You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Mitchell Aubusson Profile Image

Mitchell Aubusson

2nd Row

Retired

Player Bio

Date of Birth:
01 October 1987
Birthplace:
Sydney, NSW
Nickname:
Aubo
Debut Club:
Sydney Roosters
Date:
19 March 2007
Opposition:
South Sydney Rabbitohs
Round:
1
Previous Club:
Sydney Roosters
Junior Club:
Ballina Seagulls
Biography:

You'd be hard-pressed to find a greater clubman than Mitch Aubusson.

A three-time premiership winner, the versatile Aubusson often filled the role of Mr Fix It for the Roosters without fuss during a terrific 14-season career.

Very rarely did Aubusson, who was signed to the Tricolours by the great Arthur Beetson, let anyone down no matter what position he played - be it second-row, centre or in the middle.

Aubusson's leadership was revered by the Roosters and he finished his NRL career at the end of 2020 as the club's most-capped player (306 premiership games).

Playing

Appearances
306
Points
272
Tries
68

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2007 17 7 9 1 41% 3 - 12 24 1.41 8 8 224 22 771 45.00 30 - -
Roosters 2008 22 12 10 - 55% 9 - 36 - - 8 4 339 35 1,380 62.00 130 - -
Roosters 2009 17 4 13 - 24% 4 - 16 23 1.35 5 8 235 27 802 47.00 5 - -
Roosters 2010 26 17 9 - 65% 8 - 32 24 0.92 16 19 773 46 1,660 63.00 11 - -
Roosters 2011 8 2 6 - 25% 1 - 4 - - 2 2 159 10 436 54.00 - - -
Roosters 2012 24 8 15 1 33% 3 - 12 9 0.38 7 14 526 34 1,328 55.00 - - -
Roosters 2013 26 20 6 - 77% 7 - 28 - - 8 9 652 21 1,516 58.34 - 650 25.0
Roosters 2014 26 16 10 - 62% 5 - 20 - - 5 8 526 19 1,157 44.52 30 706 27.0
Roosters 2015 26 19 7 - 73% 5 - 20 - - 8 11 630 23 1,811 69.66 13 998 38.0
Roosters 2016 22 6 16 - 27% 5 - 20 - - 4 15 559 29 1,672 76.01 - 819 37.0
Roosters 2017 25 17 8 - 68% 5 - 20 - - 7 7 644 24 1,867 74.00 21 937 37.5
Roosters 2018 24 17 7 - 71% 1 - 4 20 0.82 - 6 491 22 1,356 56.00 6 673 28.0
Roosters 2019 26 20 6 - 77% 7 - 28 65 2.50 6 - 684 20 1,522 58.00 10 940 36.2
Roosters 2020 17 9 8 - 53% 5 - 20 - - 3 4 354 12 863 50.00 11 501 29.5

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2007 2020 306 174 130 2 57% 68 - 272 165 0.54 87 115 6,795 344 17,987 58.00 269 6,459 33.6

Latest