You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Gavin Cooper Profile Image

Gavin Cooper

2nd Row

Retired

Player Bio

Date of Birth:
19 August 1985
Birthplace:
Murgon, QLD
Nickname:
Coops
Debut Club:
North Queensland Cowboys
Date:
18 March 2006
Opposition:
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
Round:
2
Previous Clubs:
North Queensland Cowboys, Gold Coast Titans, Penrith Panthers
Junior Club:
Murgon Mustangs
Biography:

Gavin Cooper debuted for the Cowboys in 2006 before spending a couple of seasons each with the Titans and Panthers.

But he returned to North Queensland in 2011 and stayed for the remainder of his playing days, carving his name into the club's history.

An edge back-rower who knew his way to the try-line, Cooper formed a fantastic combination with Johnathan Thurston and often ran into holes off the great halfback.

The pinnacle of his career came in 2015 when he was part of a heart-stopping extra-time grand final win that clinched the Cowboys' maiden premiership.

Queensland honours came for Cooper the following season and he recorded six State of Origin matches in total.

Another grand final appearance in 2017 was a special moment for Cooper while in 2018 he became the first forward in premiership history to score tries in nine consecutive matches.

Cooper retired at the end of 2020 with 323 NRL games to his name.

Playing

Appearances
323
Points
322
Tries
79

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Cowboys 2006 18 8 10 - 44% 3 - 12 59 3.28 - - 5 15 402 32 1,591 88.00 - - -
Titans 2007 22 9 13 - 41% 2 - 8 3 0.14 - - 3 13 431 30 1,738 79.00 29 - -
Titans 2008 14 6 8 - 43% 1 - 4 126 9.00 - - - 7 265 24 861 61.00 - - -
Panthers 2009 22 9 12 1 41% 1 1 6 25 1.14 50.00% - 2 24 641 48 1,872 85.00 24 - -
Panthers 2010 18 9 9 - 50% 3 - 12 21 1.17 - - - 13 458 29 1,343 74.00 10 - -
Cowboys 2011 24 13 11 - 54% 6 1 26 192 8.00 25.00% - 5 20 742 65 1,995 83.00 - - -
Cowboys 2012 26 16 10 - 62% 10 - 40 37 1.42 - - 8 14 864 48 2,537 97.00 11 - -
Cowboys 2013 22 11 11 - 50% 7 - 28 54 2.47 - - 8 11 632 34 1,853 84.24 120 413 18.0
Cowboys 2014 17 10 7 - 59% 6 - 24 - - - - 7 7 509 17 1,590 93.55 44 702 41.0
Cowboys 2015 27 19 8 - 70% 11 - 44 52 1.94 - - 11 13 835 48 3,256 120.62 76 1,373 50.0
Cowboys 2016 26 16 10 - 62% 9 - 36 29 1.13 - - 9 9 792 48 2,486 95.62 35 1,123 43.0
Cowboys 2017 25 16 9 - 64% 3 - 12 80 3.20 - - 4 4 767 52 2,139 85.00 40 979 39.2
Cowboys 2018 23 7 16 - 30% 13 - 52 113 4.90 - 1 10 10 686 44 1,670 72.00 27 982 42.7
Cowboys 2019 24 9 15 - 38% 3 - 12 42 1.74 - 1 2 14 841 70 1,947 81.00 16 957 39.9
Cowboys 2020 15 4 11 - 27% 1 1 6 35 2.33 100.00% - 1 4 347 28 738 49.00 36 406 27.1

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Cowboys
2006
2011
2006
2020
247 129 118 - 52% 72 2 292 694 2.81 40.00% 2 70 121 7,417 486 21,811 88.00 409 7,413 41.4
Titans 2007 2008 36 15 21 - 42% 3 - 12 129 3.58 - - 3 20 696 54 2,570 71.00 29 - -
Panthers 2009 2010 40 18 21 1 45% 4 1 18 46 1.15 50.00% - 2 37 1,099 77 3,181 79.00 34 - -

Latest