Large Background Image

Ricky Stuart

Halfback

Player Bio

Inducted:
2018
Birthplace:
Queanbeyan, NSW
Date of Birth:
07 January 1967
Nickname:
Sticky
Debut Team:
Canberra Raiders
Opposition:
Brisbane Broncos
Date:
22 May 1988
Venue:
Lang Park, Brisbane
Representative:
City, New South Wales, Australia
Clubs:
Canberra Raiders, Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs

Career

Milestones

  • Premierships: 1989, 1990, 1994
  • Kangaroo Tours: 1990, 1994
  • World Cup: 1992
  • Dally M Player of the Year: 1993
  • Dally M Halfback of the Year: 1990, 1993
  • Clive Churchill Medal winner: 1990
  • Rothmans Medal winner: 1993
First Class Games
296
Points
237
Tries
48

Biography

A dual international, Stuart joined Canberra in 1988 and helped the Raiders to premierships in 1989, 1990 and 1994 as a key member of one of the greatest club teams of the modern era.

He was also an influential player at representative level and produced one of the greatest moments in Test match history to help Australia snatch a 14-10 victory at Old Trafford to keep the 1990 Ashes series alive.

With the Kangaroos having lost the first Test, Stuart threw an intercept pass for Great Britain centre Paul O'Loughlin to score and level the scores but he made amends by setting up a long range try for captain and Raiders team-mate Mal Meninga in the dying moments of the match.

"From an individual point of view, the second Test at Old Trafford is something I will never ever forget because we kept the series alive but I also nearly lost the series with the intercept pass I threw," Stuart said.

"I went from nearly ruining history to keeping us alive so that was a big moment in my Australian career."

Stuart, who is now the Raiders coach, rated his three premierships with the club as career highlights, particularly the first in 1989, which is regarded as one of the greatest grand finals in history after Canberra won in extra time.

"I have been involved in the game for 31 years now at an NRL level and these types of days when you get these types of surprises you do look back and remember the great moments," Stuart said. "Mine were the 1989 grand final and obviously the other grand finals we won.

"The biggest thank you on my behalf is to all the guys I played with. There were some great names and a lot of those guys are already in the Hall of Fame. We had a very successful team and no doubt that helps you.

"Also, having a coach like Tim Sheens, the way he helped shape my game and the trust he had in me was a big part of achieving individual accolades. It's a wonderful recognition and something I am very humbled by and proud of."

"He had all the skills and an iron will to win. There were few players who had the ability to pass the ball so far across the field."

Laurie Daley Team-mate

Career Stats

Club Career

Club
Team Name Competition Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
Canberra Raiders Premiership 1988 1998 203 39 7 25 195
Canberra Raiders Mid-week Competition 1989 1989 1 - - 1 1
Canberra Raiders World Club Challenge 1989 1989 1 - - - -
Canberra Raiders Official Pre-season
1990
1993
0
1990
1993
0
7 1 - - 4
Canberra Raiders Touring International Teams 1992 1992 1 - 1 - 2
Canberra Raiders Super League World Club Challenge 1997 1997 5 - - - -
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs Premiership 1999 2000 40 2 - 2 10

Representative Career

City - Country

City - Country
Team Name Opponent Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
City Origin Country Origin 1990 1990 1 2 - - 8
Country Origin City Origin 1991 1991 1 - - - -

State

State
Team Name Competition Opponent Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
New South Wales State of Origin Queensland 1990 1994 14 3 - - 12

International

International
Team Name Competition Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
Australia Tests
1990
1994
1990
1994
9 1 - 1 5
Australia Tour Matches
1990
1992
1994
1990
1992
1994
13 - - - -

Latest

Hall Of Fame Members