You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Shannon Mato Profile Image

Shannon Mato

Prop

Titans

Player Bio

Height:
172 cm
Date of Birth:
21 August 1998
Weight:
82 kg
Birthplace:
Whangerei, NZ
Age:
23
Nickname:
Nunu
Debut Club:
Brisbane Broncos Women
Date:
03 October 2020
Opposition:
New Zealand Warriors
Round:
1
Previous Club:
Brisbane Broncos Women
Junior Club:
Goodna Eagles
Biography:

A former Queensland Reds and Wallaroos player, Shannon Mato transitioned to rugby league in 2020 where she made her NRLW and Queensland Origin debut. Last season, the prop forward starred for the Maori All Stars before playing for North Sydney in the New South Wales Harvey Norman Women's Premiership. The dual-code star then returned to Queensland to take her place in the victorious Origin team.

Career

Appearances
6
Tries
1

2021 Season

Appearances
2

Scoring

Tries
1

Attack

Tackle Breaks
2
Average Hit Ups
10.5
Post Contact Metres
76.1

Passing

Offloads
1

Defence

Tackles Made
44
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
87
Total Running Metres
175

Fantasy

Total Points
69
Average Points
34.5

2021 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Dragons Lost 20 - 12 Prop 43 1 - 4 - 1 2 44 - 15 24 1 92 86 -
2 Roosters Won 16 - 26 Prop 31 - - - - - - 32 1 12 20 1 83 83 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Broncos 2020 4 4 - - 100% - - - 3 105 1 27 1 254 63.00 55 61 15.2
Titans 2021 2 1 1 - 50% 1 - 4 2 76 1 44 2 175 87.00 - 69 34.5

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Broncos 2020 2020 4 4 - - 100% - - - 3 105 1 27 1 254 63.00 55 61 15.2
Titans 2022 2022 2 1 1 - 50% 1 - 4 2 76 1 44 2 175 87.00 - 69 34.5

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

National Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Premier Partner

Media Partners

Major Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS