Large Background Image

Tom Raudonikis

Halfback

Player Bio

Inducted:
2008
Birthplace:
Bathurst, NSW
Date of Birth:
13 April 1950
Nickname:
Tommy
Debut Team:
Western Suburbs Magpies
Opposition:
St George Dragons
Date:
19 July 1969
Venue:
Lidcombe Oval, Sydney
Representative:
City, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Clubs:
Wagga Kangaroos, Western Suburbs Magpies, Newtown Jets, Brisbane Brothers

Career

Milestones

  • Grand Final Appearance: 1981
  • Kangaroo Tours: 1973, 1978
  • Australian captain: 2 Tests
  • Rothmans Medal: 1972
  • Sun-Herald Best and Fairest: 1974
  • Rated No. 63 in Rugby League Week’s Top 100 players: 1992
  • Named in NRL Team of the 1970s: 2005
First Class Games
403
Points
237
Tries
79

Biography

Although Tom Raudonikis was a larrikin worthy of mentoring Dallas Donnelly on and off the field, he also mixed toughness with a speed off the mark that allowed him to create opportunities, an ability to organise and select his forwards as runners or alternatively utilise the talents outside him, and a short kicking game that could be deadly.

His defence would have done any forward proud, and he could grass opponents of any size with his copybook tackling technique.

Born in Cowra to Ukrainian parents, Raudonikis grew up in Wagga Wagga and while serving in the air force there came to the attention of Arthur Summons, who helped him join Western Suburbs (Sydney) in 1969.

Two years later, Raudonikis made his debut for NSW and Australia, and he played his first Test against New Zealand in 1972. Thereafter he was a regular in Australian sides throughout the 1970s.

He made two Kangaroo tours (1973 and 1978), played in four Ashes series, two World Series (1975 and 1977) as well as Tests against New Zealand (1978) and France (1978). He also claimed the Rothmans Medal in 1972.

Raudonikis spearheaded Wests rise through the 1970s from also-rans to contenders, and he had the same effect in three seasons at Newtown.

After retiring as a player, he coached Brothers and Ipswich in Queensland before spending a stint as coach of Wests. He coached the NSW State of Origin team in 1997 and 1998.

“There were quicker and more skilful halfbacks around than Tommy, but none smarter or tougher.”

Greg Oliphant Kangaroo team-mate and arch-rival

Career Stats

Club Career

Club
Team Name Competition Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
Western Suburbs Magpies Premiership 1969 1979 201 30 - - 90
Western Suburbs Magpies Official Pre-Season 1970 1979 32 4 - - 12
Western Suburbs Magpies Mid-Week Competitions 1974 1979 10 2 - - 6
Newtown Jets Premiership 1980 1982 37 4 - - 12
Newtown Jets Official Pre-Season 1980 1981 6 2 - - 6
Newtown Jets Mid-Week Competitions 1980 1982 7 2 - - 6
Brothers Brisbane Brisbane Club Competition 1983 1983 6 - - - -
Brothers Brisbane Official Pre-Season 1983 1983 3 - - - -
Brothers Brisbane State League 1983 1983 3 - - - -

Representative Career

City - Country

City - Country
Team Name Opponent Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
City Seconds Country Seconds
1971
1977
1971
1977
2 1 - - 3
City Firsts Country Firsts
1972
1978
1976
1980
8 4 - - 12

State

State
Team Name Competition Opponent Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
New South Wales State of Origin Queensland 1980 1980 1 1 - - 3
New South Wales Interstate Series Queensland 1971 1980 21 9 - - 27
New South Wales Touring Sides
1974
1977
1974
1977
2 1 - - 3

International

International
Team Name Competition Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
Australia Tests and World Cup
1972
1977
1975
1980
29 5 - - 15
Australia Tour Matches
1971
1975
1978
1980
1973
1975
1978
1980
31 13 - - 39

Other Representative

Other Representative
Team Name Opponent Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
Sydney 1976 1976 4 1 - - 3

Latest

Hall Of Fame Members