You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Johnathan Thurston Profile Image

Johnathan Thurston

Halfback

Retired

Player Bio

Date of Birth:
25 April 1983
Birthplace:
Brisbane, QLD
Nickname:
JT
Debut Club:
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Date:
08 June 2002
Opposition:
Penrith Panthers
Round:
13
Previous Clubs:
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs, North Queensland Cowboys
Junior Club:
Souths Sunnybank
Biography:

After receiving a series of knockbacks from clubs saying he was too small to play in the NRL, Thurston was given his chance by the Bulldogs in 2002.

While never cementing a starting spot, Thurston came off the bench in Canterbury's 2004 grand final win over the Roosters before heading to the Cowboys.

His genius shone through up north as the halfback won the first of a record four Dally M Medals in 2005 and led his new team to a grand final against the Wests Tigers.

They fell short that season, but Thurston's defining moment came a decade later.

The headgear-wearing hero clinched North Queensland's maiden NRL title against the Broncos by booting a field goal in golden point - having agonisingly hit the post from a sideline conversion attempt at the end of regular time.

A magician with the ball whose show-and-go was something to behold, Thurston proved integral to Queensland's unprecedented eight consecutive State of Origin series wins from 2006-2013.

And he continually delivered for his country, finishing with the most Test points (382) for the Kangaroos.

Though a shoulder injury curtailed Thurston's 2017 season, he returned for one more year in 2018 and recorded the most try assists (23) in the league despite the Cowboys missing the finals.

Playing

Appearances
323
Points
2220
Tries
90

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Bulldogs 2002 7 5 2 - 71% 2 - 8 - - - - - 5 - 173 22 415 59.00 - - -
Bulldogs 2003 15 9 6 - 60% 4 - 16 452 30.13 - - 5 8 - 277 58 1,064 70.00 12 - -
Bulldogs 2004 7 6 1 - 86% 4 - 16 280 40.00 - - 1 6 - 107 19 520 74.00 - - -
Cowboys 2005 26 15 11 - 58% 5 28 78 5,747 221.04 77.78% - 33 38 - 448 91 2,116 81.00 21 - -
Cowboys 2006 17 9 8 - 53% 11 49 142 4,261 250.65 77.78% - 12 20 - 201 46 1,511 88.00 55 - -
Cowboys 2007 25 17 8 - 68% 10 78 196 6,375 255.00 80.41% - 31 19 - 337 123 1,715 68.00 137 - -
Cowboys 2008 17 4 13 - 24% 4 39 94 4,320 254.12 78.00% - 19 20 - 205 70 1,123 66.00 13 - -
Cowboys 2009 23 10 13 - 43% 11 79 202 5,690 247.39 79.80% - 25 21 - 391 109 1,188 51.00 27 - -
Cowboys 2010 17 3 14 - 18% 2 43 95 3,393 199.59 86.00% - 16 18 - 203 61 891 52.00 - - -
Cowboys 2011 19 11 8 - 58% 10 61 162 4,865 256.05 77.22% - 22 18 - 274 84 1,264 66.00 43 - -
Cowboys 2012 24 15 9 - 62% 3 90 192 6,599 274.96 82.57% - 24 24 - 292 82 1,651 68.00 23 - -
Cowboys 2013 22 12 10 - 55% 2 71 151 6,384 290.20 75.53% 29 20 20 1,225 312 59 1,858 84.00 56 1,225 55.7
Cowboys 2014 24 15 9 - 62% 11 93 234 6,325 263.53 76.86% 20 28 16 1,393 368 61 1,544 64.00 46 1,270 52.9
Cowboys 2015 25 18 7 - 72% 4 92 206 7,561 302.43 77.97% 24 33 21 1,562 361 66 2,383 95.00 58 1,491 59.6
Cowboys 2016 24 16 8 - 67% 2 96 201 7,120 296.66 84.21% 24 25 9 1,490 318 87 1,464 61.00 7 1,123 46.8
Cowboys 2017 7 5 2 - 71% 2 26 61 1,827 260.99 86.67% 9 7 2 402 97 31 583 83.00 8 347 49.6
Cowboys 2018 24 8 16 - 33% 3 77 166 4,455 185.63 77.78% 25 23 13 1,371 330 99 1,519 63.00 12 920 38.3

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Bulldogs 2002 2004 29 20 9 - 69% 10 - 40 732 25.24 - - 6 19 - 557 99 1,999 68.00 12 - -
Cowboys 2005 2018 294 158 136 - 54% 80 922 2,180 74,934 254.88 79.55% 131 318 260 7,445 4,140 1,069 20,548 69.00 509 6,380 21.7

Latest