Large Background Image

Steve Menzies

Lock, Second Row

Player Bio

Inducted:
2018
Birthplace:
Manly, NSW
Date of Birth:
04 December 1973
Nickname:
Beaver
Debut Team:
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Opposition:
Brisbane Broncos
Date:
26 June 1993
Venue:
Brookvale Oval, Sydney
Representative:
City, New South Wales, Australia
Clubs:
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles, Northern Eagles, Bradford Bulls, Catalans Dragons

Career

Milestones
  • Premierships: 1996, 2008
  • Kangaroo Tour: 1994
  • World Cup: 1995
  • Dally M Second-rower of the Year: 1994, 1995, 1998
  • Dally M Lock of the Year: 2002
First Class Games
533
Points
1068
Tries
266

Biography

Steve Menzies holds the record as the greatest try scoring forward in premiership history after crossing the try line 180 times in a 16-year career, comprising 349 matches.

A regular member of Australian and NSW teams, Menzies played in five grand finals for the Sea Eagles and regards the 2008 premiership win against Melbourne as a career highlight.

"That was my last game for Manly and I scored a try and we won 40-0," Menzies said.

"Getting selected for the Kangaroo tour was just amazing. It was a 10-week tour, travelling overseas and playing with guys like Mal Meninga, Ricky Stuart, Allan Langer and other legends of the game so that was pretty special but I think the 2008 grand final probably surpassed that.

"I grew up supporting Manly, I was born in the area and watched them when I was young so to do that and finish the way I did was pretty special."

In addition, Menzies scored another 58 tries in Super League for Bradford Bulls and Catalans Dragons during a career which extended until just short of his 40th birthday.

"I was very lucky to play with a lot of great players and I always loved playing," he said.

"Just to be nominated in the last 25 was a huge honour. There are some amazing players and greats of the game. You don't really see yourself in that same elk so it's a massive honour to get selected. It's a pretty proud moment."

"There was much more to Beaver’s game than his try-scoring ability. He was a dynamic defender with excellent timing in his tackles."

Bob Fulton Coach

Career Stats

Club Career

Club
Team Name Competition Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles Premiership
1993
2003
1999
2008
280 151 1 - 606
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles Official Pre-season 1995 1995 1 - - - -
Northern Eagles Premiership 2000 2002 69 29 - - 116
Bradford Bulls England First Class Games 2009 2010 57 28 1 - 114
Catalans Dragons England First Class Games 2011 2013 70 31 - - 124

Representative Career

City - Country

City - Country
Team Name Opponent Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
City Origin Country Origin
1995
2001
1997
2005
8 2 - - 8

State

State
Team Name Competition Opponent Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
New South Wales State of Origin Queensland
1995
2001
2005
1998
2002
2006
20 4 - - 16

International

International
Team Name Competition Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
Australia Tests and World Cup
1995
2002
2006
1998
2002
2006
15 12 - - 48
Australia Tour Matches 1994 1994 11 9 - - 36

Other Representative

Other Representative
Team Name Opponent Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
Exiles England 2012 2013 2 - - - -

Latest

Hall Of Fame Members