You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Daniel Tupou Profile Image

Daniel Tupou

Winger

Roosters

Player Bio

Height:
196 cm
Date of Birth:
17 June 1991
Weight:
105 kg
Birthplace:
Sydney, NSW
Age:
30
Nickname:
Toops
Debut Club:
Sydney Roosters
Date:
18 August 2012
Opposition:
Canberra Raiders
Round:
24
Previous Club:
-
Junior Clubs:
Berala Bears, Guildford Owls
Biography:

The longest-serving member of the backline, Daniel Tupou will feature in his tenth season at the Roosters in 2021.

A three-time premiership winner (2013, 2018, 2019) and a World Club Challenge member (2014, 2019, 2020), Tupou will be looking to make his 200th NRL appearance for the Club by season's end.

The NRL arena isn't the only stage where he dominates, having played seven matches for NSW, including an Origin series win in 2014, and is a regular in the Tongan line-up, having also featured for the Kangaroos.

Career

Appearances
189
Tries
110

2021 Season

Appearances
14

Scoring

Tries
8

Attack

Try Assists
1
Line Breaks
11
Tackle Breaks
32

Passing

Receipts
292

Defence

Tackles Made
34
Missed Tackles
4
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
171
Total Running Metres
2406

Fantasy

Total Points
531
Average Points
37.9

2021 Season - By Round

2021 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Sea Eagles Won 46 - 4 Winger 80 - - - - - - 2 83 5 22 2 - 193 15 22
2 Wests Tigers Won 6 - 40 Winger 80 - - - - - - 3 52 2 18 4 1 157 5 11
3 Rabbitohs Lost 26 - 16 Winger 80 - - - 19 - 1 1 47 2 24 3 - 181 - 43
4 Warriors Won 32 - 12 Winger 80 - - - - - - 3 71 - 17 5 - 166 - 68
5 Sharks Won 26 - 18 Winger 80 1 - 4 - - 1 2 69 - 28 1 - 237 19 121
6 Storm Lost 20 - 4 Winger 80 - - - - - - 2 53 - 26 2 - 155 28 7
7 Dragons Won 34 - 10 Winger 80 1 - 4 - - 2 3 58 2 24 - - 156 - 39
8 Knights Won 4 - 38 Winger 80 1 - 4 - 1 1 - 124 1 31 1 - 270 - 17
9 Eels Lost 31 - 18 Winger 80 - - - - - 1 5 70 1 17 2 1 189 9 97
10 Cowboys Won 30 - 16 Winger 80 2 - 8 - - 2 3 74 1 22 2 - 210 - 4
11 Broncos Lost 16 - 34 Winger 80 1 - 4 - - 1 3 59 - 17 4 - 145 15 28
12 Raiders Won 44 - 16 Winger 80 1 - 4 - - 1 2 44 2 14 2 - 126 - -
14 Titans Won 34 - 35 Winger 80 1 - 4 - - 1 2 64 2 17 3 - 133 - 20
15 Panthers Lost 38 - 12 Winger 80 - - - - - - 1 33 1 15 3 2 83 - 13

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2012 3 1 2 - 33% 3 - 12 - - - - 1 - 7 3 70.00% 114 38.00 32 - -
Roosters 2013 26 21 5 - 81% 14 - 56 24 0.93 - 3 12 331 84 11 82.73% 2,635 101.38 570 454 17.0
Roosters 2014 19 11 8 - 58% 14 - 56 161 8.45 - 2 14 283 68 15 78.34% 2,314 121.81 415 478 25.0
Roosters 2015 27 19 8 - 70% 16 - 64 83 3.07 - 4 17 451 106 25 73.69% 3,128 115.87 505 892 33.0
Roosters 2016 21 5 16 - 24% 10 - 40 6 0.29 - 3 10 402 76 31 66.75% 2,847 135.57 423 674 32.0
Roosters 2017 21 14 7 - 67% 11 - 44 95 4.51 - 4 15 350 80 23 63.48% 2,850 135.00 302 666 31.7
Roosters 2018 17 13 4 - 76% 8 - 32 11 0.65 - 2 11 344 40 12 61.39% 2,790 164.00 415 587 34.5
Roosters 2019 26 20 6 - 77% 15 - 60 54 2.09 - 6 12 497 56 13 54.30% 4,456 171.00 628 854 32.8
Roosters 2020 15 9 6 - 60% 11 - 44 39 2.59 - 1 10 337 37 9 69.38% 2,728 181.00 478 641 42.7
Roosters 2021 14 9 5 - 64% 8 - 32 19 1.36 - 1 11 292 34 4 89.47% 2,406 171.00 495 531 37.9

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2012 2021 189 122 67 - 65% 110 - 440 492 2.60 - 26 113 3,286 588 146 80.11% 26,280 139.00 4,268 6,017 32.4

Latest

Team Mates