Craig Young

Prop

Player Bio

Inducted:
2019
Birthplace:
Wollongong, NSW
Date of Birth:
25 June 1956
Nickname:
Albert
Debut Team:
Country Seconds
Opposition:
City Seconds
Date:
15 May 1976
Venue:
Sydney Cricket Ground, NSW
Representative:
City, New South Wales, Australia
Club:
St George

Career

Milestones

  • Premierships: 1977, 1979
  • Kangaroo Tours: 1978, 1982
  • Played in inaugural State of Origin match: 1980
  • Dally M Prop of the Year:1980, 1985
  • Illawarra Team of the Century: 2011
  • Named in NRL Team of the 1980s: 2004

Playing

First Class Games
325
Points
60
Tries
17

Biography

A tough and uncompromising prop blessed with silky ball skills, Craig Young was the figurehead in a powerhouse St George pack which laid the foundation for premierships in 1977 and 1979.

In the historic grand final replay in ’77, Young was man of the match as the Dragons wiped Parramatta 22-0 to deliver the club’s 14th premiership.

After the grand final had been drawn 9-9 on the Saturday, the Harry Bath-coached Dragons came out breathing fire a week later as Young, Rod Reddy, John Jansen and Bruce Starkey ran roughshod over the Eels forwards.

Young took over from Steve Edge as captain and led the Red V to the 1979 title and into the 1985 decider where they lost to Canterbury.

Young’s total of 234 games for St George is equal second with Billy Smith on the club’s all-time games list behind Immortal Norm Provan (256).

The man affectionately known as ‘Albert’ represented his country in 20 Test matches and made two Kangaroo tours – the first as a 22-year-old in 1978 and the second in 1982 with The Invincibles, the first Kangaroos team to go through England and France undefeated.

"With his ability to bustle up, hit the line, then slip a telling pass he was high on the list of the outstanding modern front-rowers."

Ian Heads Saints: The Legend Lives On

Career Stats

Club Career

Club
Team Name Competition Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
St George Premiership 1977 1988 234 11 - 2 42
St George Official Pre-Season 1977 1981 11 - - - -
St George Mid-Week Competitions 1977 1978 22 2 - - 6

Representative Career

City - Country

City - Country
Team Name Opponent Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
Country Seconds City Seconds 1976 1976 1 - - - -
City Seconds Country Seconds
1977
1982
1977
1982
2 - - - -
City Firsts Country Firsts 1979 1981 3 - - - -
Country Firsts City Firsts 1984 1984 1 - - - -

State

State
Team Name Competition Opponent Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
New South Wales Interstate Series Queensland 1979 1981 5 - - - -
New South Wales State of Origin Queensland
1980
1982
1984
1980
1982
1984
5 - - - -

International

International
Team Name Competition Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
Australia Tests
1978
1984
1982
1984
20 1 - - 4
Australia Tour Matches
1978
1980
1982
1978
1980
1982
21 3 - - 9

Hall of Fame Members