Finalists Named for 2010 One Community Awards

Finalists Named for 2010 One Community Awards A 60-year-old referee from Western Sydney who still pulls on the boots every weekend and a club president from Queensland who has brought his club back from the brink of financial ruin are just two of the finalists named today for the 2010 One Community Awards.

Those who dedicate their lives to Rugby League will come together with some of the game’s biggest names at the fourth annual One Community Awards, taking place for the first time during Grand Final week on September 27 at Sydney Town Hall.

The awards pay tribute to members of the Rugby League community from across the country in a night which features the coveted Telstra Ken Stephen Medal, awarded to a player who has demonstrated ongoing and exceptional service to the game both on and off the field.

Those named as finalists for the 10 community awards will be in the running for a prize pool worth more than $60,000.

“We have been completely overwhelmed with the high calibre of entrants this year and selecting our 2010 finalists has not been an easy task,” NRL Director of Community Relations, Trish Crews, said.

“I am continually surprised by the sheer number of hours that those across the game dedicate to Rugby League, more often than not on a voluntary basis.

“The One Community Awards are one of the most inspiring events of the year and a chance for us to personally thank those who work behind the scenes to make Rugby League the great game it is.”

The finalists for the 2010 One Community Awards are:

Telstra Ken Stephen Medal

Telstra will provide $5,000 to the winner and $5,000 to the winner’s favourite charity.

Aaron Heremaia (New Zealand Warriors); Andrew Ryan (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs); Anthony Cherrington (Sydney Roosters); Chris Heighington (Wests Tigers); Corey Parker (Brisbane Broncos); David Williams (Manly Sea Eagles); Jarrod Mullen (Newcastle Knights); Luke Priddis (St George Illawarra Dragons); Petero Civoniceva (Penrith Panthers); Preston Campbell (Gold Coast Titans); Reece Williams (Cronulla Sharks); Ryan Hoffman (Melbourne Storm); Scott Bolton (North Queensland Cowboys); Tim Mannah (Parramatta Eels).

Telstra One Community NRL Club of the Year

Telstra will provide $10,000 towards the winning club’s community program and/or staff development training for community relations staff.

All 16 NRL clubs are in contention for this award.

Toyota National Volunteer of the Year

Toyota will provide $5,000 to the winner and $5,000 to the winner’s club

Greg Carey (Warwick Cowboys, QLD); Justin Loxley (Lake Cargelligo JRL, NSW); Peter Mortimer (Balmain Tigers/Concord Wolves, NSW); Michael Tierney (Kiama JRL, NSW); Barry Jones (Minchinbury Penrith, NSW); Donna Okunbor (Milperra Colts, NSW); David and Cheryl Smith (South Sydney Juniors, NSW); Debra Gallop (Cairns Juniors, QLD); Steve Henderson (Middlemount Panthers, QLD); Glenn Bartlett (ISIS RLFC, QLD).

Harvey Norman Women in League Award: Volunteer

Harvey Norman will provide the winner with a $5,000 Harvey Norman gift voucher

Sue Fletcher (Springsure RLFC); Penny Morgan (Kellyville Bushrangers); Jennifer Hunt (Cronulla Sutherland RA).

Harvey Norman Women in League Award: Paid

Harvey Norman will provide the winner with a $5,000 Harvey Norman gift voucher

Deanne Lees (Manly Sea Eagles); Yvette Downey (NSWRL); Diane Langmack (Penrith Panthers).

Telstra One Community Grassroots Club of the Year

Telstra will provide two Telstra Assistance Packs valued at $3,000 each plus $2,000

Kellyville Bushrangers, NSW; Edmonton Storm RLC, QLD; Valleys Rugby League, Toowoomba QLD.

AAMI Service to the Community

AAMI will provide $5,000 towards the winner’s community program

Holroyd City Council, Paul Spiteri Disability Services; Chris Sheppard, Northern Pride Rugby League Club; Margaret Gordon, The Outback Challenge, CRL.

AAMI Service to Refereeing

AAMI will provide $2,500 to the winner

Glenn Jeffcoat, Canterbury-Bankstown Referees; David Manson, Brisbane RLFA; Anthony Fletcher, Group 9 RAO, CRL.

ARL Development National Teacher of the Year: Primary

ARLD will provide $2,500 to the winning teacher and a $500 equipment pack for their school

Ken Hamill, Tully State Primary School; Graham Cummins, North Rocks Primary School; Helen Cooper, South Wagga Public School, CRL.

ARL Development National Teacher of the Year: Secondary

ARLD will provide $2,500 to the winning teacher and a $500 equipment pack for their school

Robert Anderson, Bentley Park College; Hamish Pearce, Victoria University Secondary College; Troy Weeden, Ashcroft High School.