You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Scott Drinkwater Profile Image

Scott Drinkwater

Fullback

Cowboys

Player Bio

Height:
181 cm
Date of Birth:
15 May 1997
Weight:
91 kg
Birthplace:
Penrith, NSW
Age:
25
Nickname:
Drinky
Debut Club:
Melbourne Storm
Date:
31 August 2018
Opposition:
St George Illawarra Dragons
Round:
15
Previous Club:
Melbourne Storm
Junior Club:
Terrigal Sharks
Biography:

Cowboys member number: 388041

---------------------------------------------

Drinkwater made his NRL debut for the Melbourne Storm in Round 25 in 2018 and was earmarked as a first grade regular in 2019 before suffering a pec injury in the Storm’s final trial game.

He made the move to North Queensland mid-way through the 2019 season and made an immediate impact for his new club, scoring a try on debut against St George Illawarra.

The Terrigal product was the star of the 2020 NRL Nines in Perth and was named Player of the Tournament after leading the Cowboys to the title.

Drinkwater spent the early stages of his career at fullback, but was shifted to five-eighth in 2020 after the arrival of Valentine Holmes. He thrived in the halves, finishing fifth in the NRL with 19 try assists.

In 2021 the 24-year-old registered 17 try assists in 2021, just two shy of his team-leading total of 19 from the previous season.

Drinkwater is signed through the end of the 2023 season.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

All-time favourite movie: Law Abiding Citizen
Favourite athlete growing up: LeBron James
As a kid, what did you want to be when you were older: Rugby league player
What was your first job: Collecting golf balls at the driving range
Who is your all-time favourite TV/movie character: James St Patrick
What is something you couldn’t live without: Chicken schnitty
What is something you think is overrated: The news
What is something you think is underrated: Tapping the brakes to slow down and perfectly timing the red light changing to green, thus avoiding ever having to come to a complete stop

Career

Appearances
58
Tries
16

2022 Season

Appearances
7

Scoring

Tries
5

Attack

Try Assists
6
Line Breaks
3
Tackle Breaks
15

Passing

Receipts
233

Defence

Tackles Made
43
Missed Tackles
4
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
130
Total Running Metres
912

Fantasy

Total Points
312
Average Points
44.6

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Bulldogs Lost 4 - 6 Replacement - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
2 Raiders Won 26 - 6 Replacement - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
4 Roosters Lost 4 - 28 Replacement - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
5 Warriors Lost 25 - 24 Fullback 84 1 - 4 16 - 1 1 6 58 2 37 4 2 200 34 72
6 Raiders Won 12 - 18 Fullback 80 - - - 137 - 1 - 2 13 1 29 8 - 99 - 56
7 Titans Won 30 - 4 Fullback 80 1 - 4 59 1 1 1 1 24 2 36 4 - 141 - 45
8 Eels Won 4 - 35 Fullback 80 1 - 4 81 - 2 - 2 43 1 39 5 - 122 - 22
9 Knights Won 36 - 16 Fullback 63 - - - 24 1 1 - 2 13 2 26 4 1 103 - 54
10 Wests Tigers Won 12 - 36 Fullback 69 1 - 4 143 - - - 1 19 - 29 5 1 105 - 56
11 Storm Won 36 - 6 Fullback 80 1 - 4 73 1 - 1 1 19 1 37 13 - 140 - 15

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Storm 2018 1 - 1 - - 1 - 4 40 39.80 - - - 1 33 1 - 100.00% 173 173.00 92 58 58.0
Cowboys 2019 10 3 7 - 30% 3 - 12 284 28.43 - 4 3 3 304 36 19 66.25% 1,239 123.00 431 284 28.4
Cowboys 2020 16 5 11 - 31% 2 - 8 2,257 141.06 - 12 19 3 643 240 56 75.54% 1,472 92.00 43 571 35.7
Cowboys 2021 24 7 17 - 29% 5 11 42 5,511 229.62 78.57% 14 17 3 1,048 399 92 81.26% 2,231 92.00 153 1,080 45.0
Cowboys 2022 7 6 1 - 86% 5 - 20 532 75.94 - 3 6 3 233 43 4 91.49% 912 130.00 323 312 44.6

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Storm 2018 2018 1 - 1 - - 1 - 4 40 39.80 - - - 1 33 1 - 100.00% 173 173.00 92 58 58.0
Cowboys 2019 2022 57 21 36 - 37% 15 11 82 8,584 143.06 78.57% 33 45 12 2,228 718 171 80.76% 5,856 97.00 952 2,247 39.4

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

National Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Premier Partner

Media Partners

Major Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS