You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content

Official team lists, updates and injury news for the opening weekend of NRL pre-season trial matches.

 

Pre-season trials team lists

Raiders v Roosters, Friday 6.00pm at Leichhardt Oval

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Raiders is number 1 Xavier Savage
    Fullback for Roosters is number 1 Lachlan Lam
  • Winger for Raiders is number 2 Albert Hopoate
    Winger for Roosters is number 2 Tom Carr
  • Centre for Raiders is number 3 Jarrod Croker
    Centre for Roosters is number 3 Adam Keighran
  • Centre for Raiders is number 4 Semi Valemei
    Centre for Roosters is number 4 Jordan Swann
  • Winger for Raiders is number 5 James Schiller
    Winger for Roosters is number 5 Kevin Naiqama
  • Five-Eighth for Raiders is number 6 Brad Schneider
    Five-Eighth for Roosters is number 6 Drew Hutchison
  • Halfback for Raiders is number 14 Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad
    Halfback for Roosters is number 7 Sandon Smith

Forwards

  • Prop for Raiders is number 10 Emre Guler
    Prop for Roosters is number 10 Daniel Suluka-Fifita
  • Hooker for Raiders is number 22 Adrian Trevilyan
    Hooker for Roosters is number 9 Ben Marschke
  • Prop for Raiders is number 16 Peter Hola
    Prop for Roosters is number 25 Tukupa Hau Tapuha
  • 2nd Row for Raiders is number 11 Adam Elliott
    2nd Row for Roosters is number 11 Naufahu Whyte
  • 2nd Row for Raiders is number 12 Trey Mooney
    2nd Row for Roosters is number 12 Joshua Wong
  • Lock for Raiders is number 13 Ryan Sutton
    Lock for Roosters is number 13 Ben Thomas

Interchange

  • Interchange for Raiders is number 8 Corey Horsburgh
    Interchange for Roosters is number 14 Ethan King
  • Interchange for Raiders is number 15 Sebastian Kris
    Interchange for Roosters is number 15 Vuate Karawalevu
  • Interchange for Raiders is number 17 Corey Harawira-Naera
    Interchange for Roosters is number 16 Ronald Volkman
  • Interchange for Raiders is number 18 Brad Morkos
    Interchange for Roosters is number 17 Xavier Va'a

Reserves

  • Reserve for Raiders is number 20 Harry Rushton
    Reserve for Roosters is number 18 Zac Montgomery
  • Reserve for Raiders is number 21 Clay Webb
    Reserve for Roosters is number 19 Thomas Deakin
  • Reserve for Roosters is number 20 Jack Mossman
  • Reserve for Roosters is number 22 Freddy Lussick
  • Reserve for Roosters is number 27 Eli Roberts
  • Reserve for Roosters is number 28 Terrell May

Match Officials

  • Referee: Kasey Badger
  • Touch Judge: Chris Sutton
  • Touch Judge: Phil Henderson
  • Senior Review Official: Chris Butler

Last updated:

Raiders: Star fullback Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad will start at halfback after Sam Williams tested positive to COVID. Matt Frawley was also ruled out as a close contact, giving rookie Adrian Trevilyan an opportunity at dummy half.

Emerging speedster Xavier Savage given a chance to stake his claim for the lime green No.1 jersey in his team's opening trial against the Roosters. Nicoll-Klokstad was initially named on the bench. 

Canberra captain Jarrod Croker plays his first game back from a knee injury that threatened to derail his 2022 season before it had begun.

In a side with relatively few NRL regulars, former Bulldog Adam Elliott plays his first game for his new club, Albert Hopoate gets a chance on the wing and Corey Horsburgh starts at prop.

Roosters: Trent Robinson's squad is headlined by Lachlan Lam, Adam Keighran, Drew Hutchison, Tuku Hau Tapuha, Ben Marschke, Naufahu Whyte and new signing Kevin Naiqama.

Hau Tapuha was initially named on the bench but the Maori All Stars representative will start the match in the frontrow, while Lam will captain the team from fullback.

Sandon Smith, Siua Wong, Vuate Karawalevu and Ronald Volkman have come through the club's pathways system and will get their first taste of NRL-standard football. 

Wests Tigers v Sea Eagles, Friday 8.00pm at Leichhardt Oval

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Wests Tigers is number 1 Logen Dillon
    Fullback for Sea Eagles is number 1 Tom Trbojevic
  • Winger for Wests Tigers is number 2 David Nofoaluma
    Winger for Sea Eagles is number 2 Christian Tuipulotu
  • Centre for Wests Tigers is number 3 Oliver Gildart
    Centre for Sea Eagles is number 3 Brad Parker
  • Centre for Wests Tigers is number 23 Junior Pauga
    Centre for Sea Eagles is number 4 Ben Trbojevic
  • Winger for Wests Tigers is number 5 Starford To'a
    Winger for Sea Eagles is number 5 Reuben Garrick
  • Five-Eighth for Wests Tigers is number 6 Jock Madden
    Five-Eighth for Sea Eagles is number 6 Kieran Foran
  • Halfback for Wests Tigers is number 7 Luke Brooks
    Halfback for Sea Eagles is number 7 Daly Cherry-Evans

Forwards

  • Prop for Wests Tigers is number 8 James Tamou
    Prop for Sea Eagles is number 8 Taniela Paseka
  • Hooker for Wests Tigers is number 9 Jacob Liddle
    Hooker for Sea Eagles is number 9 Karl Lawton
  • Prop for Wests Tigers is number 10 Stefano Utoikamanu
    Prop for Sea Eagles is number 10 Martin Taupau
  • 2nd Row for Wests Tigers is number 11 Kelma Tuilagi
    2nd Row for Sea Eagles is number 11 Haumole Olakau'atu
  • 2nd Row for Wests Tigers is number 12 Luciano Leilua
    2nd Row for Sea Eagles is number 12 Ethan Bullemor
  • Lock for Wests Tigers is number 13 Tyrone Peachey
    Lock for Sea Eagles is number 13 Sean Keppie

Interchange

  • Interchange for Wests Tigers is number 14 Alex Twal
    Interchange for Sea Eagles is number 14 Tolutau Koula
  • Interchange for Wests Tigers is number 15 Thomas Mikaele
    Interchange for Sea Eagles is number 15 Kurt De Luis
  • Interchange for Wests Tigers is number 16 Joe Ofahengaue
    Interchange for Sea Eagles is number 16 Morgan Boyle
  • Interchange for Wests Tigers is number 17 Alex Seyfarth
    Interchange for Sea Eagles is number 17 Toafofoa Sipley

Reserves

  • Reserve for Wests Tigers is number 18 Tukimihia Simpkins
    Reserve for Sea Eagles is number 18 Jamie Humphreys
  • Reserve for Wests Tigers is number 19 Zane Musgrove
    Reserve for Sea Eagles is number 19 Kaeo Weekes
  • Reserve for Wests Tigers is number 20 Austin Dias
    Reserve for Sea Eagles is number 20 Raymond Tuaimalo Vaega
  • Reserve for Wests Tigers is number 21 Tom Freebairn
    Reserve for Sea Eagles is number 21 Gordon Chan Kum Tong
  • Reserve for Wests Tigers is number 22 Junior Tupou
    Reserve for Sea Eagles is number 22 Josh Aloiai
  • Reserve for Wests Tigers is number 24 Iverson Fuatimau
    Reserve for Sea Eagles is number 23 Eiden Ackland
  • Reserve for Wests Tigers is number 25 Trey Peni
    Reserve for Sea Eagles is number 24 James Roumanos
  • Reserve for Wests Tigers is number 26 Joseph Taipari
    Reserve for Sea Eagles is number 25 Alfred Smalley
  • Reserve for Wests Tigers is number 27 Rua Ngatikaura
    Reserve for Sea Eagles is number 26 Viliami Fifita
  • Reserve for Wests Tigers is number 28 Brandon Webster-Mansfield
    Reserve for Sea Eagles is number 27 Jacob Sykes
  • Reserve for Wests Tigers is number 29 Israel Ogden
    Reserve for Sea Eagles is number 28 Zac Fulton
  • Reserve for Wests Tigers is number 30 William Kei
    Reserve for Sea Eagles is number 29 Fletcher Myers
  • Reserve for Wests Tigers is number 31 Ben Stevanovic
    Reserve for Sea Eagles is number 30 Alec Tuitavake

Match Officials

  • Referee: Belinda Sharpe
  • Touch Judge: Jon Stone
  • Touch Judge: Drew Oultram

Last updated:

Wests Tigers: Michael Maguire will give most of his likely starting side a run against the Sea Eagles with Luke Brooks, David Nofoaluma, James Tamou and new recruit Tyrone Peachey all named.

English centre Oliver Gildart will also get his first taste on Australian soil but Maguire has kept Jackson Hastings in cotton wool for at least another week.

Sea Eagles: Des Hasler has named two squads for Friday’s trip to Leichhardt with the team to play the first half featuring Dally M Medal winner Tom Trbojevic, pointscoring machine Reuben Garrick and key playmakers Kieran Foran and Daly Cherry-Evans.

Martin Taupau and Taniela Paseka will lead the way up front while former Bronco Ethan Bullemor makes his club debut in the back row.

Exciting youngster Tolu Koulao has been named on the bench in the first half team and at fullback for the second half.

Fellow young guns Ben Trbojevic and Kaeo Weekes are also touted for bright futures after recently signing contract extensions, while Zac Fulton - the grandson of Immortal and Manly great Bob Fulton – also gets a run in Team B.

Storm v Warriors, Saturday 4.00pm at Casey Fields, Melbourne

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Storm is number 1 Nick Meaney
    Fullback for Warriors is number 17 Chanel Harris-Tavita
  • Winger for Storm is number 2 George Jennings
    Winger for Warriors is number 4 Dallin Watene-Zelezniak
  • Centre for Storm is number 3 Jack Howarth
    Centre for Warriors is number 2 Jesse Arthars
  • Centre for Storm is number 4 William Warbrick
    Centre for Warriors is number 3 Rocco Berry
  • Winger for Storm is number 5 Xavier Coates
    Winger for Warriors is number 5 Marcelo Montoya
  • Five-Eighth for Storm is number 24 Cameron Munster
    Five-Eighth for Warriors is number 6 Kodi Nikorima
  • Halfback for Storm is number 7 Jayden Nikorima
    Halfback for Warriors is number 7 Ashley Taylor

Forwards

  • Prop for Storm is number 8 Josh King
    Prop for Warriors is number 8 Addin Fonua-Blake
  • Hooker for Storm is number 9 Tyran Wishart
    Hooker for Warriors is number 14 Jazz Tevaga
  • Prop for Storm is number 10 Chris Lewis
    Prop for Warriors is number 13 Bunty Afoa
  • 2nd Row for Storm is number 11 Trent Loiero
    2nd Row for Warriors is number 11 Euan Aitken
  • 2nd Row for Storm is number 12 Bronson Garlick
    2nd Row for Warriors is number 12 Eliesa Katoa
  • Lock for Storm is number 13 Brandon Smith
    Lock for Warriors is number 18 Bayley Sironen

Interchange

  • Interchange for Storm is number 14 Harry Grant
    Interchange for Warriors is number 1 Reece Walsh
  • Interchange for Storm is number 15 Alec MacDonald
    Interchange for Warriors is number 9 Taniela Otukolo
  • Interchange for Storm is number 16 Wesley Lolo
    Interchange for Warriors is number 11 Peesi Kepu
  • Interchange for Storm is number 17 William Samuel
    Interchange for Warriors is number 15 Kina Kepu

Reserves

  • Reserve for Storm is number 6 Cooper Johns
    Reserve for Warriors is number 3 Ali Leiataua
  • Reserve for Storm is number 18 Jonah Pezet
    Reserve for Warriors is number 4 Adam Pompey
  • Reserve for Storm is number 19 Sualauvi Faalogo
    Reserve for Warriors is number 5 Junior Ratuva
  • Reserve for Storm is number 20 Dean Ieremia
    Reserve for Warriors is number 8 Aaron Pene
  • Reserve for Storm is number 21 Cole Geyer
    Reserve for Warriors is number 10 Matthew Lodge
  • Reserve for Storm is number 22 Patrice Siolo
    Reserve for Warriors is number 16 Ben Murdoch-Masila
  • Reserve for Storm is number 23 Ammaron Gudgeon
    Reserve for Warriors is number 20 Pride Petterson-Robati
  • Reserve for Storm is number 25 Grant Anderson
    Reserve for Warriors is number 21 Garrett Smith
  • Reserve for Storm is number 26 Darius Farmer
    Reserve for Warriors is number 22 Adam Cook
  • Reserve for Warriors is number 23 Jayden Corrigan
  • Reserve for Warriors is number 24 Viliami Vailea
  • Reserve for Warriors is number 25 Edward Kosi

Match Officials

  • Touch Judge: Peter Gough
  • Senior Review Official: Matt Noyen

Last updated:

Storm: Star five-eighth Cameron Munster will start the match in jersey No.24 with Cooper Johns (calf) dropping out. The rest of the squad is unchanged.

Bandon Smith, Harry Grant and Munster headline a squad that includes Maroons flyer Xavier Coates, former Bulldog Nick Meaney, ex-Knight Josh King and comeback kid Jayden Nikorima all making their club debut.

Coates is out to fill the void left by Josh Addo-Carr's move to Canterbury while Nikorima is hoping to play his fist NRL game since 2016 at the Roosters.

Former Rabbitoh and Rooster Sean Garlick's son Bronson plays his first game for the Storm as does Cole Geyer, the son of club legend and 1999 premiership hero Matt Geyer. 

George Jennings has been handed the honour of captaining the side.

Warriors: Nathan Brown has made some positional changes with Chanel Harris-Tavita to play fullback in jersey No.17 and Reece Walsh going to the bench. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak will play wing and Jesse Arthars lines up at centre.

Jazz Tevaga starts at hooker in jersey No.14 on the back-up from the All Stars, sending Taniela Otukolo to the interchange. Bayley Sironen gets a start at lock in No.18, Bunty Afoa goes to prop and Matt Lodge to the bench.

Ash Taylor gets his chance to stake a claim in the halves alongside Kodi Nikorima.

Rabbitohs v Cowboys, Saturday 5.00pm (AEST), 6.00pm (AEDT) at Barlow Park, Cairns

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Rabbitohs is number 19 Jacob Gagai
    Fullback for Cowboys is number 1 Tomas Chester
  • Winger for Rabbitohs is number 2 Zane Bijorac
    Winger for Cowboys is number 2 Laitia Moceidreke
  • Centre for Rabbitohs is number 3 Jaxson Paulo
    Centre for Cowboys is number 3 Jordan Lipp
  • Centre for Rabbitohs is number 4 Josiah Karapani
    Centre for Cowboys is number 4 Brendan Elliot
  • Winger for Rabbitohs is number 5 Richard Kennar
    Winger for Cowboys is number 5 Iosefo Baleiwairiki
  • Five-Eighth for Rabbitohs is number 6 Jack Campagnolo
    Five-Eighth for Cowboys is number 6 Jake Bourke
  • Halfback for Rabbitohs is number 7 Dean Hawkins
    Halfback for Cowboys is number 7 Daejarn Asi

Forwards

  • Prop for Rabbitohs is number 10 Davvy Moale
    Prop for Cowboys is number 8 Emry Pere
  • Hooker for Rabbitohs is number 9 Peter Mamouzelos
    Hooker for Cowboys is number 9 Josh Chudleigh
  • Prop for Rabbitohs is number 16 Shaquai Mitchell
    Prop for Cowboys is number 10 Griffin Neame
  • 2nd Row for Rabbitohs is number 11 Benjamin Lovett
    2nd Row for Cowboys is number 11 Ben Condon
  • 2nd Row for Rabbitohs is number 12 Jed Cartwright
    2nd Row for Cowboys is number 12 Connelly Lemuelu
  • Lock for Rabbitohs is number 8 Hame Sele
    Lock for Cowboys is number 13 Riley Price

Interchange

  • Interchange for Rabbitohs is number 14 Tallis Duncan
    Interchange for Cowboys is number 14 Patrick Kaufusi
  • Interchange for Rabbitohs is number 15 Tyson Hodge
    Interchange for Cowboys is number 15 Ross Bella
  • Interchange for Rabbitohs is number 18 Izaac Thompson
    Interchange for Cowboys is number 16 Bernard Lewis
  • Interchange for Rabbitohs is number 20 Isaiah Vailalo
    Interchange for Cowboys is number 17 Andre Niko

Reserves

  • Reserve for Rabbitohs is number 21 Nick Mougios
    Reserve for Cowboys is number 18 Nick Lui-Toso
  • Reserve for Rabbitohs is number 22 Romano Cook
    Reserve for Cowboys is number 19 Jayden Hodges
  • Reserve for Rabbitohs is number 23 Shannon Gardiner
    Reserve for Cowboys is number 20 Kayleb Milne
  • Reserve for Rabbitohs is number 24 Trent Peoples
    Reserve for Cowboys is number 21 Zac Laybutt
  • Reserve for Cowboys is number 22 Kyle Laybutt

Match Officials

  • Referee: Todd Smith
  • Senior Review Official: Grant Atkins

Last updated:

Rabbitohs: New coach Jason Demetriou has made a number of late changes to his line-up for Saturday's pre-season trial against North Queensland in Cairns, with Blake Taaffe, Lachlan Ilias and Raiders recruit Siliva Havili ruled out.

Dean Hawkins will start the match at halfback, with Jacob Gagai to play fullback and Shaquai Mitchell moving from the interchange to the frontrow after an impressive performance for the Indigenous All Stars last weekend.

Mitchell will be out to make an impression on Demetriou with some quality minutes in Cairns.

Richie Kennar returns to Redfern after three seasons in Brisbane and will line up one one wing with NSW Cup graduate Zane Bijorac on the other.

Cowboys: Fijian Rugby 7s sensation Iosefo Baleiwairiki is set to make his first appearance for the Cowboys in Saturday night’s trial against the Rabbitohs in Cairns.

Riley Price, the son of former Bulldogs and Warriors captain Steve Price, will also make his first-grade debut for the Cowboys at lock, along with another rising star, Jake Bourke. The rookie playmaker spent the pre-season with the NRL squad and impressed in a trial last weekend with the Cowboys Young Guns side.

Fullback Tom Chester is another rookie given his chance against Souths after being labelled by Payten as “the best on the field by a mile” against the Northern Pride.

Titans v Broncos, Saturday 7.00pm (AEST), 8.00pm (AEDT) at Cbus Super Stadium

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Titans is number 1 Jayden Campbell
    Fullback for Broncos is number 1 David Mead
  • Winger for Titans is number 2 Treymain Spry
    Winger for Broncos is number 2 Selwyn Cobbo
  • Centre for Titans is number 3 Sosefo Fifita
    Centre for Broncos is number 3 Kotoni Staggs
  • Centre for Titans is number 4 Esan Marsters
    Centre for Broncos is number 4 Brenko Lee
  • Winger for Titans is number 5 Greg Marzhew
    Winger for Broncos is number 5 Corey Oates
  • Five-Eighth for Titans is number 6 Paul Turner
    Five-Eighth for Broncos is number 6 Billy Walters
  • Halfback for Titans is number 7 Toby Sexton
    Halfback for Broncos is number 7 Albert Kelly

Forwards

  • Prop for Titans is number 8 Jarrod Wallace
    Prop for Broncos is number 8 Thomas Flegler
  • Hooker for Titans is number 9 Tanah Boyd
    Hooker for Broncos is number 9 Jake Turpin
  • Prop for Titans is number 10 Jaimin Jolliffe
    Prop for Broncos is number 10 Corey Jensen
  • 2nd Row for Titans is number 11 Sam McIntyre
    2nd Row for Broncos is number 11 Kurt Capewell
  • 2nd Row for Titans is number 12 Jacob Alick
    2nd Row for Broncos is number 12 Teui Robati
  • Lock for Titans is number 13 Sam Lisone
    Lock for Broncos is number 13 Kobe Hetherington

Interchange

  • Interchange for Titans is number 14 Thomas Weaver
    Interchange for Broncos is number 14 Patrick Carrigan
  • Interchange for Titans is number 15 Herman Ese'ese
    Interchange for Broncos is number 15 Rhys Kennedy
  • Interchange for Titans is number 16 Shalin Fuller
    Interchange for Broncos is number 16 Cory Paix
  • Interchange for Titans is number 17 Tony Francis
    Interchange for Broncos is number 18 Zac Hosking

Reserves

  • Reserve for Titans is number 1 Jaylan De Groot
    Reserve for Broncos is number 17 Jamayne Isaako
  • Reserve for Titans is number 10 Iszac Fa'asuamaleaui
    Reserve for Broncos is number 19 Tyson Gamble
  • Reserve for Titans is number 18 Taine Tuaupiki
    Reserve for Broncos is number 20 Jordan Pereira
  • Reserve for Titans is number 19 Charlie Murray
    Reserve for Broncos is number 21 Deine Mariner
  • Reserve for Titans is number 20 Ben Liyou
    Reserve for Broncos is number 22 Ezra Mam
  • Reserve for Titans is number 20 Klese Haas
    Reserve for Broncos is number 23 Ethan Quai-Ward
  • Reserve for Titans is number 21 Oskar Bryant
    Reserve for Broncos is number 24 Logan Bayliss
  • Reserve for Titans is number 22 Caleb Hodges

Match Officials

  • Referee: Chris Butler
  • Senior Review Official: Ashley Klein

Last updated:

Titans: Kevin Proctor, David Fifita, Erin Clark, Will Smith and Patrick Herbert are all being rested after taking part in the All Stars game but Esan Marsters has been named.

New skipper Tino Fa’asuamaleaui is being held back another week but his younger brother Iszac, who is on a train and trial deal, will make his club debut off the bench.

Former Warrior Paul Turner also gets his first run in Titans colours and is expected to partner Toby Sexton in the halves.

Broncos: Indigenous All Stars representatives Selwyn Cobbo and Albert Kelly plus Maori All Star TC Robati, will back up for Brisbane's second trial of 2022 while Kotoni Staggs and Pat Carrigan are also included in the squad.

Saturday night's clash against the Titans on the Gold Coast will be the first back in Brisbane for Billy Walters, son of coach Kevin, after his move from Wests Tigers.

Payne Haas and Ryan James have both reported soreness during the week and won't play, despite originally being named at the start of the week.

Sharks v Panthers, Sunday 4.00pm at CommBank Stadium

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Sharks is number 1 Kade Dykes
    Fullback for Panthers is number 1 Charlie Staines
  • Winger for Sharks is number 2 Samuel Stonestreet
    Winger for Panthers is number 2 Sunia Turuva
  • Centre for Sharks is number 3 Jenson Taumoepeau
    Centre for Panthers is number 3 Izack Tago
  • Centre for Sharks is number 4 Kayal Iro
    Centre for Panthers is number 4 Robert Jennings
  • Winger for Sharks is number 5 Jonaiah Lualua
    Winger for Panthers is number 5 Thomas Jenkins
  • Five-Eighth for Sharks is number 6 Braydon Trindall
    Five-Eighth for Panthers is number 6 Kurt Falls
  • Halfback for Sharks is number 7 Ryan Rivett
    Halfback for Panthers is number 7 Sean O'Sullivan

Forwards

  • Prop for Sharks is number 8 Braden Hamlin-Uele
    Prop for Panthers is number 8 Eddie Blacker
  • Hooker for Sharks is number 9 Jayden Berrell
    Hooker for Panthers is number 9 Mitch Kenny
  • Prop for Sharks is number 10 Royce Hunt
    Prop for Panthers is number 10 Matthew Eisenhuth
  • 2nd Row for Sharks is number 11 Siosifa Talakai
    2nd Row for Panthers is number 11 Jaeman Salmon
  • 2nd Row for Sharks is number 12 Teig Wilton
    2nd Row for Panthers is number 12 Chris Smith
  • Lock for Sharks is number 13 Jesse Colquhoun
    Lock for Panthers is number 13 J'maine Hopgood

Interchange

  • Interchange for Sharks is number 14 Zac Cini
    Interchange for Panthers is number 14 Mavrik Geyer
  • Interchange for Sharks is number 15 Jack Martin
    Interchange for Panthers is number 16 Liam Henry
  • Interchange for Sharks is number 16 Franklin Pele
    Interchange for Panthers is number 17 Hohepa Puru
  • Interchange for Sharks is number 17 Jordan Samrani
    Interchange for Panthers is number 18 Niwhai Puru

Reserves

  • Reserve for Sharks is number 18 Rhys Davies
    Reserve for Panthers is number 19 Logan Cohen
  • Reserve for Sharks is number 19 Zac Woolford
    Reserve for Panthers is number 20 Matt Stimson
  • Reserve for Sharks is number 20 Charbel Tasipale
    Reserve for Panthers is number 21 William Fakatoumafi
  • Reserve for Sharks is number 22 Angus Ernst
    Reserve for Panthers is number 22 Alec Susino
  • Reserve for Sharks is number 23 Reubenn Rennie
    Reserve for Panthers is number 23 Bradley Fearnley
  • Reserve for Sharks is number 24 Thomas Hazelton
  • Reserve for Sharks is number 25 Joshua Finau

Match Officials

  • Touch Judge: Ziggy Przeklasa-Adamski

Last updated:

Sharks: New coach Craig Fitzgibbon is keeping his powder dry this week with Braydon Trindall, Braden Hamlin-Uele, Teig Wilton and Siosifa Talakai the only regular NRL players getting a run.

Plenty of fresh faces in the backline, including Kade Dykes, son of Adam Dykes who played 183 games for the Sharks across two stints and helped them to the 1997 Super League grand final.

Panthers: With Nathan Cleary recovering from shoulder surgery and Jarome Luai resting, Panhers fans will get their first look at Sean O'Sullivan as he partners up in the halves with fellow local junior Kurt Falls.

No members of the 2021 grand final side will play this week although there is plenty of NRL experience with Charlie Staines, Robert Jennings, Mitch Kenny, Matt Eisenhuth and Chris Smith.

The bench features a famous Penrith name with Mark Geyer's son Mavrik getting his chance to impress.

Eels v Dragons, Sunday 6.00pm at CommBank Stadium

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Eels is number 1 Hayze Perham
    Fullback for Dragons is number 1 Cody Ramsey
  • Winger for Eels is number 2 Haze Dunster
    Winger for Dragons is number 2 Tyrell Sloan
  • Centre for Eels is number 3 Tom Opacic
    Centre for Dragons is number 3 Moses Suli
  • Centre for Eels is number 4 Will Penisini
    Centre for Dragons is number 4 Max Feagai
  • Winger for Eels is number 5 Bailey Simonsson
    Winger for Dragons is number 5 Tautau Moga
  • Five-Eighth for Eels is number 6 Jordan Rankin
    Five-Eighth for Dragons is number 6 Talatau Amone
  • Halfback for Eels is number 7 Jake Arthur
    Halfback for Dragons is number 7 Moses Mbye

Forwards

  • Prop for Eels is number 8 Oregon Kaufusi
    Prop for Dragons is number 8 Francis Molo
  • Hooker for Eels is number 9 Reed Mahoney
    Hooker for Dragons is number 9 Andrew McCullough
  • Prop for Eels is number 10 Makahesi Makatoa
    Prop for Dragons is number 10 Poasa Faamausili
  • 2nd Row for Eels is number 11 Marata Niukore
    2nd Row for Dragons is number 11 Jack Gosiewski
  • 2nd Row for Eels is number 12 Shaun Lane
    2nd Row for Dragons is number 12 Tyrell Fuimaono
  • Lock for Eels is number 13 Ray Stone
    Lock for Dragons is number 13 Josh Kerr

Interchange

  • Interchange for Eels is number 14 Mitch Rein
    Interchange for Dragons is number 14 George Burgess
  • Interchange for Eels is number 15 Bryce Cartwright
    Interchange for Dragons is number 15 Daniel Alvaro
  • Interchange for Eels is number 16 Sean Russell
    Interchange for Dragons is number 16 Jackson Ford
  • Interchange for Eels is number 17 Luca Moretti
    Interchange for Dragons is number 17 Josh McGuire

Reserves

  • Reserve for Eels is number 18 Ky Rodwell
    Reserve for Dragons is number 18 Mathew Feagai
  • Reserve for Eels is number 19 Ofahiki Ogden
    Reserve for Dragons is number 19 Jaiyden Hunt
  • Reserve for Eels is number 20 Elie El-Zakhem
    Reserve for Dragons is number 20 Michael Molo
  • Reserve for Eels is number 21 Brendan Hands
    Reserve for Dragons is number 21 Joshua Coric
  • Reserve for Eels is number 22 Solomone Naiduki
    Reserve for Dragons is number 22 Connor Muhleisen
  • Reserve for Eels is number 23 Matthew Komolafe
    Reserve for Dragons is number 23 Jackson Shereb
  • Reserve for Eels is number 24 Josh Tuipulotu
    Reserve for Dragons is number 24 Bailey Antrobus
  • Reserve for Eels is number 25 Ryan Matterson
    Reserve for Dragons is number 25 Jonathon Reuben
  • Reserve for Dragons is number 26 Dean Blore

Match Officials

  • Touch Judge: Belinda Sharpe
  • Senior Review Official: Alan Shortall

Last updated:

Eels: Outgoing Eels hooker Reed Mahoney will play his first footy since a season-ending shoulder injury last year, while experienced edge forward Shaun Lane will captain the club for the first time in this weekend's trial against the Dragons.

The Sunday evening clash at CommBank Stadium will feature club debuts for former Raiders winger Bailey Simsonsson, veteran hooker Mitch Rein and former Bulldogs prop Ofahiki Ogden.

Emerging NRL stars Haze Dunster, Will Penisini, Hayze Perham, Sean Russell and Makahesi Makatoa will get their chances to stake claims for bigger roles in 2022 while coach Brad Arthur has named son Jake at halfback alongside journeyman Jordan Rankin in the absence of senior halves Mitch Moses and Dylan Brown.

Dragons: Andrew McCullough is back from an ankle injury to skipper a Dragons side boasting a good mix of youth and experience with young guns Tyrell Sloan, Talatau Amone and Max Feagai featuring in the backline and old heads Josh McGuire and George Burgess in the pack.

Moses Mbye is keeping the No.7 jersey warm for Ben Hunt but will be hoping to make the most of his opportunity to press claims for a spot in the 17 when the season proper kicks off against the Warriors.

New recruits Francis Molo, Moses Suli, Jack Gosiewski and Tautau Moga all step out for their first game in the Red V.

Knights v Bulldogs, Monday 7.00pm at McDonald Jones Stadium

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Knights is number 1 Kalyn Ponga
    Fullback for Bulldogs is number 1 Matt Dufty
  • Winger for Knights is number 5 Dominic Young
    Winger for Bulldogs is number 2 Jayden Okunbor
  • Centre for Knights is number 3 Dane Gagai
    Centre for Bulldogs is number 3 Aaron Schoupp
  • Centre for Knights is number 4 Bradman Best
    Centre for Bulldogs is number 4 Paul Alamoti
  • Winger for Knights is number 17 Hymel Hunt
    Winger for Bulldogs is number 5 Declan Casey
  • Five-Eighth for Knights is number 6 Jake Clifford
    Five-Eighth for Bulldogs is number 6 Brandon Wakeham
  • Halfback for Knights is number 7 Adam Clune
    Halfback for Bulldogs is number 7 Jake Averillo

Forwards

  • Prop for Knights is number 8 David Klemmer
    Prop for Bulldogs is number 8 Luke Thompson
  • Hooker for Knights is number 9 Chris Randall
    Hooker for Bulldogs is number 9 Jeremy Marshall-King
  • Prop for Knights is number 10 Daniel Saifiti
    Prop for Bulldogs is number 10 Paul Vaughan
  • 2nd Row for Knights is number 11 Tyson Frizell
    2nd Row for Bulldogs is number 11 Corey Waddell
  • 2nd Row for Knights is number 12 Jirah Momoisea
    2nd Row for Bulldogs is number 12 Tevita Pangai Junior
  • Lock for Knights is number 13 Kurt Mann
    Lock for Bulldogs is number 13 Josh Jackson

Interchange

  • Interchange for Knights is number 2 Enari Tuala
    Interchange for Bulldogs is number 14 Bailey Biondi-Odo
  • Interchange for Knights is number 14 Phoenix Crossland
    Interchange for Bulldogs is number 15 Chris Patolo
  • Interchange for Knights is number 15 Jacob Saifiti
    Interchange for Bulldogs is number 16 Joe Stimson
  • Interchange for Knights is number 16 Lachlan Fitzgibbon
    Interchange for Bulldogs is number 19 Joshua Cook

Reserves

  • Reserve for Knights is number 18 Dylan Lucas
    Reserve for Bulldogs is number 17 Joshua Stuckey
  • Reserve for Knights is number 19 Mat Croker
    Reserve for Bulldogs is number 20 Max King
  • Reserve for Knights is number 20 McKenzie Baker
    Reserve for Bulldogs is number 21 Reece Hoffman
  • Reserve for Knights is number 21 Bailey Hodgson
    Reserve for Bulldogs is number 22 Larson Doyle
  • Reserve for Knights is number 22 Brayden Musgrove
    Reserve for Bulldogs is number 23 Ava Seumanufagai
  • Reserve for Knights is number 23 Dylan Phythian
    Reserve for Bulldogs is number 24 Kyle Flanagan
  • Reserve for Knights is number 24 Chris Vea'ila
    Reserve for Bulldogs is number 25 Jacob Kiraz
  • Reserve for Knights is number 25 Kobe Rugless
    Reserve for Bulldogs is number 26 Creedence Toia
  • Reserve for Knights is number 26 Jaron Purcell
    Reserve for Bulldogs is number 27 Eli Clark
  • Reserve for Knights is number 27 Liam Wilkinson
    Reserve for Bulldogs is number 28 Jackson Topine
  • Reserve for Knights is number 28 Cooper Jenkins
  • Reserve for Knights is number 29 Tim Johannssen
  • Reserve for Knights is number 30 Ben Talty

Match Officials

  • Referee: Matt Noyen
  • Touch Judge: Jon Stone
  • Senior Review Official: Ashley Klein

Last updated:

Knights: Adam O’Brien will unleash superstar fullback Kalyn Ponga, blockbusting centre Bradman Best and former Rabbitoh Dane Gagai in a classy backline for Monday’s clash with the Bulldogs.

Gagai is back in Newcastle after a successful four-year stint at Redfern and his experience will be invaluable as the Knights look to go further into the finals in 2022.

Former Dragon Adam Clune has been handed the reins at halfback and he should get plenty of time and space to operate with David Klemmer, Tyson Frizell and the Saifiti brothers clearing a path for him.

Bulldogs: Star recruit Matt Dufty dons the Bulldogs jersey for the first time in Newcastle and he'll be joined by his former Dragons team-mate Paul Vaughan and former Bronco-turned-Panther Tevita Pangai junior. The other new faces are Reece Hoffman (Wests Tigers), Max King (Storm) and Josh Cook (Rabbitohs) while superstars Josh Addo-Carr, Brent Naden and Matt Burton will be saved for another week.


Watch every game of the 2022 NRL pre-season live and ad-break free during play — exclusive to Fox League and available on Kayo Sports.

Acknowledgement of Country

National Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Premier Partner

Media Partners

Major Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS