You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Tom Starling Profile Image

Tom Starling

Hooker

Raiders

Player Bio

Height:
172 cm
Date of Birth:
04 June 1998
Weight:
80 kg
Birthplace:
Windsor, NSW
Age:
24
Nickname:
Starlo
Debut Club:
Newcastle Knights
Date:
01 September 2018
Opposition:
St. George Illawarra Dragons
Round:
25
Previous Club:
Newcastle Knights
Junior Club:
Kincumber Colts
Biography:

Starling impressed in 2021, sharing the hooking duties with Josh Hodgson and was the recipient of the Raiders’ 2021 Coaches Award.

Career

Appearances
63
Tries
8

2022 Season

Appearances
26

Scoring

Tries
2

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
1
Average Kicking Metres
6.1

Attack

Try Assists
6
Line Break Assists
5

Passing

Offloads
9
Receipts
1702

Defence

Tackles Made
768
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
46
Total Running Metres
1215

Fantasy

Total Points
984
Average Points
37.8

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Sharks Won 24 - 19 Interchange 74 - - - 10 - 1 - 3 21 - 93 38 6 57 26 -
2 Cowboys Lost 26 - 6 Hooker 57 - - - - - - - 2 13 - 68 33 1 43 10 -
3 Titans Won 24 - 22 Interchange 55 - - - - - - 1 3 22 2 81 21 - 91 - 1
4 Sea Eagles Lost 25 - 6 Interchange 59 - - - 82 - - - 1 24 1 65 33 4 60 46 -
5 Storm Lost 16 - 30 Hooker 80 - - - - - - - 5 12 - 87 43 1 59 14 -
6 Cowboys Lost 12 - 18 Hooker 80 1 - 4 - - - 1 - 12 - 107 50 6 55 - -
7 Panthers Lost 36 - 6 Hooker 65 - - - 46 - 1 - - - 1 81 49 3 15 5 -
8 Warriors Lost 21 - 20 Interchange 63 - - - - - - - - 5 2 89 37 1 24 - -
9 Bulldogs Won 14 - 4 Interchange 59 - - - - - - - 1 15 - 85 31 3 55 21 -
10 Sharks Won 10 - 30 Interchange 52 - - - - - - - 1 16 - 49 39 1 35 11 -
11 Rabbitohs Won 12 - 32 Interchange 54 - - - - - 2 - 4 10 1 63 30 2 81 43 -
12 Eels Lost 20 - 28 Interchange 25 - - - - - - - 2 7 - 37 21 - 15 4 -
13 Roosters Won 22 - 16 Interchange 32 - - - - - - - 1 8 - 46 17 1 51 9 -
14 Broncos Lost 24 - 18 Interchange 32 - - - - - - - 1 9 - 38 24 1 103 5 -
15 Knights Won 20 - 18 Interchange 35 - - - - - - - - 11 1 55 24 - 33 8 -
16 Dragons Lost 12 - 10 Interchange 33 - - - - - 1 - - 3 - 52 18 1 20 5 -
18 Storm Won 16 - 20 Interchange 46 - - - - - - - - - - 53 23 2 - - -
19 Warriors Won 26 - 14 Interchange 49 - - - - - - - - 24 - 85 24 2 89 - -
20 Titans Won 24 - 36 Interchange 52 - - - - - - - 1 6 - 68 26 2 16 - -
21 Panthers Lost 6 - 26 Interchange 52 - - - 19 1 - - 2 8 - 59 31 2 20 8 -
22 Dragons Won 24 - 22 Interchange 43 - - - - - - - - 6 - 55 24 1 23 - -
23 Knights Won 22 - 28 Hooker 71 - - - - - - - 2 24 - 80 43 2 59 10 10
24 Sea Eagles Won 48 - 6 Interchange 55 1 - 4 - - 1 - - 1 1 72 22 - 78 34 -
25 Wests Tigers Won 10 - 56 Interchange 36 - - - - - - - - 6 - 36 15 3 19 6 -
26 Storm Won 20 - 28 Interchange 30 - - - - - - - 1 2 - 45 20 2 19 5 -
27 Eels Lost 40 - 4 Interchange 54 - - - - - - - 2 34 - 53 32 3 84 - 3

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Knights 2018 1 - 1 - - - - - - - - - - - 27 9 - - - - 7 7.0
Raiders 2019 3 3 - - 100% - - - - - - - - - 69 36 1 46 15.00 - 42 14.0
Raiders 2020 14 11 3 - 79% 4 - 16 118 8.44 - - 5 5 1,132 499 16 627 44.00 51 667 47.6
Raiders 2021 19 7 12 - 37% 2 - 8 78 4.08 - - 3 7 1,109 522 43 832 43.00 17 627 33.0
Raiders 2022 26 15 11 - 58% 2 - 8 159 6.10 - 1 6 9 1,702 768 50 1,215 46.00 16 984 37.8

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Knights 2018 2018 1 - 1 - - - - - - - - - - - 27 9 - - - - 7 7.0
Raiders 2019 2022 62 36 26 - 58% 8 - 32 354 5.72 - 1 14 21 4,012 1,825 110 2,721 43.00 85 2,321 37.4

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

National Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Premier Partner

Media Partners

Major Partners

View All Partners