You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Shaun Lane Profile Image

Shaun Lane

2nd Row

Eels

Player Bio

Height:
198 cm
Date of Birth:
29 November 1994
Weight:
110 kg
Birthplace:
Sydney, NSW
Age:
26
Nickname:
Laney
Debut Club:
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Date:
14 June 2015
Opposition:
Gold Coast Titans
Round:
14
Previous Clubs:
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs, New Zealand Warriors, Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
Junior Club:
South Eastern Seagulls
Biography:

The second rower has plenty of NRL experience for a young player, having played at the Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs, New Zealand Warriors and Manly Sea Eagles before reaching the Parramatta Eels.

Ahead of the 2020 season, Lane agreed to terns for a three year with the Eels, seeing him play in the Blue & Gold until the end of the 2020 season.

The towering second rower joined the Eels in 2019 and finished the season with the Jack Gibson NRL Coaches Award for best forward at the Ken Thornett Medal presentation.

He scored five tries from his 25 NRL games in 2019.

Career

Appearances
108
Tries
25

2021 Season

Appearances
13

Scoring

Tries
2

Attack

Line Breaks
2
Line Break Assists
2

Passing

Offloads
6

Defence

Tackles Made
399
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
112
Total Running Metres
1460

Fantasy

Total Points
571
Average Points
43.9

2021 Season - By Round

2021 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Broncos Won 16 - 24 2nd Row 63 - - - - - - 1 39 - 10 32 1 83 83 -
2 Storm Won 16 - 12 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - - 51 1 14 41 2 98 98 -
3 Sharks Won 28 - 4 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - - 82 - 16 34 1 169 162 -
4 Wests Tigers Won 22 - 36 2nd Row 80 - - - 4 - - - 34 - 11 40 2 87 87 -
5 Dragons Lost 12 - 26 2nd Row 72 - - - 19 - 1 4 57 - 15 43 2 127 114 -
6 Raiders Won 10 - 35 2nd Row 80 1 - 4 - - 1 2 22 - 10 43 2 63 63 -
7 Broncos Won 46 - 6 2nd Row 73 - - - - - - - 32 - 13 22 4 88 82 -
8 Bulldogs Won 10 - 32 Interchange 41 1 - 4 - - - 1 45 - 12 31 2 108 93 -
9 Roosters Won 31 - 18 Lock 46 - - - - - - 2 73 1 17 24 1 148 148 -
10 Warriors Won 18 - 34 Interchange 28 - - - - - - - 57 1 14 12 1 114 99 14
11 Sea Eagles Lost 6 - 28 Interchange 36 - - - - - - - 35 - 14 24 4 93 85 -
12 Rabbitohs Lost 38 - 20 Interchange 41 - - - - - - - 46 - 11 28 2 102 102 -
13 Knights Won 4 - 40 Interchange 57 - - - - 1 - 2 78 3 20 25 - 175 169 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Bulldogs 2015 14 9 5 - 64% 5 - 20 15 1.05 3 15 226 23 874 62.46 - 390 27.0
Warriors 2016 1 1 - - 100% - - - - - - - 9 1 29 29.00 - 7 7.0
Sea Eagles 2017 9 4 5 - 44% 1 - 4 32 3.53 2 4 270 22 622 69.00 18 338 37.6
Sea Eagles 2018 24 7 17 - 29% 9 - 36 1 0.03 7 25 623 30 2,301 95.00 224 1,025 42.7
Eels 2019 25 14 11 - 56% 5 - 20 47 1.90 6 22 693 53 2,747 109.00 30 1,060 42.4
Eels 2020 22 15 7 - 68% 3 - 12 19 0.85 2 28 664 53 2,707 123.00 31 1,010 45.9
Eels 2021 13 10 3 - 77% 2 - 8 23 1.78 2 6 399 24 1,460 112.00 14 571 43.9

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Bulldogs 2015 2015 14 9 5 - 64% 5 - 20 15 1.05 3 15 226 23 874 62.00 - 388 27.7
Warriors 2016 2016 1 1 - - 100% - - - - - - - 9 1 29 29.00 - 7 7.0
Sea Eagles 2017 2018 33 11 22 - 33% 10 - 40 32 0.98 9 29 893 52 2,923 88.00 242 1,355 41.1
Eels 2019 2021 60 39 21 - 65% 10 - 40 89 1.49 10 56 1,756 130 6,915 115.00 76 2,641 44.0

Latest

Team Mates