You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Junior Paulo Profile Image

Junior Paulo

Prop

Eels

Player Bio

Height:
188 cm
Date of Birth:
20 November 1993
Weight:
123 kg
Birthplace:
Auckland, NZ
Age:
29
Nickname:
Junz
Debut Club:
Parramatta Eels
Date:
18 May 2013
Opposition:
St George Illawarra Dragons
Round:
10
Previous Club:
Canberra Raiders
Junior Club:
Cabramatta Two Blues
Biography:

Junior “Junz” Paulo grew up playing NRL for the Ashcroft Stallions. Once an Eels junior and where he made his NRL debut for the Eels against the Dragons, Junior Paulo played with the Canberra Raiders before returning to the Eels. Once an Eels junior in Cabramatta, he has gone on to play for Samoa at the 2017 Rugby League World Cup. Paulo in 2017 won the Mal Meninga award at the Raiders, which recognised him as their player of the year. Paulo is one of the hardest players in the NRL to tackle and rejoins the Parramatta Eels from the Canberra Raiders on a four-year deal. Junior Paulo is feared on the footy field and more recently, the boxing ring. His off the field talent enhances his on-field performance to show strength and power as a prop. Junior has been selected in the NSW blues team for State of Origin.

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Eels 2013 11 2 9 - 18% 1 - 4 - - - 9 261 8 156 10 632 57.46 74 78 7.0
Eels 2014 16 9 7 - 56% 1 - 4 - - - 35 730 18 320 19 1,682 105.17 193 483 30.0
Eels 2015 15 7 8 - 47% 2 - 8 - - - 39 734 20 315 18 1,810 120.71 227 622 41.0
Raiders 2016 24 16 8 - 67% 2 - 8 20 0.84 1 46 911 43 462 38 2,701 112.55 536 863 35.0
Raiders 2017 23 11 12 - 48% 1 - 4 - - - 59 1,126 32 474 46 3,285 142.00 872 928 40.4
Raiders 2018 19 8 11 - 42% 1 - 4 - - - 33 756 27 330 22 1,916 100.00 458 618 32.5
Eels 2019 24 13 11 - 54% 1 - 4 - - - 38 972 59 547 52 3,137 130.00 651 948 39.5
Eels 2020 22 15 7 - 68% - - - - - - 48 1,336 54 571 29 3,429 155.00 697 1,101 50.0
Eels 2021 23 14 9 - 61% 2 - 8 - - - 42 1,106 46 608 43 2,960 128.00 388 1,054 45.8
Eels 2022 26 17 9 - 65% 1 - 4 - - - 29 1,455 47 560 46 3,780 145.00 755 1,085 41.7

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

National Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Premier Partner

Media Partners

Major Partners

View All Partners