You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Adam Blair Profile Image

Adam Blair

2nd Row

Retired

Player Bio

Date of Birth:
20 March 1986
Birthplace:
Whangarei, NZ
Nickname:
Blairy
Debut Club:
Melbourne Storm
Date:
02 April 2006
Opposition:
Wests Tigers
Round:
4
Previous Clubs:
Melbourne Storm, Wests Tigers, Brisbane Broncos, New Zealand Warriors
Junior Club:
Northland Carvers (Northland, NZ)
Biography:

Adam Blair enjoyed a whirlwind start to his career - featuring in Melbourne's grand final loss to Brisbane in his first season and debuting for the Kiwis after just 16 NRL games.

Injury stalled his progress the following year but he'd earmarked himself as a special prospect.

An uncompromising forward who could play in the middle or on an edge, Blair scored in New Zealand's shock 2008 World Cup final triumph over Australia and bagged another four-pointer in the 2009 NRL decider to help the Storm beat the Eels.

Blair had stints at the Wests Tigers and Broncos before going home to join the Warriors and retiring at the end of 2020.

Equipped with strong leadership skills that led him to captain New Zealand and the Maori All Stars, Blair earned the second-most Kiwi caps (51) behind Ruben Wiki (55).

And up until 2021, when Benji Marshall surpassed him, the durable enforcer held the record for the most premiership matches played by a New Zealand-born player (331).

He appeared in four grand finals.

Career

Career Milestones

  • 51 Tests for New Zealand (2006-2019)
  • Four Nations (2009, 2010, 2011, 2014, 2016)
  • Rugby League World Cup (2008, 2017)
  • Tri Nations (2006)

Playing

Appearances
331
Points
56
Tries
14

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Storm 2006 16 12 4 - 75% - - - 15 0.94 - 14 299 44 1,064 66.00 13 - -
Storm 2007 8 7 1 - 88% - - - - - - 13 151 12 553 69.00 - - -
Storm 2008 27 19 8 - 70% 1 - 4 - - 1 11 506 36 1,560 57.00 - - -
Storm 2009 25 17 7 1 68% 2 - 8 - - 3 35 614 50 1,923 76.00 - - -
Storm 2010 22 12 10 - 55% 1 - 4 - - 3 28 575 72 1,432 65.00 - - -
Storm 2011 23 19 4 - 83% 1 - 4 - - 2 24 591 65 1,905 82.00 - - -
Wests Tigers 2012 23 10 13 - 43% 3 - 12 8 0.35 3 15 644 77 1,657 72.00 - - -
Wests Tigers 2013 24 7 17 - 29% 1 - 4 1 0.04 1 16 619 49 2,009 83.75 174 426 17.0
Wests Tigers 2014 24 10 14 - 42% - - - - - - 31 678 55 2,041 85.04 - 756 31.0
Broncos 2015 23 17 6 - 74% 1 - 4 - - 1 26 671 26 2,193 95.37 372 900 39.0
Broncos 2016 24 15 9 - 63% - - - - - 1 29 593 36 2,066 86.12 265 797 33.0
Broncos 2017 27 17 10 - 63% 1 - 4 - - 2 45 662 52 2,315 85.00 338 882 32.7
Warriors 2018 23 15 8 - 65% 1 - 4 - - 2 31 693 65 1,354 58.00 42 779 33.9
Warriors 2019 22 7 14 1 32% 2 - 8 9 0.40 2 31 754 51 1,521 69.00 - 847 38.5
Warriors 2020 20 8 12 - 40% - - - - - 2 13 521 29 1,727 86.00 102 654 32.7

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Storm 2006 2011 121 86 34 1 71% 5 - 20 14 0.12 9 125 2,735 277 8,432 69.00 13 - -
Wests Tigers 2012 2014 71 27 44 - 38% 4 - 16 9 0.13 4 62 1,941 181 5,708 80.00 174 1,492 31.1
Broncos 2015 2017 74 49 25 - 66% 2 - 8 - - 4 100 1,925 113 6,573 88.00 976 2,554 34.5
Warriors 2018 2020 65 30 34 1 46% 3 - 12 9 0.14 6 75 1,968 145 4,603 70.00 144 2,272 35.0

Latest