Large Background Image

Barry Muir

Halfback

Player Bio

Inducted:
2008
Birthplace:
Tweed Heads, NSW
Date of Birth:
18 September 1937
Nickname:
Garbo
Debut Team:
Western Suburbs
Opposition:
Northern Suburbs
Date:
13 April 1958
Venue:
Oxenham Park, Nundah
Representative:
Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Clubs:
Tweed Heads Seagulls, Toowoomba Valleys, Wests Brisbane, Ayr

Career

Milestones

  • Kangaroo Tours: 1959-60, 1963-64
  • Australian captain: 2 Tests
  • W ‘Gunner’ McCook Best and Fairest 1959, 1961
  • Rated No. 55 in Rugby League Week’s Top 100 players: 1992
First Class Games
279
Points
239
Tries
49

Biography

Halfback Barry ''Garbo'' Muir wasn't a big man, but when it comes to the question of ''characters'' in rugby league he's a giant — a guaranteed grand finalist every time. The successor to Keith Holman as Australia's halfback, Muir was one of the finest tacklers of his era.

Noel Kelly summed him up this way: ''He's a real Queenslander, Garbo. To him, New South Welshmen will always be cockroaches, city slickers and big-timers.''

To Arthur Summons, Muir was ''the fiercest competitor I ever played against and the best halfback I had the pleasure to play with''.

Muir was Australia's Test halfback through a particularly tough period, 1959 to 1964, when his British rival was the dazzling Alex Murphy.

He became Australia's vice-captain and in 1963 was a key member of the Kangaroo team that became the first in 51 years to win the Ashes in England.

It was in the brutal third Ashes Test of that tour that referee Eric Clay sent Muir off after the Kangaroo half had taken a wild kick at either the ball or rival Tommy Smales.

Muir was Queensland captain for four years and in the later years of a long career turned his hand to captain-coaching (with Wests, Ayr and Tweed Heads) — the stepping stone to colourful years that followed as a non-playing coach, most notably of Queensland in the 1970s, when he injected a great competitive spirit into teams that were generally out-matched in personnel.

“The fiercest competitor I ever played against and the best halfback I had the pleasure to play with.”

Arthur Summons Former Test captain

Career Stats

Club Career

Club
Team Name Competition Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
Tweed Heads Seagulls Tweed Competition
1956
1971
1956
1971
- - - - -
Valleys Toowoomba Toowoomba Club Competition 1957 1957 - - - - -
Brisbane Wests Brisbane Club Competition 1958 1968 170 27 34 1 151
Ayr Ayr Competition 1970 1970 - - - - -

Representative Career

Intercity

Intercity
Team Name Competition Opponent Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
Brisbane Bulimba Cup 1958 1967 27 8 5 - 34
Brisbane Touring Sides
1958
1962
1964
1966
1959
1962
1964
1966
5 - - - -

State

State
Team Name Competition Opponent Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
Queensland Interstate Series New South Wales 1959 1966 20 3 2 - 13
Queensland Touring Sides
1959
1962
1959
1964
4 - - - -

International

International
Team Name Competition Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
Australia Tests and World Cup 1959 1963 23 2 - - 6
Australia Tour Matches 1959 1964 33 9 4 - 35

Other Representative

Other Representative
Team Name Opponent Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
South Queensland South Africa 1963 1963 1 - - - -

Hall Of Fame Members