You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Howarth, Mozer named in Maroons U/19's Origin side

Queensland have named their sides for the upcoming men's and women's U/19's State of Origin double-header to be played at Leichhardt Oval as part of the 2022 Representative Round.

Melbourne Storm centre Jack Howarth headlines the side along with Brisbane hooker Blake Mozer, who recently re-signed with the Broncos on a long-term deal.

The best young talent from both states will be on show at Leichhardt on June 23, kicking off an Origin-filled weekend which also includes Origin clashes between the senior women's (Friday) and senior men's (Sunday) teams.

Both the men's and women's Origin matches will be broadcast on the Nine Network and Fox Sports, while each under-19s team will also be permitted to select two NRL or NRLW contracted “marquee” under-20s players for the match.

To strengthen support for the fixture and to reward schools and clubs which have connections with players featured in the match, the NRL will allow free entry to all General Admission areas for the matches.

Supporters can register for GA free admission or purchase grandstand seating via nrl.com/tickets while food and drink vouchers will also be available.

The young Maroons squad follows the announcement of the Blues' side earlier this week, which included Rabbitohs prop Davvy Moala and Raiders lock Trey Mooney.

Queensland Men's U/19's

  • Paul Bryan (Newcastle Knights)
  • Xavier Chatfield-Mooka (Sydney Roosters)
  • Thomas Duffy (Townsville Blackhawks)
  • Jojo Fifita (Gold Coast Titans)
  • Kuli Finefeuiaki (Townsville Blackhawks)
  • Jye Gray (Souths Logan Magpies)
  • Eddie Hampson (Townsville Blackhawks)
  • Angus Hinchey (Norths Devils)
  • Jack Howarth (Melbourne Storm)
  • Isaiah Iongi (Penrith Panthers)
  • Luke Jack (Townsville Blackhawks)
  • Tane Kiriona (Canberra Raiders)
  • Jacob Mene (Townsville Blackhawks)
  • Blake Mozer (Brisbane Broncos)
  • Kaleb Ngamanu (Tweed Seagulls)
  • Shaun Packer (Wynnum Manly Seagulls)
  • Josiah Pahulu (Burleigh Bears)
  • Ben Te Kura (Norths Devils)
  • Robert Toia (Sydney Roosters)
  • Xavier Va'a (Sydney Roosters)
  • Ragarive Wavik (Townsville Blackhawks)
  • Harradyn Wilson (Souths Logan Magpies)

Queensland Women's U/19's

  • Jacinta Carter (Wynnum Manly Seagulls)
  • Jetaya Faifua (Tweed Seagulls)
  • Jada Ferguson (Tweed Seagulls)
  • Sunny Gerrard (Burleigh Bears)
  • Jayde Herdegen (Wynnum Manly Seagulls)
  • Fiona Jahnke (West Brisbane Panthers)
  • Felila Kia (Wynnum Manly Seagulls)
  • Chantay Kiria-Ratu (Tweed Seagulls)
  • Lavinia Kitai (Brisbane Tigers)
  • Lily-Rose Kolc (Burleigh Bears)
  • Hannah Larsson (West Brisbane Panthers)
  • Tahlia Marshall (Brisbane Tigers)
  • Montana Mook (Northern Pride)
  • April Ngatupuna (North Queensland Gold Stars)
  • Emma Paki (Central Queensland Capras)
  • Dannii Perese (Burleigh Bears)
  • Jasmine Peters (North Queensland Gold Stars)
  • Otesa Pule (Central Coast Roosters)
  • Georgina Tuitaalili (Redcliffe Dolphins)
  • Helen Uitualgi (Wynnum Manly Seagulls)
  • Ellie Williamson (Wynnum Manly Seagulls)
  • Lillian Yarrow (Central Queensland Capras)
Acknowledgement of Country

National Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Premier Partner

Media Partners

Major Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS