You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content

Panthers hooker Apisai Koroisau will wear the No.9 for New South Wales after he was named to start in Game Two of the 2022 Ampol State of Origin series by coach Brad Fittler.

With Damien Cook moved to the bench, Koroisau's inclusion at hooker will see seven Panthers players named in the starting line-up with Stephen Crichton and Liam Martin also set to start at centre and back row respectively.

Matt Burton will start opposite Crichton in the centres as he makes his Origin debut, replacing Jack Wighton, who was unavailable for selection due to Covid protocols.

Having missed out on the series opener, Manly forward Jake Trbojevic will return to the squad for Game Two and will start at prop alongside Payne Haas. Trbojevic has played 13 games for the Blues but has not featured in Brad Fittler's side since the opening game of the 2021 series.

Sharks powerhouse Siosifa Talakai will join Roosters forward Angus Crichton and Eels prop Junior Paulo on the bench, with Nicho Hynes named as 18th Man as he was for Game One. Joseph Suaalii, Jordan McLean, Clint Gutherson and Victor Radley will remain in the 22-man squad as reserves.

Trailing 1-0 in the series, the Blues will arrive in Perth on Monday as they begin preparations for Game Two on Sunday night.

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Blues is number 1 James Tedesco
    Fullback for Maroons is number 1 Kalyn Ponga
  • Winger for Blues is number 2 Brian To'o
    Winger for Maroons is number 2 Selwyn Cobbo
  • Centre for Blues is number 3 Matt Burton
    Centre for Maroons is number 3 Valentine Holmes
  • Centre for Blues is number 4 Stephen Crichton
    Centre for Maroons is number 4 Dane Gagai
  • Winger for Blues is number 5 Daniel Tupou
    Winger for Maroons is number 5 Murray Taulagi
  • Five-Eighth for Blues is number 6 Jarome Luai
    Five-Eighth for Maroons is number 6 Cameron Munster
  • Halfback for Blues is number 7 Nathan Cleary
    Halfback for Maroons is number 7 Daly Cherry-Evans

Forwards

  • Prop for Blues is number 8 Payne Haas
    Prop for Maroons is number 8 Lindsay Collins
  • Hooker for Blues is number 9 Apisai Koroisau
    Hooker for Maroons is number 9 Ben Hunt
  • Prop for Blues is number 10 Jake Trbojevic
    Prop for Maroons is number 10 Josh Papalii
  • 2nd Row for Blues is number 11 Cameron Murray
    2nd Row for Maroons is number 11 Kurt Capewell
  • 2nd Row for Blues is number 12 Liam Martin
    2nd Row for Maroons is number 12 Felise Kaufusi
  • Lock for Blues is number 13 Isaah Yeo
    Lock for Maroons is number 13 Tino Fa'asuamaleaui

Interchange

  • Interchange for Blues is number 14 Damien Cook
    Interchange for Maroons is number 14 Harry Grant
  • Interchange for Blues is number 15 Angus Crichton
    Interchange for Maroons is number 15 Jai Arrow
  • Interchange for Blues is number 16 Junior Paulo
    Interchange for Maroons is number 16 Patrick Carrigan
  • Interchange for Blues is number 17 Siosifa Talakai
    Interchange for Maroons is number 17 Jeremiah Nanai

Reserves

  • Replacement for Blues is number 18 Nicholas Hynes
    Replacement for Maroons is number 18 Tom Dearden

Match Officials

  • Referee: Ashley Klein
  • Touch Judge: Dave Munro
  • Touch Judge: Phil Henderson
  • Senior Review Official: Grant Atkins

Last updated:

Blues squad for Game Two

  1. James Tedesco, capt. (Sydney Roosters)
  2. Brian To’o (Penrith Panthers)
  3. Matt Burton (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs)
  4. Stephen Crichton (Penrith Panthers)
  5. Daniel Tupou (Sydney Roosters)
  6. Jarome Luai (Penrith Panthers)
  7. Nathan Cleary (Penrith Panthers)
  8. Payne Haas (Brisbane Broncos)
  9. Apisai Koroisau (Penrith Panthers)
  10. Jake Trbojevic (Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles)
  11. Cameron Murray (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
  12. Liam Martin (Penrith Panthers)
  13. Isaah Yeo (Penrith Panthers)
  14. Damien Cook (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
  15. Angus Crichton (Sydney Roosters)
  16. Junior Paulo (Parramatta Eels)
  17. Siosifa Talakai (Cronulla Sharks)
  18. Nicho Hynes (Cronulla Sharks)
  19. Joseph Suaalii (Sydney Roosters)
  20. Jordan McLean (North Queensland Cowboys)
  21. Clint Gutherson (Parramatta Eels)
  22. Victor Radley (Sydney Roosters)

Coach: Brad Fittler

 

Witness Australia's greatest rivalry with tickets selling fast for every game of the 2022 Ampol State of Origin series! Get yours today.

Acknowledgement of Country

National Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Premier Partner

Media Partners

Major Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS