You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Greg Inglis Profile Image

Greg Inglis

Centre

Inactive

Player Bio

Date of Birth:
15 January 1987
Birthplace:
Kempsey, NSW
Nickname:
G.I.
Debut Club:
Melbourne Storm
Date:
16 April 2005
Opposition:
Parramatta Eels
Round:
6
Previous Clubs:
Melbourne Storm, South Sydney Rabbitohs
Junior Clubs:
Bowraville Tigers, Wests Newcastle
Biography:

A once in a generation talent, Greg Inglis burst onto the scene as a skinny teenager with the Storm in 2005 and retired from the NRL in 2019 as a legend.

Such was his skill, he excelled in multiple positions - winning his first Clive Churchill Medal at five-eighth in 2007 and dominating for Queensland and Australia at centre.

But it was arguably as a fullback that he ascended to the pinnacle of his career, propelling the Rabbitohs to a drought-breaking premiership in 2014.

The image of Inglis, an Indigenous leader, celebrating scoring the final try in that grand final against the Bulldogs with his trademark 'Goanna' crawl is etched into the game's folklore.

Injuries hampered the latter stages of the champion player's time in the NRL, but he still produced breathtaking moments of brilliance.

More than two years after his final Telstra Premiership match, Inglis made his UK Super League debut for Warrington after coming out of retirement for a swansong season.

Playing

Appearances
263
Points
618
Tries
149

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Storm 2005 13 7 6 - 54% 7 - 28 36 2.77 - - 2 10 - 77 21 73.09% 1,765 135.00 453 - -
Storm 2006 19 15 4 - 79% 18 2 76 39 2.05 40.00% - 6 26 - 210 33 80.51% 3,943 207.00 884 - -
Storm 2007 20 17 3 - 85% 9 - 36 1,376 68.80 - - 12 12 - 398 60 83.30% 2,289 114.00 203 - -
Storm 2008 22 17 5 - 77% 17 - 69 1,054 47.91 - - 4 15 - 354 61 81.41% 2,253 102.00 189 - -
Storm 2009 23 15 7 1 65% 16 - 66 187 8.13 - - 10 16 - 311 36 84.84% 2,909 126.00 107 - -
Storm 2010 20 12 8 - 60% 11 7 58 332 16.60 70.00% - 5 11 - 230 50 75.60% 1,955 97.00 16 - -
Rabbitohs 2011 18 9 9 - 50% 8 - 32 252 14.00 - - 8 9 - 200 39 78.86% 1,662 92.00 4 - -
Rabbitohs 2012 22 13 9 - 59% 12 - 49 671 30.50 - - 14 22 - 77 21 74.48% 3,277 148.00 1,349 - -
Rabbitohs 2013 20 16 4 - 80% 14 - 56 89 4.45 - - 14 10 498 124 24 81.95% 3,289 164.00 1,220 1,107 55.4
Rabbitohs 2014 24 16 8 - 67% 13 - 52 229 9.53 - - 16 18 570 121 19 82.17% 4,003 166.00 1,664 723 30.1
Rabbitohs 2015 20 12 8 - 60% 8 - 32 497 24.83 - 5 13 12 590 156 25 83.60% 2,887 144.00 961 894 44.7
Rabbitohs 2016 20 9 11 - 45% 5 - 20 304 15.20 - - 7 11 573 229 29 85.87% 2,881 144.00 814 857 42.8
Rabbitohs 2017 1 - 1 - - 1 - 4 - - - - 1 - 12 1 4 20.00% 80 80.00 31 24 24.0
Rabbitohs 2018 19 12 7 - 63% 10 - 40 47 2.47 - - 8 8 355 175 28 82.55% 2,476 130.00 107 671 35.3
Rabbitohs 2019 2 2 - - 100% - - - - - - - - - 20 25 8 67.85% 154 77.00 - 19 9.5

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Storm 2005 2010 117 83 33 1 71% 78 9 333 3,020 25.82 56.25% - 39 89 94 1,580 264 80.31% 13,306 113.00 1,900 - -
Rabbitohs 2011 2019 146 89 57 - 61% 71 - 285 2,088 14.30 - 5 81 90 2,622 1,111 198 80.64% 20,732 142.00 6,153 4,128 38.9

Latest