier Savage Easts Tigers 
Reece Walsh Tweed Seagulls 
Grand Hagai Wynnum Manly Seagulls 
Selwyn Cobbo Sunshine Coast Falcons 
Jayden Hunt Norths Devils 
Sam Walker Ipswich Jets 
Ragarive Wavik Brothers Townsville Junior Rugby League Club
Ezra Mam Souths Juniors Magpies Acacia Ridge 
Peyton Jenkins Brothers Rockhampton Junior Rugby League
Keanu Wright-Dunrobin Dalby Devils 
Brendan Piakura Tweed Seagulls 
Jeremia Nanai Western Lions 
Jack Howarth Easts Tigers 
Israel Higgins Currumbin Eagles 
Jayden Clarkson Redlands Rugby League Club 
Caleb Esera Souths Logan Magpies 
Brocco Uhrle Norths Devils 
Xavier Va'a Highfields District Junior Rugby League
Riley Hall Fassifern Bombers 
Abai Chatfield-Mooka Centrals ASA Junior Rugby League 
Isaiah Vailalo Centrals ASA Junior Rugby League 
Samuel Shannon Burleigh Bears 
Braythen Porter Norths Devils
Jake Baigrie Yeppoon Junior Rugby League
John Radel Wests Brisbane 
Lachlan Adamson Nerang Roosters 
Shaun Packer Southern Suburbs Junior Rugby League - Toowoomba
Ediq Ambrosyev Tweed Seagulls 
Jake Bourke Townsville Blackhawks
Damon Somerville Burleigh Bears
Tyrone Sa'U Parramatta Eels