You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Shaun Johnson Profile Image

Shaun Johnson

Halfback

Warriors

Player Bio

Height:
179 cm
Date of Birth:
09 September 1990
Weight:
91 kg
Birthplace:
Auckland, NZ
Age:
31
Nickname:
SJ
Debut Club:
New Zealand Warriors
Date:
04 June 2011
Opposition:
Sydney Roosters
Round:
13
Previous Club:
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Junior Clubs:
Hibiscus Coast Raiders, Northcote Tigers
Biography:

When Shaun was told by Cronulla Sutherland that he wouldn’t be retained beyond 2021, the Vodafone Warriors swooped to sign him to return to his original club, enabling him to resume his career after making 162 appearances for the Vodafone Warriors from 2011 to 2018.

At the time of his signing in June, Vodafone Warriors CEO Cameron George said: “While he left to join the Sharks (in 2018), Shaun’s heart has always been with the Vodafone Warriors after starting his career here.”

Shaun owns the Vodafone Warriors’ all-time record for most points (917) and also ranks among the club’s leading try scorers with 63. He'll start his ninth season with the club just 83 points short of becoming the first player to score 1000 points for the Vodafone Warriors.

After finishing with the Vodafone Warriors, Johnson made 40 appearances for the Sharks to lift his career tally to 202 games while he has now scored almost 1200 points in total.

After a delayed comeback to the 2021 season following an Achilles injury, SJ's presence saw the Sharks climb into the eight before a hamstring complaint ended his campaign (and with it Cronulla's top eight hopes).

He returned to New Zealand before the season finished, flying back to Queensland in mid-November to re-join his original club for preseason training.

Career

Appearances
219
Tries
68

2022 Season

Appearances
13

Scoring

Tries
1
Goals
2

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
14
Average Kicking Metres
353.5
Goal Conversion Rate

Attack

Try Assists
7
Line Break Assists
5

Passing

Offloads
5
Receipts
732

Defence

Tackles Made
209
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
52
Total Running Metres
679

Fantasy

Total Points
500
Average Points
38.5

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Dragons Lost 16 - 28 Halfback 80 - 2 4 505 1 1 - - 10 - 52 17 5 40 - -
4 Broncos Won 20 - 6 Halfback 80 - - - 465 2 1 - 2 3 - 68 12 3 40 - -
5 Cowboys Won 25 - 24 Halfback 84 - - 1 390 - 1 - - 8 - 61 21 - 77 - -
6 Roosters Lost 22 - 14 Halfback 80 - - - 455 1 - - 1 6 - 47 11 4 44 - -
7 Storm Lost 70 - 10 Halfback 80 - - - 53 - 1 1 - - - 31 16 2 16 - -
8 Raiders Won 21 - 20 Halfback 83 - - 1 196 - - - - 13 - 54 15 3 47 - -
9 Sharks Lost 29 - 10 Halfback 80 - - - 282 1 - - 2 3 - 59 25 6 43 - -
10 Rabbitohs Lost 30 - 32 Halfback 80 - - - 425 2 - 1 4 7 2 76 9 - 111 - -
11 Dragons Lost 24 - 18 Halfback 80 1 - 4 512 1 2 1 4 7 2 67 24 3 54 - -
12 Knights Lost 16 - 24 Halfback 80 - - - 458 4 1 - 1 2 - 62 12 2 39 - -
13 Sea Eagles Lost 44 - 12 Halfback 80 - - - 126 1 - - - 10 - 43 14 1 46 - -
14 Sharks Lost 16 - 38 Halfback 80 - - - 291 - - - 2 15 1 58 17 3 78 - -
15 Panthers Lost 6 - 40 Halfback 80 - - - 436 1 - - 1 11 - 54 16 2 37 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Warriors 2011 16 9 7 - 56% 6 - 24 3,184 199.01 - - 18 14 44 172 59 1,043 65.00 3 - -
Warriors 2012 22 8 14 - 36% 12 - 48 5,127 233.05 - - 17 20 - 270 82 1,234 56.00 102 - -
Warriors 2013 24 11 13 - 46% 10 67 177 7,585 316.05 75.28% 11 17 15 1,050 319 69 1,436 59.86 51 624 26.0
Warriors 2014 21 10 11 - 48% 9 63 163 6,154 293.02 75.90% 19 11 13 934 292 53 1,650 78.61 22 1,060 50.0
Warriors 2015 18 9 9 - 50% 8 48 130 5,272 292.87 69.57% 16 11 10 826 280 40 1,391 77.30 10 1,028 57.0
Warriors 2016 24 10 14 - 42% 10 42 125 6,440 268.33 73.68% 22 18 18 1,290 387 63 1,606 66.95 10 1,242 51.0
Warriors 2017 18 7 11 - 39% 4 45 108 7,627 423.70 78.95% 14 17 10 926 282 54 1,251 69.00 6 1,038 57.7
Warriors 2018 19 12 7 - 63% 4 61 142 4,442 233.79 76.25% 8 15 16 861 334 68 1,394 73.00 - 987 52.0
Sharks 2019 18 8 10 - 44% 3 45 102 4,632 257.31 76.27% 15 16 12 789 260 35 1,269 70.00 13 899 49.9
Sharks 2020 16 9 7 - 56% 2 56 120 4,731 295.71 76.71% 18 23 8 806 243 41 1,154 72.00 35 858 53.6
Sharks 2021 10 5 5 - 50% 1 18 41 3,690 368.97 90.00% 15 5 6 586 125 25 669 66.00 - 479 47.9
Warriors 2022 13 3 10 - 23% 1 2 10 4,595 353.47 66.67% 14 7 5 732 209 34 679 52.00 - 500 38.5

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Warriors
2011
2022
2018
2022
175 79 96 - 45% 64 328 927 50,381 287.89 74.89% 104 131 121 6,660 2,544 522 11,690 66.00 206 7,067 51.6
Sharks 2019 2021 44 22 22 - 50% 4 118 253 12,828 291.55 78.15% 47 44 26 2,147 621 99 2,978 67.00 47 2,184 49.6

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

National Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Premier Partner

Media Partners

Major Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS