Large Background Image

Brad Fittler

Five-eighth, Lock, Centre

Player Bio

Inducted:
2008
Birthplace:
Auburn, NSW
Date of Birth:
05 February 1972
Nickname:
Freddy
Debut Team:
Penrith Panthers
Opposition:
Western Suburbs Magpies
Date:
20 August 1989
Venue:
Orana Park, Campbelltown
Representative:
City, New South Wales, Australia
Clubs:
Penrith Panthers, Sydney Roosters

Career

Milestones

  • Premierships: 1991, 2002
  • Kangaroo Tours: 1990, 1994, 2001
  • Australian captain: 25 Tests
  • Dally M Centre of the Year: 1992-93
  • Dally M Lock of the Year: 1994
  • Dally M Five-Eighth of the Year: 1998-99, 2002
  • Nokia Provan-Summons Medal: 1997
  • Rugby League Week Player of the Year: 1997
  • Golden Boot award: 2000
  • Named in NRL Team of the 1990s: 2003
First Class Games
448
Points
709
Tries
166

Biography

Over 16 seasons, Brad Fittler set a standard for longevity and durability that few rugby league players could match. Perhaps the only comparable constant since Fittler's debut in 1989 to his retirement in 2004 was the five-eighth's line-breaking sidestep.

Fittler averaged more than 27 matches per season. Combining club and representative games, he played 409 matches, more than any other player at the time.

A two-time Australian Schoolboys representative, Fittler began his first-grade career with Penrith when he was still a high-school student.

He played in the Panthers' grand final loss in 1990, then in the club's first premiership side in 1991.

Representative football came in 1990 with Fittler making the first of 31 appearances for NSW. Fittler is still the youngest NSW State of Origin player (18 years 114 days).

Fittler led the Roosters to the 2002 premiership and grand final appearances in 2003 and 2004, and also led NSW 14 times, winning eight matches. He captained Australia in 20 Tests for 17 victories.

In 2000, Fittler received the Golden Boot award as the world game's best player. In a fairytale end to his rep career, Fittler returned to the NSW side in 2004 at the urging of coach Phil Gould, and played a central role in the Blues' series win.

"...hobbled by pain and stress, he could still turn games with his passion and courage and toughness and desire."

Phil Gould Former coach

Career Stats

Club Career

Club
Team Name Competition Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
Penrith Panthers Premiership 1989 1995 119 31 5 2 136
Penrith Panthers Official Pre-season
1990
1995
1993
1995
10 2 - - 8
Sydney Roosters Premiership 1996 2004 217 91 9 8 390
Sydney Roosters World Club Challenge 2003 2003 1 1 - - 4

Representative Career

City - Country

City - Country
Team Name Opponent Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
City Firsts Country Firsts 1990 1990 1 1 - - 4
City Origin Country Origin 1991 1997 7 1 - - 4

State

State
Team Name Competition Opponent Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
New South Wales State of Origin Queensland
1990
1998
2004
1996
2001
2004
31 8 - 2 34

International

International
Team Name Competition Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
Australia Tests and World Cup 1991 2001 40 18 1 1 75
Australia Tour matches
1990
1994
1992
1994
22 13 1 - 54

Hall Of Fame Members