Large Background Image
Jake Granville Profile Image

Jake Granville

Hooker

Cowboys

Player Bio

Height:
172 cm
Weight:
87 kg
Age:
30
Date of Birth:
07 February 1989
Birthplace:
Rockhampton, QLD
Nickname:
Rattle
Debut Club:
Brisbane Broncos
Opposition:
Gold Coast Titans
Date:
17 May 2013
Round:
10
Previous Club:
Brisbane Broncos
Junior Club:
Rockhampton Brothers
Biography:

Bio proudly brought to you by Zarraffa's Coffee

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Cowboy #252

Born in Rockhampton, Granville played his junior football for the Rockhampton Brothers before being signed by the Wynnum-Manly Seagulls in 2008.

He switched over to the Brisbane Broncos to play in their NYC under-20s squad in 2009 before moving back to Wynnum, a Broncos affiliate club, for the 2010 Intrust Super Cup season.

Granville became a big favourite with Seagulls fans after playing a significant role in the club’s first back-to-back premierships in 2011 and 2012, under current Cowboys coach Paul Green.

The hooker made his NRL debut in round 10 of the 2013 season against the Gold Coast Titans and eventually tallied 10 top-grade appearances for Brisbane, including a run-on debut in round 15 of the 2014 competition, before signing a two-year contract for the Cowboys, starting in 2015.

He produced a stunning first season in North Queensland colours and was awarded 2015 Cowboys Players’ Player of the Year.

Sharing the starting hooker’s role in 2016, Granville didn't let anyone down, often playing big minutes in 25 busy performances and finished the season as the team’s second-most prolific tackler.

In 2017 and without a genuine back-up hooker partner following the departure of Rory Kostjasyn and a long-term injury to young rake Josh Chudleigh, Granville shouldered a big load as the Cowboys dealt with an unprecedented injury crisis.

Playing over 60 minutes a game, Granville had another important year as the club’s first-choice No.9, the 28-year-old playing 24 games, scoring four tries and making an average 32 tackles a game.

A model of consistency since he joined the club in 2015, Jake Granville didn’t miss a game again in 2018, taking him to four consecutive seasons playing at least 24 games.

The 29-year-old celebrated two separate major career milestones in 2018. He played his 100th NRL match in a victory over Manly in Round 13 and his 100th Cowboys appearance on a huge night for the club in Round 24 against Parramatta.

Granville will remain at the club until at least the end of the 2021 season after signing a three-year contract extension in May.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Favourite movie: The Shawshank Redemption
Favourite sports team: Townsville Fire
Favourite athlete growing up: Allan Langer
Who would play you in a movie?: Ben Stiller
If you could eat one meal for the rest of your life, what would it be?: Fried rice
Most ridiculous fact you know: The lighter was invited before matches
First CD: Roxette
Run on song: Hooked on a Feeling – Blue Swede
Event you would most like to attend: Super Bowl
One superpower: Breathe under water
Childhood career ambition: Surfer
Pre-game meal: Whatever is cooking
Favourite joke: Dad jokes
One word to describe yourself: Easy going

Career

Appearances
113
Tries
19

2019 Season

Appearances
2

Scoring

Tries
0

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
1
Average Kicking Metres
27

Attack

Try Assists
0
Line Break Assists
0

Passing

Offloads
0
Receipts
216

Defence

Tackles Made
80
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
77
Total Running Metres
154

Fantasy

Total Points
95
Average Points
47

2019 Season - By Round

2019 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Dragons Won 24 - 12 Hooker 75 - - - - - - - 1 9 - 117 37 4 64 - -
2 Broncos Lost 29 - 10 Hooker 80 - - - 54 1 - - 1 16 - 99 43 2 90 5 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Broncos 2013 2 1 1 - 50% - - - 18 8.75 - - 1 - 54 20 5 82 41.20 - - -
Broncos 2014 8 3 5 - 38% 2 - 8 27 3.34 - 1 1 - 272 114 9 245 30.62 - 172 21.5
Cowboys 2015 28 20 8 - 71% 10 - 40 196 6.98 - 2 9 9 2,226 777 35 1,813 64.76 - 1,179 42.1
Cowboys 2016 25 15 10 - 60% 2 - 8 146 5.86 - 4 9 10 2,199 787 66 927 37.08 - 854 34.2
Cowboys 2017 24 15 9 - 62% 4 - 16 286 11.92 - 7 10 5 2,113 761 62 696 29.00 - 822 34.2
Cowboys 2018 24 8 16 - 33% 1 - 4 246 10.25 - 5 5 5 2,186 893 80 990 41.27 7 881 36.0
Cowboys 2019 2 1 1 - 50% - - - 54 27.05 - 1 - - 216 80 6 154 77.05 - 95 47.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Cowboys 2015 2018 103 59 44 - - 17 - 68 1,051 10.20 - - 33 29 - 3,298 249 4,581 44.00 7 3,837 37.2

Latest

Team Mates