Large Background Image

Peter Gallagher

Prop

Player Bio

Inducted:
2008
Birthplace:
Townsville, QLD
Date of Birth:
21 January 1937
Nickname:
Pedro
Debut Team:
Brothers
Opposition:
Southern Suburbs
Date:
14 April 1957
Venue:
Davies Park, South Brisbane
Representative:
Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Club:
Brisbane Brothers

Career

Milestones

  • Premierships: 1958, 1967
  • JG Stephenson Trophy: 1963, 1967
  • Kangaroo Tours: 1963-64, 1967-68
  • Australian captain: 1 Test
  • Rated No. 98 in Rugby League Week’s Top 100 players: 1992
First Class Games
283
Points
144
Tries
48

Biography

Peter Gallagher was a front-rower of rare quality who toured twice with the Kangaroos, in 1963–64 and 1967–68.

A stalwart of the Brisbane Brothers club, Gallagher led Australia to a crucial victory in the second Test of the 1967 Ashes series after injuries ruled out tour captain Reg Gasnier and vice-captain Johnny Raper. He played in all six Tests on that 1967–68 tour.

Gallagher first represented Queensland in 1962, as a second-rower. He made his Test debut in the following season as a prop, appearing in all five domestic Tests, against New Zealand and South Africa.

Despite suffering a knee injury he also led the national team in three Tests on the end-of-season Kangaroo tour.

A tough man in an extremely tough eral, Gallagher played his entire club career with Brothers, rejecting some lucrative offers from Sydney clubs, and later became a radio commentator and newspaper columnist.

In 1988, he joined with fellow internationals John Sattler and Bob Hagan to back the Gold Coast's entry into the NSWRL premiership.

“At every level of the game Gallagher was one of the fiercest competitors. He never knew the meaning of a backward step.”

Noel Kelly Kangaroo team-mate

Career Stats

Club Career

Club
Team Name Competition Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
Brothers Brisbane BRL Premiership 1957 1967 189 38 - - 114

Representative Career

Intercity

Intercity
Team Name Competition Opponent Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
Brisbane Bulimba Cup 1958 1967 26 5 - - 15
Brisbane Touring Sides
1958
1960
1962
1958
1960
1964
5 - - - -

State

State
Team Name Competition Opponent Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
Queensland Interstate Series New South Wales 1962 1967 12 - - - -
Queensland Touring Sides 1962 1967 5 - - - -
Queensland Tour Matches 1967 1967 2 1 - - 3

International

International
Team Name Competition Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
Australia Tests 1963 1968 17 1 - - 3
Australia Tour Matches 1963 1967 27 3 - - 9

Other Representative

Other Representative
Team Name Opponent Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
South Queensland Touring Sides 1963 1963 1 - - - -
South Queensland Queensland Country
1964
1966
1964
1966
2 - - - -
The Rest Queensland 1965 1966 2 - - - -

Hall Of Fame Members