You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Jason Nightingale Profile Image

Jason Nightingale

Winger

Retired

Player Bio

Date of Birth:
20 September 1986
Birthplace:
Sydney, NSW
Nickname:
Gypsy
Debut Club:
St. George Illawarra Dragons
Date:
04 May 2007
Opposition:
Penrith Panthers
Round:
8
Previous Club:
St. George Illawarra Dragons
Junior Club:
Renown United
Biography:

Ever consistent on the wing, Jason Nightingale was a pillar of strength over 12 seasons for St George Illawarra.

A local junior who grew up playing for Renown United, Nightingale famously scored two tries in the 2010 grand final win over the Roosters.

Affectionately nicknamed Gypsy, Nightingale enjoyed a decorated career at the international level with 33 appearances for New Zealand.

He bowed out of the NRL in 2018 as St George Illawarra royalty having played the third-most games (266) and scored the third-most tries (110) in the joint-venture's history.

Playing

Appearances
266
Points
440
Tries
110

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2007 16 7 9 - 44% 7 - 28 84 5.25 - - 1 7 - 94 22 77.01% 2,201 137.56 461 - -
Dragons 2008 24 13 11 - 54% 13 - 52 170 7.08 - - 2 8 - 179 39 79.22% 3,444 143.50 731 - -
Dragons 2009 18 12 6 - 67% 3 - 12 10 0.56 - - 1 5 - 170 34 72.38% 1,256 69.78 123 - -
Dragons 2010 26 20 6 - 77% 16 - 64 106 4.08 - - 1 25 - 251 37 80.29% 3,346 128.69 595 - -
Dragons 2011 25 13 11 1 52% 10 - 40 57 2.28 - - 3 9 - 259 27 84.05% 4,131 165.24 954 - -
Dragons 2012 24 11 13 - 46% 7 - 28 187 7.79 - - 6 6 - 176 19 82.13% 4,138 172.42 1,111 - -
Dragons 2013 24 7 17 - 29% 9 - 36 54 2.26 - 1 3 5 554 221 21 89.30% 3,115 129.80 856 1 -
Dragons 2014 22 11 11 - 50% 16 - 64 219 9.95 - 1 2 14 439 188 19 83.21% 2,795 127.09 481 646 29.4
Dragons 2015 18 8 10 - 44% 5 - 20 188 10.47 - 2 - 5 389 170 19 84.06% 2,486 138.16 452 606 33.7
Dragons 2016 24 10 14 - 42% 6 - 24 92 3.85 - - 5 12 548 167 18 81.25% 3,381 140.90 636 959 40.0
Dragons 2017 24 12 12 - 50% 16 - 64 84 3.50 - 1 5 18 554 128 30 70.09% 3,366 140.29 791 898 37.4
Dragons 2018 21 13 8 - 62% 2 - 8 55 2.62 - - - 2 369 208 27 84.11% 2,331 111.00 306 554 26.4

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2007 2018 266 137 128 1 52% 110 - 440 1,382 5.20 - 5 29 116 2,847 2,209 312 80.74% 31,901 119.00 7,474 4,233 15.9

Latest