You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Wayde Egan Profile Image

Wayde Egan

Hooker

Warriors

Player Bio

Height:
185 cm
Date of Birth:
20 March 1997
Weight:
91 kg
Birthplace:
Lithgow, NSW
Age:
27
Nickname:
Waydos
Debut Club:
Penrith Panthers
Date:
29 March 2018
Opposition:
North Queensland Cowboys
Round:
4
Previous Club:
Penrith Panthers
Junior Club:
Lithgow Storm
Biography:

After coming through Penrith's system, 'Waydos' joined the Vodafone Warriors for the 2019-2020 preseason after being confirmed on a three-year contract.

The Lithgow-born hooker made 29 NRL appearances for the Panthers in 2018 and 2019 following a brilliant junior career.

He made the 2017 NYC team of the year when he scored 18 tries in 21 games as well as having big numbers for try assists, line break assists, line breaks and tackle breaks. In all he scored 30 tries in 40 NYC matches across the 2016 and 2017 seasons.

Returning from off season shoulder surgery, he appeared in 18 of the Vodafone Warriors' 20 games last year.

Career

Appearances
124
Tries
18

2024 Season

Appearances
15

Scoring

Tries
0

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
0
Average Kicking Metres
0

Attack

Try Assists
5
Line Break Assists
8

Passing

Offloads
5
Receipts
1562

Defence

Tackles Made
575
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
54
Total Running Metres
812

Fantasy

Total Points
625
Average Points
41.7

2024 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Sharks Lost 12 - 16 Hooker 34 - - - - - 1 - - 9 - 67 18 - 22 - -
4 Knights Won 20 - 12 Hooker 80 - - - - - 1 1 2 13 - 122 41 - 74 9 -
5 Rabbitohs Won 4 - 34 Hooker 80 - - - - - - - - 44 1 134 39 2 91 - -
6 Sea Eagles Drawn 22 - 22 Hooker 90 - - - - - - - 5 22 1 129 58 6 95 - -
7 Dragons Lost 30 - 12 Hooker 80 - - - - - 1 - - 10 - 108 47 4 30 - -
8 Titans Lost 24 - 27 Hooker 80 - - - - - - - 1 9 - 117 50 6 28 6 -
9 Knights Lost 14 - 8 Hooker 80 - - - - - - - - 15 1 123 50 6 28 - -
10 Roosters Lost 38 - 18 Interchange 59 - - - - - 1 - - 6 1 114 15 - 31 1 -
11 Panthers Won 22 - 20 Hooker 12 - - - - - - - - 7 - 13 10 2 11 - -
14 Cowboys Won 12 - 42 Hooker 56 - - - - - - - - 28 - 95 36 3 73 - -
15 Storm Lost 24 - 38 Hooker 80 - - - - - - - 1 21 - 111 29 2 97 10 -
16 Titans Lost 66 - 6 Hooker 69 - - - - - - - - 13 1 85 38 5 47 8 -
17 Broncos Won 32 - 16 Hooker 67 - - - - - - - - 17 - 93 30 3 49 - -
18 Bulldogs Lost 13 - 12 Hooker 89 - - - - - - - 1 18 - 137 56 6 59 10 -
20 Raiders Lost 20 - 18 Hooker 80 - - - - - 1 - - 18 - 114 58 2 70 35 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2018 11 6 5 - 55% 1 - - - 4 8 0.72 - - 2 4 404 187 10 94.92% 168 15.00 - 218 19.8
Panthers 2019 18 8 10 - 44% 2 - - - 8 149 8.27 - 3 3 1 1,124 449 31 93.54% 338 18.00 - 476 26.4
Warriors 2020 18 8 10 - 44% 2 - - - 8 190 10.57 - 1 4 3 1,441 558 33 94.42% 534 29.00 - 595 33.1
Warriors 2021 20 6 14 - 30% 3 - - - 12 397 19.86 - 1 8 3 1,805 818 46 94.68% 764 38.00 - 939 47.0
Warriors 2022 20 6 14 - 30% 4 - - - 16 78 3.93 - 1 3 6 1,649 704 56 92.63% 991 49.00 17 814 40.7
Warriors 2023 22 15 7 - 68% 6 - - - 24 46 2.08 - 2 5 6 2,094 806 69 92.11% 1,140 51.00 - 931 42.3
Warriors 2024 15 5 9 1 33% - - - - - - - - - 5 5 1,562 575 47 92.44% 812 54.00 - 625 41.7

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2018 2019 29 14 15 - 48% 3 - - - 12 157 5.23 - 3 5 5 1,528 636 41 93.94% 506 16.00 - 694 23.9
Warriors 2020 2024 95 40 54 1 42% 15 - - - 60 712 7.49 - 5 25 23 8,551 3,461 250 93.26% 4,243 44.00 17 3,906 41.1

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

National Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Premier Partner

Media Partners

Major Partners

View All Partners