You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Chris Lawrence Profile Image

Chris Lawrence

2nd Row

Retired

Player Bio

Date of Birth:
19 October 1988
Birthplace:
Sydney, NSW
Nickname:
Rowdy
Debut Club:
Wests Tigers
Date:
30 July 2006
Opposition:
Brisbane Broncos
Round:
21
Previous Club:
Wests Tigers
Junior Club:
Eagle Vale St. Andrews
Biography:

Still in high school at just 17 years and 283 days old, Chris Lawrence became the youngest first-grade debutant for the Wests Tigers in round 21, 2006.

A fleet-footed centre for the first part of his storied career, Lawrence represented Australia at the end of 2010 and added his final five Test caps the following year.

Renowned as a great clubman and a reliable performer, Lawrence transitioned into a second-rower in the latter half of 2015 and stayed there for the remainder of his playing days.

After overcoming serious hip and facial injuries, Lawrence finally hung up the boots at the end of 2020 with the distinction of being one of just three men, along with great mates Robbie Farah and Benji Marshall, to play 250 NRL matches for the Wests Tigers.

Playing

Appearances
253
Points
342
Tries
84

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Wests Tigers 2006 5 2 3 - 40% 2 - 8 - - - - 2 3 44 7 427 85.00 68 - -
Wests Tigers 2007 18 9 9 - 50% 16 - 64 41 2.28 - - 12 - 270 54 1,677 93.00 289 - -
Wests Tigers 2008 24 11 13 - 46% 10 2 44 15 0.62 40.00% - 14 5 449 51 1,388 57.00 14 - -
Wests Tigers 2009 18 10 8 - 56% 7 - 28 47 2.61 - - 12 7 344 37 1,471 81.00 - - -
Wests Tigers 2010 25 16 9 - 64% 15 1 62 61 2.44 50.00% - 15 12 416 51 2,019 80.00 4 - -
Wests Tigers 2011 9 6 3 - 67% 5 - 20 72 8.00 - - 7 5 98 19 823 91.00 1 - -
Wests Tigers 2012 20 9 11 - 45% 6 - 24 66 3.30 - - 9 3 337 45 1,579 78.00 - - -
Wests Tigers 2013 13 4 9 - 31% 3 - 12 9 0.67 - 1 3 2 156 14 1,060 81.61 2 173 13.0
Wests Tigers 2014 21 9 12 - 43% 4 - 16 74 3.54 - 1 3 12 324 26 2,074 98.77 30 495 23.0
Wests Tigers 2015 19 5 14 - 26% 3 - 12 - - - - 1 4 407 30 1,766 92.98 8 608 32.0
Wests Tigers 2016 22 10 12 - 45% 3 - 12 10 0.45 - - 6 3 586 56 2,160 98.19 6 791 35.0
Wests Tigers 2017 14 4 10 - 29% 2 - 8 33 2.33 - - 2 2 323 33 1,136 81.00 5 422 30.1
Wests Tigers 2018 19 9 10 - 47% 7 - 28 46 2.44 - 1 5 4 520 36 1,596 84.00 15 685 36.0
Wests Tigers 2019 13 6 7 - 46% 1 - 4 36 2.74 - - 2 1 335 13 1,016 78.00 - 451 34.7
Wests Tigers 2020 13 3 10 - 23% - - - 22 1.66 - - 2 3 273 24 942 72.00 - 346 26.6

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Wests Tigers 2006 2020 253 113 140 - 45% 84 3 342 531 2.10 42.86% 3 95 66 4,880 496 20,777 82.00 444 4,025 30.0

Latest