You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
James Graham Profile Image

James Graham

Prop

Retired

Player Bio

Date of Birth:
10 September 1985
Birthplace:
Liverpool, UK
Nickname:
Bupa
Debut Club:
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Date:
03 March 2012
Opposition:
Penrith Panthers
Round:
1
Previous Clubs:
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs, St. George Illawarra Dragons
Junior Clubs:
St Helens Crusaders, Blackbrook ARLFC
Biography:

British Bulldog who joined Canterbury in 2012 after making his name in the UK Super League.

A tough, uncompromising and passionate prop, Graham also possessed silky ball skills and played a major role in igniting the Bulldogs' attack as they reached the grand final in his first NRL season and again in 2014.

The fiery redhead debuted for Great Britain in 2006 and England in 2008 and was a mainstay at the international level throughout his career.

After six years with Canterbury, Graham moved to St George Illawarra in 2018, helping them to the finals, and reached his 400th overall first-grade game the following year.

He finished his playing days back where they started at St Helens after gaining a release from the Dragons early in the 2020 season. Fittingly, he went out as a Super League champion.

Playing

Appearances
186
Points
40
Tries
10

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Bulldogs 2012 26 19 7 - 73% - - - - - - 29 41 10 844 29 3,334 128.00 57 - -
Bulldogs 2013 18 11 7 - 61% 2 - 8 - - - 21 851 8 596 14 2,628 146.04 319 486 27.0
Bulldogs 2014 28 16 12 - 57% 5 - 20 36 1.27 - 35 1,395 9 992 36 4,210 150.39 309 1,201 42.0
Bulldogs 2015 18 11 7 - 61% 1 - 4 33 1.86 - 19 789 3 577 16 2,605 144.72 277 882 49.0
Bulldogs 2016 25 14 11 - 56% - - - 17 0.68 1 41 1,302 10 966 29 4,182 167.31 374 1,404 56.0
Bulldogs 2017 20 9 11 - 45% 1 - 4 - - - 14 794 8 658 16 2,481 124.00 260 900 45.0
Dragons 2018 26 16 10 - 62% 1 - 4 - - - 15 788 14 778 42 2,391 91.00 395 974 37.5
Dragons 2019 19 6 13 - 32% - - - 12 0.62 - 14 536 8 713 28 1,979 104.00 233 871 45.8
Dragons 2020 6 2 4 - 33% - - - - - - 1 166 2 180 3 597 99.00 9 236 39.3

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Bulldogs 2012 2017 135 80 55 - 59% 9 - 36 86 0.64 1 159 5,169 48 4,633 140 19,443 144.00 1,599 5,265 48.3
Dragons 2018 2020 51 24 27 - 47% 1 - 4 12 0.23 - 30 1,490 24 1,671 73 4,968 97.00 639 2,063 40.4

Latest