You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Jahrome Hughes Profile Image

Jahrome Hughes

Halfback

Storm

Player Bio

Height:
183 cm
Date of Birth:
08 October 1994
Weight:
90 kg
Birthplace:
Wellington, NZ
Age:
27
Nickname:
Hughesy
Debut Club:
Gold Coast Titans
Date:
06 July 2013
Opposition:
Penrith
Round:
17
Previous Clubs:
Gold Coast Titans, North Queensland Cowboys
Junior Club:
Currumbin Eagles
Biography:

Jahrome capped off his best year as an NRL player in 2021 by winning Storm’s Player of the Year and Members’ Player of the Year awards, as well as being named Kiwis Player of the Year. In April 2022, the premiership-winning halfback signed a contract extension with Storm through to the end of the 2026 season. He is part of the club’s Leadership Group and a key figure in the team’s on-field leadership.

Jahrome is sponsored by Carpet World Bairnsdale, Bryan Rowe, Insite Finance and the Di Quinzios.

Career

Appearances
97
Tries
40

2022 Season

Appearances
13

Scoring

Tries
9

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
5
Average Kicking Metres
257.1

Attack

Try Assists
10
Line Break Assists
6

Passing

Offloads
9
Receipts
634

Defence

Tackles Made
167
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
93
Total Running Metres
1220

Fantasy

Total Points
622
Average Points
47.8

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Wests Tigers Won 16 - 26 Halfback 80 1 - 4 263 - - 2 7 13 2 40 18 3 110 - -
2 Rabbitohs Won 15 - 14 Halfback 84 - - - 213 1 - - 7 22 3 48 11 3 89 - -
3 Eels Lost 24 - 28 Halfback 83 - - - 348 - - 1 3 20 1 53 16 5 64 9 8
4 Bulldogs Won 44 - 0 Halfback 68 - - - 337 - 2 - 2 10 - 38 13 4 124 - 70
5 Raiders Won 16 - 30 Halfback 80 2 - 8 130 - - 2 7 15 - 40 12 1 93 - -
6 Sharks Won 34 - 18 Halfback 74 - - - 288 - 1 - 2 14 1 47 12 4 92 9 7
7 Warriors Won 70 - 10 Halfback 80 2 - 8 170 - 3 1 1 14 - 45 9 1 137 - -
8 Knights Won 2 - 50 Halfback 80 1 - 4 238 - - - 1 12 2 57 12 2 41 6 4
9 Dragons Won 42 - 6 Halfback 80 1 - 4 161 1 - - 4 31 - 56 15 3 111 - 4
12 Sea Eagles Won 28 - 8 Halfback 75 - - - 433 1 1 - 1 18 - 66 7 2 88 - 4
14 Roosters Won 18 - 26 Halfback 80 - - - 267 1 2 - 1 7 - 52 7 5 77 - 12
15 Broncos Won 32 - 20 Halfback 80 2 - 8 226 1 1 1 2 18 - 45 21 2 91 - -
16 Sea Eagles Lost 36 - 30 Halfback 80 - - - 269 - - 1 8 16 - 47 14 3 96 - 8

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Titans 2013 1 - 1 - - - - - - - - - - - 23 1 1 103 103.30 36 1 1.0
Cowboys 2016 1 - 1 - - 1 - 4 33 33.00 - 1 - - 38 2 1 156 156.50 26 52 52.0
Storm 2017 4 2 2 - 50% 3 - 12 30 7.43 - - - 3 116 25 12 578 144.00 294 182 45.5
Storm 2018 11 8 3 - 73% 2 - 8 697 63.39 - 2 4 4 309 136 33 1,134 103.00 343 395 35.9
Storm 2019 24 18 6 - 75% 9 - 36 1,240 51.67 - 11 12 10 689 206 34 2,721 113.00 1,070 975 40.6
Storm 2020 19 18 1 - 95% 7 - 28 3,368 177.25 - 8 15 7 799 367 46 1,439 75.00 60 925 48.7
Storm 2021 24 20 4 - 83% 9 - 36 5,759 239.95 - 13 19 7 1,145 451 53 2,618 109.00 253 1,457 60.7
Storm 2022 13 11 2 - 85% 9 - 36 3,343 257.13 - 5 10 9 634 167 38 1,220 93.00 119 622 47.8

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Titans 2013 2013 1 - 1 - - - - - - - - - - - 23 1 1 103 103.00 36 17 17.0
Cowboys 2016 2016 1 - 1 - - 1 - 4 33 33.00 - 1 - - 38 2 1 156 156.00 26 52 52.0
Storm 2017 2022 95 78 16 1 82% 39 - 156 14,362 151.18 - 39 59 39 3,655 1,338 215 9,597 101.00 2,118 4,505 47.4

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

National Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Premier Partner

Media Partners

Major Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS