You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Robbie Farah Profile Image

Robbie Farah

Hooker

Retired

Player Bio

Date of Birth:
23 January 1984
Birthplace:
Sydney, NSW
Nickname:
Faf, Faffy
Debut Club:
Wests Tigers
Date:
08 June 2003
Opposition:
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
Round:
13
Previous Clubs:
Wests Tigers, South Sydney Rabbitohs
Junior Club:
Leichhardt Wanderers
Biography:

Robbie Farah debuted for the Wests Tigers as a teenager in 2003. Two seasons later, the local junior was a premiership winner after beating the Cowboys in the grand final.

While he was a tough No.9 who would tackle all day, Farah earned a reputation as an incredibly crafty hooker with a sublime passing and kicking game.

Farah debuted for NSW in 2009 but had to wait three years for another crack at State of Origin. He became a mainstay from 2012 onwards and was a crucial cog in the Blues team that halted Queensland's remarkable eight-year streak in 2014.

Perhaps unlucky to be playing in the same generation as Cameron Smith, arguably the greatest dummy-half of all time, Farah still represented Australia eight times and recorded another six Tests for Lebanon.

Forced out of the Tigers in 2017, Farah spent a year-and-a-half at the Rabbitohs before returning home and calling time on a brilliant career in orange and black at the end of 2019.

Playing

Appearances
303
Points
320
Tries
70

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Wests Tigers 2003 4 1 3 - 25% - - - 139 34.75 - - 2 1 - 53 3 178 44.50 - - -
Wests Tigers 2004 3 2 1 - 67% - - - 171 57.00 - - - 2 - 78 7 173 57.67 - - -
Wests Tigers 2005 27 18 9 - 67% 8 - 32 2,465 91.30 - - 10 22 - 798 94 1,378 51.04 6 - -
Wests Tigers 2006 20 9 11 - 45% 5 - 20 2,449 122.45 - - 12 26 - 570 36 1,189 59.45 - - -
Wests Tigers 2007 24 11 13 - 46% 7 12 56 6,363 265.12 57.14% - 18 22 - 761 44 1,565 65.21 9 - -
Wests Tigers 2008 17 8 9 - 47% 6 - 24 3,698 217.53 - - 12 12 - 497 49 933 54.88 18 - -
Wests Tigers 2009 21 12 9 - 57% 8 - 36 4,694 223.52 - - 22 33 - 754 53 1,653 78.71 25 - -
Wests Tigers 2010 27 16 11 - 59% 6 - 28 5,941 220.04 - - 25 20 - 964 58 1,813 67.15 - - -
Wests Tigers 2011 26 16 10 - 62% 7 - 31 3,252 125.08 - - 19 18 - 917 51 1,404 54.00 - - -
Wests Tigers 2012 16 9 7 - 56% 4 - 17 2,824 176.50 - - 8 17 - 526 41 881 55.06 - - -
Wests Tigers 2013 18 4 14 - 22% 1 - 4 3,392 188.47 - 18 16 15 1,683 737 26 1,341 74.53 11 887 49.0
Wests Tigers 2014 18 9 9 - 50% 5 - 20 2,026 112.58 - 6 11 14 1,894 766 28 1,368 76.03 - 1,126 62.0
Wests Tigers 2015 17 7 10 - 41% 2 - 8 1,806 106.22 - 5 5 15 1,603 697 25 978 57.56 2 960 56.0
Wests Tigers 2016 9 3 6 - 33% 2 - 8 586 65.09 - 3 2 9 803 302 9 586 65.20 15 428 47.0
Rabbitohs 2017 24 9 15 - 38% 2 - 8 1,912 79.68 - 5 7 16 1,526 579 34 947 39.46 5 803 33.0
Rabbitohs 2018 2 2 - - 100% - - - 83 41.30 - - 1 2 220 110 8 107 53.95 - 125 62.5
Wests Tigers 2018 11 7 4 - 64% 1 - 4 840 76.35 - 4 4 8 1,059 466 26 625 56.90 1 608 55.0
Wests Tigers 2019 21 9 12 - 43% 6 - 24 1,927 91.75 - 15 7 12 1,853 702 25 842 40.00 10 1,000 47.6

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Wests Tigers
2003
2018
2016
2019
277 139 138 - 50% 68 12 312 42,448 153.24 57.14% 51 173 244 8,760 9,473 567 16,800 60.00 99 5,184 56.4
Rabbitohs 2017 2018 26 11 15 - 42% 2 - 8 1,995 76.72 - 5 8 18 1,746 689 42 1,067 41.00 5 915 35.2

Latest