You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content

Official team lists, updates and injury news for round four of the 2021 Telstra Premiership season.

Round 4 team lists

Sea Eagles v Panthers, Thursday 8.05pm at Lottoland

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Sea Eagles is number 1 Dylan Walker
    Fullback for Panthers is number 1 Stephen Crichton
  • Winger for Sea Eagles is number 2 Jason Saab
    Winger for Panthers is number 2 Charlie Staines
  • Centre for Sea Eagles is number 3 Brad Parker
    Centre for Panthers is number 3 Paul Momirovski
  • Centre for Sea Eagles is number 4 Moses Suli
    Centre for Panthers is number 4 Matt Burton
  • Winger for Sea Eagles is number 5 Reuben Garrick
    Winger for Panthers is number 5 Brian To'o
  • Five-Eighth for Sea Eagles is number 6 Kieran Foran
    Five-Eighth for Panthers is number 6 Jarome Luai
  • Halfback for Sea Eagles is number 7 Daly Cherry-Evans
    Halfback for Panthers is number 7 Nathan Cleary

Forwards

  • Prop for Sea Eagles is number 8 Taniela Paseka
    Prop for Panthers is number 8 Moses Leota
  • Hooker for Sea Eagles is number 9 Lachlan Croker
    Hooker for Panthers is number 9 Mitch Kenny
  • Prop for Sea Eagles is number 10 Martin Taupau
    Prop for Panthers is number 10 James Fisher-Harris
  • 2nd Row for Sea Eagles is number 12 Josh Schuster
    2nd Row for Panthers is number 11 Viliame Kikau
  • 2nd Row for Sea Eagles is number 15 Morgan Boyle
    2nd Row for Panthers is number 12 Kurt Capewell
  • Lock for Sea Eagles is number 13 Jake Trbojevic
    Lock for Panthers is number 13 Isaah Yeo

Interchange

  • Interchange for Sea Eagles is number 11 Jack Gosiewski
    Interchange for Panthers is number 14 Tyrone May
  • Interchange for Sea Eagles is number 14 Cade Cust
    Interchange for Panthers is number 15 Spencer Leniu
  • Interchange for Sea Eagles is number 16 Sean Keppie
    Interchange for Panthers is number 16 Matthew Eisenhuth
  • Interchange for Sea Eagles is number 17 Josh Aloiai
    Interchange for Panthers is number 17 Liam Martin

Match Officials

  • Referee: Matt Cecchin
  • Touch Judge: Peter Gough
  • Touch Judge: Liam Kennedy
  • Senior Review Official: Henry Perenara

Last updated:

Sea Eagles: Morgan Boyle is promoted to the starting pack with Jack Gosiewski shifting back to the bench. Toafofoa Sipley dropped out of last week's side that went down to the Dragons.

Star fullback Tom Trbojevic (hamstring) is at least another round away from riding to the rescue. Stand-in fullback Dylan Walker had a much better game against the Dragons and holds on to the No.1 jersey.

Injuries to key back-rowers saw young playmaker Josh Schuster move into the pack and he was more than up for the challenge so he'll again wear the No.12 jersey.

Tevita Funa and Christian Tuipulotu dropped off the reserves list on game day after Morgan Harper and Christian Tuipulotu were omitted 24 hours before kick-off.

Penrith: The Panthers are 1-17 as named on Tuesday. With Dylan Edwards expected to miss a month after breaking his hand in the grand final rematch, Stephen Crichton shifts to fullback, Matt Burton goes to the centres and co-captain Nathan Cleary returns at halfback.

The forward pack remains unchanged and Spencer Leniu has been named to take his place on the interchange despite hurting his shoulder against the Storm.

Scott Sorensen, Jaeman Salmon, Billy Burns and J'Maine Hopgood made way from the intial 21-man squad.

Bulldogs v Rabbitohs, Friday 4.05pm at Stadium Australia

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Bulldogs is number 1 Nick Meaney
    Fullback for Rabbitohs is number 1 Latrell Mitchell
  • Winger for Bulldogs is number 2 Corey Allan
    Winger for Rabbitohs is number 2 Alex Johnston
  • Centre for Bulldogs is number 3 Will Hopoate
    Centre for Rabbitohs is number 3 Dane Gagai
  • Centre for Bulldogs is number 4 Nick Cotric
    Centre for Rabbitohs is number 4 Campbell Graham
  • Winger for Bulldogs is number 5 Tuipulotu Katoa
    Winger for Rabbitohs is number 5 Josh Mansour
  • Five-Eighth for Bulldogs is number 6 Lachlan Lewis
    Five-Eighth for Rabbitohs is number 6 Cody Walker
  • Halfback for Bulldogs is number 7 Kyle Flanagan
    Halfback for Rabbitohs is number 7 Adam Reynolds

Forwards

  • Prop for Bulldogs is number 8 Dylan Napa
    Prop for Rabbitohs is number 8 Thomas Burgess
  • Hooker for Bulldogs is number 9 Sione Katoa
    Hooker for Rabbitohs is number 9 Damien Cook
  • Prop for Bulldogs is number 10 Jack Hetherington
    Prop for Rabbitohs is number 10 Tevita Tatola
  • 2nd Row for Bulldogs is number 11 Adam Elliott
    2nd Row for Rabbitohs is number 11 Keaon Koloamatangi
  • 2nd Row for Bulldogs is number 12 Corey Waddell
    2nd Row for Rabbitohs is number 12 Jaydn Su'A
  • Lock for Bulldogs is number 13 Renouf Atoni
    Lock for Rabbitohs is number 13 Cameron Murray

Interchange

  • Interchange for Bulldogs is number 14 Jackson Topine
    Interchange for Rabbitohs is number 14 Benji Marshall
  • Interchange for Bulldogs is number 15 Dean Britt
    Interchange for Rabbitohs is number 15 Mark Nicholls
  • Interchange for Bulldogs is number 16 Joe Stimson
    Interchange for Rabbitohs is number 16 Patrick Mago
  • Interchange for Bulldogs is number 17 Ofahiki Ogden
    Interchange for Rabbitohs is number 17 Jai Arrow

Match Officials

  • Referee: Grant Atkins
  • Touch Judge: Dave Munro
  • Touch Judge: Jon Stone
  • Senior Review Official: Alan Shortall

Last updated:

Bulldogs: Dummy-half Jeremy Marshall-King suffered a mid-foot ligament injury against the Broncos and will be sidelined for 6-8 weeks. Sione Katoa has been named to replace him at hooker.

Nick Meaney moves to fullback in a straight swap with Corey Allan, while Lachlan Lewis gets a recall at five-eighth with Jake Averillo sidelined by an ankle injury.

Josh Jackson's suspension for a crusher tackle opens the door for Renouf Atoni to start while Jackson Topine and Dean Britt are the new faces on the bench.

Averillo and Chris Smith were the first two players omitted from the 21-man squad on Thursday. Brandon Wakeham and Matt Doorey were dropped an hour before kick-off to leave the Dogs 1-17.

Winger Dallin Watene-Zelezniak and English forward Luke Thompson are due back from suspension in round five.

Rabbitohs: No changes to the 17 which took care of arch-rivals the Roosters in impressive fashion in round three.

Prop Junior Tatola did not train with the side on Monday due to a hamstring niggle but will play. Fellow prop Liam Knight has been ruled out indefinitely after suffering a head knock at training in February. 

Dean Hawkins and Troy Dargan were cut from the extended squad 24 hours before kick-off. Steven Marsters and Jacob Host suffered the same fate on game day.

Hame Sele (ribs) is at least another two weeks away while Taane Milne (knee), Braidon Burns (knee) and Blake Taaffe (ankle) are looking at around another month on the sideline.  

Storm v Broncos, Friday 8.05pm at AAMI Park

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Storm is number 1 Ryan Papenhuyzen
    Fullback for Broncos is number 1 Jamayne Isaako
  • Winger for Storm is number 2 George Jennings
    Winger for Broncos is number 2 Xavier Coates
  • Centre for Storm is number 3 Reimis Smith
    Centre for Broncos is number 3 Herbie Farnworth
  • Centre for Storm is number 4 Justin Olam
    Centre for Broncos is number 4 Tesi Niu
  • Winger for Storm is number 5 Josh Addo-Carr
    Winger for Broncos is number 5 David Mead
  • Five-Eighth for Storm is number 6 Cameron Munster
    Five-Eighth for Broncos is number 6 Anthony Milford
  • Halfback for Storm is number 7 Jahrome Hughes
    Halfback for Broncos is number 18 Tom Dearden

Forwards

  • Prop for Storm is number 8 Jesse Bromwich
    Prop for Broncos is number 8 Matthew Lodge
  • Hooker for Storm is number 9 Brandon Smith
    Hooker for Broncos is number 9 Jake Turpin
  • Prop for Storm is number 10 Christian Welch
    Prop for Broncos is number 10 Payne Haas
  • 2nd Row for Storm is number 11 Tom Eisenhuth
    2nd Row for Broncos is number 11 Alex Glenn
  • 2nd Row for Storm is number 12 Kenneath Bromwich
    2nd Row for Broncos is number 12 Jordan Riki
  • Lock for Storm is number 15 Tui Kamikamica
    Lock for Broncos is number 13 Patrick Carrigan

Interchange

  • Interchange for Storm is number 13 Nelson Asofa-Solomona
    Interchange for Broncos is number 7 Brodie Croft
  • Interchange for Storm is number 16 Chris Lewis
    Interchange for Broncos is number 15 Thomas Flegler
  • Interchange for Storm is number 19 Nicho Hynes
    Interchange for Broncos is number 16 Tevita Pangai Junior
  • Interchange for Storm is number 20 Trent Loiero
    Interchange for Broncos is number 17 Ben Te'o

Match Officials

  • Referee: Gerard Sutton
  • Touch Judge: Matt Noyen
  • Touch Judge: Kasey Badger
  • Senior Review Official: Steve Chiddy

Last updated:

Storm: A number of late changes for the Storm with youngster Trent Loiero called in to make his NRL debut on the bench in jersey 20. Nicho Hynes also comes onto the bench after being named in the reserves on Tuesday. Tui Kamikamica comes into the starting side and Nelson Asofa-Solomona switches to the bench.

Aaron Pene and Dean Ieremia were the last two players omitted an hour before kick-off.

Fullback Ryan Papenhuyzen makes his return from a neck injury while back-rower Tom Eisenhuth will also play after suffering rib cartilage damage against Penrith.

Tyson Smoothy and Darryn Schonig were omitted from the squad on Thursday night.

Brenko Lee (hamstring) has had his return delayed by Brisbane's COVID lockdown, which denied him a first hit-out of the season in the Intrust Super Cup,  with Felise Kaufusi (suspension) and Dale Finucane (calf) targeting round five and hooker Harry Grant (knee) an outside chance of also returning that week.

Broncos: Kevin Walters has made a late change in the halves with Tom Dearden promoted to start at halfback at the expense of Brodie Croft, who goes back to the bench.

The return of Payne Haas (suspension) and Matt Lodge (hamstring) is a huge boost for the Broncos and sees Tevita Pangai and Thomas Flegler move to the bench.

Rhys Kennedy and Richie Kennar dropped off the reserves list 24 hours before kick-off. John Asiata and Ethan Bullemor were cut an hour before game time.

Sharks v Cowboys, Saturday 5.15pm at Netstrata Jubilee Stadium

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Sharks is number 1 William Kennedy
    Fullback for Cowboys is number 1 Valentine Holmes
  • Winger for Sharks is number 2 Mawene Hiroti
    Winger for Cowboys is number 2 Murray Taulagi
  • Centre for Sharks is number 3 Josh Dugan
    Centre for Cowboys is number 3 Justin O'Neill
  • Centre for Sharks is number 4 Connor Tracey
    Centre for Cowboys is number 4 Connelly Lemuelu
  • Winger for Sharks is number 5 Ronaldo Mulitalo
    Winger for Cowboys is number 5 Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow
  • Five-Eighth for Sharks is number 6 Matt Moylan
    Five-Eighth for Cowboys is number 6 Scott Drinkwater
  • Halfback for Sharks is number 7 Chad Townsend
    Halfback for Cowboys is number 7 Ben Hampton

Forwards

  • Prop for Sharks is number 8 Braden Hamlin-Uele
    Prop for Cowboys is number 8 Francis Molo
  • Hooker for Sharks is number 9 Blayke Brailey
    Hooker for Cowboys is number 9 Reece Robson
  • Prop for Sharks is number 10 Aaron Woods
    Prop for Cowboys is number 10 Jordan McLean
  • 2nd Row for Sharks is number 11 Teig Wilton
    2nd Row for Cowboys is number 11 Shane Wright
  • 2nd Row for Sharks is number 12 Wade Graham
    2nd Row for Cowboys is number 12 Ben Condon
  • Lock for Sharks is number 13 Toby Rudolf
    Lock for Cowboys is number 13 Josh McGuire

Interchange

  • Interchange for Sharks is number 14 Braydon Trindall
    Interchange for Cowboys is number 14 Jake Granville
  • Interchange for Sharks is number 15 Aiden Tolman
    Interchange for Cowboys is number 15 Coen Hess
  • Interchange for Sharks is number 16 Jack Williams
    Interchange for Cowboys is number 16 Corey Jensen
  • Interchange for Sharks is number 17 Billy Magoulias
    Interchange for Cowboys is number 17 Lachlan Burr

Match Officials

  • Referee: Chris Sutton
  • Touch Judge: Todd Smith
  • Touch Judge: Darian Furner
  • Senior Review Official: Ashley Klein

Last updated:

Sharks: Cronulla are 1-17, with Will Kennedy and Wade Graham (head knocks) both cleared to face the Cowboys.

Winger Sione Katoa suffered a knee injury midway through the first half in Saturday's loss to the Eels and is looking at eight weeks out. He has been replaced by Mawene Hiroti.

Briton Nikora accepted a two-week ban for a shoulder charge on Clint Gutherson and his spot in the pack has been taken by Teig Wilton. The new face on the bench is Braydon Trindall.

Centre Jesse Ramien (suspension) will be available for round five while forwards Royce Hunt (knee) and Siosifa Talakai (shoulder) had their returns pushed back to about round seven.

Frankline Pele and Nene Macdonald dropped off the reserves list on game day after Andrew Fifita and Jason Taumoepeau were the two players left out 24 hours before the match.

The Sharks have won their past five games against the Cowboys.

Cowboys: Coach Todd Payten's patience has run out after three losses with Jake Clifford and Esan Marsters dropped while Mitchell Dunn (foot) and Reuben Cotter (head knock) have missed out through injury.

Justin O'Neill will move from the wing to the centres and partner Connelly Lemuelu, who has come in for his first game of the season. Youngster Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow will go back to the wing.

With Clifford gone, Ben Hampton has been brought into the side at halfback to partner Scott Drinkwater.

The back row has taken on a whole new look with Ben Condon coming in for his second NRL game to join Shane Wright and Josh McGuire.

Michael Morgan's shoulder injury continues to keep him sidelined.

Jake Clifford and Peta Hola were omitted from the reserves an hour before kick-off after Marsters and Griffin Neame dropped out of the squad the day before the match.

Second-rower Coen Hess will make his 100th NRL appearance from the bench with Payten hoping to "simplify" his role.

Titans v Raiders, Saturday 7.45pm at Netstrata Jubilee Stadium

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Titans is number 1 Alexander Brimson
    Fullback for Raiders is number 1 Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad
  • Winger for Titans is number 2 Anthony Don
    Winger for Raiders is number 2 Bailey Simonsson
  • Centre for Titans is number 3 Phillip Sami
    Centre for Raiders is number 3 Jarrod Croker
  • Centre for Titans is number 4 Patrick Herbert
    Centre for Raiders is number 4 Sebastian Kris
  • Winger for Titans is number 5 Corey Thompson
    Winger for Raiders is number 5 Jordan Rapana
  • Five-Eighth for Titans is number 6 Tanah Boyd
    Five-Eighth for Raiders is number 6 Jack Wighton
  • Halfback for Titans is number 7 Jamal Fogarty
    Halfback for Raiders is number 7 George Williams

Forwards

  • Prop for Titans is number 8 Jarrod Wallace
    Prop for Raiders is number 10 Dunamis Lui
  • Hooker for Titans is number 9 Mitch Rein
    Hooker for Raiders is number 9 Josh Hodgson
  • Prop for Titans is number 10 Tino Fa'asuamaleaui
    Prop for Raiders is number 17 Ryan James
  • 2nd Row for Titans is number 11 Kevin Proctor
    2nd Row for Raiders is number 11 Hudson Young
  • 2nd Row for Titans is number 12 David Fifita
    2nd Row for Raiders is number 12 Elliott Whitehead
  • Lock for Titans is number 13 Tyrone Peachey
    Lock for Raiders is number 13 Ryan Sutton

Interchange

  • Interchange for Titans is number 14 Moeaki Fotuaika
    Interchange for Raiders is number 8 Josh Papalii
  • Interchange for Titans is number 15 Sam Lisone
    Interchange for Raiders is number 14 Tom Starling
  • Interchange for Titans is number 16 Jaimin Jolliffe
    Interchange for Raiders is number 15 Siliva Havili
  • Interchange for Titans is number 17 Erin Clark
    Interchange for Raiders is number 16 Iosia Soliola

Match Officials

  • Referee: Adam Gee
  • Touch Judge: Ziggy Przeklasa-Adamski
  • Touch Judge: Nick Beashel
  • Senior Review Official: Steve Chiddy

Last updated:

Titans: The Titans are 1-17. Tyrone Peachey will again start at lock with key recruit Tino Fa'asuamaleaui at prop.

The Titans can achieve their best start to a season after four rounds in five years.

Brian Kelly won't return from his broken hand for another week. He and Beau Fermor dropped off the reserves list an hour before kick-off after Herman Ese'ese and Sam McIntyre were left out of the squad the day before the match.

Raiders: Ryan James moves into the starting side at prop with Josh Papalii to come off the bench. James and centre Sebastian Kris passed concussion protocols after suffering head knocks last week.

Kris will replace Curtis Scott (ribs) in the starting team.

Dunamis Lui and Hudson Young return in a boost for a pack that was bruised and battered in last round's heart-breaking loss to the Warriors.

Lui will come in at prop with Ryan Sutton sliding back to lock as the replacement for Joseph Tapine (ankle).

Sam Williams and Semi Valemei dropped off the extended bench on game day after Caleb Aekins and Emre Guler were the two players omitted 24 hours before kick-off.

The Raiders have won their past four games against the Titans.

Knights v Dragons, Sunday 4.05pm at McDonald Jones Stadium

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Knights is number 1 Tex Hoy
    Fullback for Dragons is number 1 Matthew Dufty
  • Winger for Knights is number 2 Starford To'a
    Winger for Dragons is number 2 Cody Ramsey
  • Centre for Knights is number 3 Enari Tuala
    Centre for Dragons is number 3 Brayden Wiliame
  • Centre for Knights is number 4 Gehamat Shibasaki
    Centre for Dragons is number 4 Zac Lomax
  • Winger for Knights is number 5 Hymel Hunt
    Winger for Dragons is number 5 Mikaele Ravalawa
  • Five-Eighth for Knights is number 6 Kurt Mann
    Five-Eighth for Dragons is number 6 Corey Norman
  • Halfback for Knights is number 7 Mitchell Pearce
    Halfback for Dragons is number 7 Adam Clune

Forwards

  • Prop for Knights is number 8 David Klemmer
    Prop for Dragons is number 8 Blake Lawrie
  • Hooker for Knights is number 9 Jayden Brailey
    Hooker for Dragons is number 9 Andrew McCullough
  • Prop for Knights is number 10 Daniel Saifiti
    Prop for Dragons is number 10 Paul Vaughan
  • 2nd Row for Knights is number 11 Tyson Frizell
    2nd Row for Dragons is number 11 Josh Kerr
  • 2nd Row for Knights is number 12 Mitchell Barnett
    2nd Row for Dragons is number 12 Tariq Sims
  • Lock for Knights is number 14 Sauaso Sue
    Lock for Dragons is number 13 Tyrell Fuimaono

Interchange

  • Interchange for Knights is number 13 Connor Watson
    Interchange for Dragons is number 14 Poasa Faamausili
  • Interchange for Knights is number 15 Jacob Saifiti
    Interchange for Dragons is number 15 Trent Merrin
  • Interchange for Knights is number 16 Josh King
    Interchange for Dragons is number 16 Daniel Alvaro
  • Interchange for Knights is number 17 Blake Green
    Interchange for Dragons is number 17 Jackson Ford

Match Officials

  • Referee: Peter Gough
  • Touch Judge: Phil Henderson
  • Touch Judge: Liam Nicholls
  • Senior Review Official: Steve Chiddy

Last updated:

Knights: Coach Adam O'Brien has again swapped lock Connor Watson and interchange forward Suaso Sue on match day but otherwise the final Newcastle squad is 1-17.

The final omissions from the Knights' match-day squad are Brodie Jones and Dominic Young.

Bradman Best (elbow), a late withdrawal last week, misses the side and is replaced in the centres by Gehamat Shibasaki, who shifts in from the wing. Starford To'a is the new winger.

Five-eighth Blake Green, making his way back from a knee injury, is on the team list for the first time this season. Green has been named on the interchange bench in jersey No.17. 

Forward Jacob Saifiti (leg) has been named on the interchange after having failed to finish the loss to Wests Tigers.

Simi Sasagi and Pasami Saulo dropped off the reserves list 24 hours before kick-off.

Dragons: No late changes an hour before kickoff with the squad confirmed to run out 1-17. Kaide Ellis and Jordan Pereira are the match-day cuts.

Adam Clune is the replacement for skipper Ben Hunt who suffered an impact fracture to his fibula in the win over the Sea Eagles and is scheduled to return in round eight.

Brayden Wiliame has been promoted from the bench to replace suspended centre Jack Bird after scoring a late try off the bench in the romp over Manly.

Max Feagai and Eddie Blacker were the players omitted from the extended squad on Saturday.

Roosters v Warriors, Sunday 6.15pm at Sydney Cricket Ground

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Roosters is number 1 James Tedesco
    Fullback for Warriors is number 1 Roger Tuivasa-Sheck
  • Winger for Roosters is number 2 Daniel Tupou
    Winger for Warriors is number 2 David Fusitu'a
  • Centre for Roosters is number 3 Josh Morris
    Centre for Warriors is number 3 Adam Pompey
  • Centre for Roosters is number 4 Joseph Manu
    Centre for Warriors is number 4 Marcelo Montoya
  • Winger for Roosters is number 5 Brett Morris
    Winger for Warriors is number 5 Ken Maumalo
  • Five-Eighth for Roosters is number 6 Drew Hutchison
    Five-Eighth for Warriors is number 6 Kodi Nikorima
  • Halfback for Roosters is number 7 Sam Walker
    Halfback for Warriors is number 7 Sean O'Sullivan

Forwards

  • Prop for Roosters is number 8 Isaac Liu
    Prop for Warriors is number 8 Addin Fonua-Blake
  • Hooker for Roosters is number 9 Freddy Lussick
    Hooker for Warriors is number 9 Wayde Egan
  • Prop for Roosters is number 10 Siosiua Taukeiaho
    Prop for Warriors is number 10 Bunty Afoa
  • 2nd Row for Roosters is number 11 Angus Crichton
    2nd Row for Warriors is number 11 Eliesa Katoa
  • 2nd Row for Roosters is number 12 Sitili Tupouniua
    2nd Row for Warriors is number 13 Tohu Harris
  • Lock for Roosters is number 13 Victor Radley
    Lock for Warriors is number 14 Jazz Tevaga

Interchange

  • Interchange for Roosters is number 15 Jared Waerea-Hargreaves
    Interchange for Warriors is number 12 Bayley Sironen
  • Interchange for Roosters is number 16 Nat Butcher
    Interchange for Warriors is number 15 Ben Murdoch-Masila
  • Interchange for Roosters is number 17 Fletcher Baker
    Interchange for Warriors is number 16 Leeson Ah Mau
  • Interchange for Roosters is number 19 Benjamin Marschke
    Interchange for Warriors is number 17 Jack Murchie

Match Officials

  • Referee: Ben Cummins
  • Touch Judge: Liam Kennedy
  • Touch Judge: Wyatt Raymond
  • Senior Review Official: Alan Shortall

Last updated:

Roosters: Former Bulldogs hooker Benjamin Marschke comes on to the bench in place of outside back Matt Ikuvalu in the only match-day change to the home team's 17. Ikuvalu and Egan Butcher are the men to omitted from the squad.

Victor Radley makes a welcome return from a shoulder injury at lock for the 2019 premiers. Last week's No.13 Isaac Liu moves up to prop to replace Lindsay Collins (ankle). 

As expected, boom youngster Sam Walker replaces Luke Keary (knee) at halfback and Drew Hutchison takes the luckless Lachlan Lam's place at five-eighth.

Nat Butcher is the new face on the interchange. Joseph Suaalii and Tukupa-Ke Hau Tapuha were trimmed from the reserves on Saturday.

Warriors: Injury has forced a change to the starting line-up after Peta Hiku was ruled out with a knee injury that is expected to sideline him for at least a month. Former Bulldog Marcelo Montoya has been called into the centres to make his club debut in Hiku's place.

There has also been a reshuffle in the pack with Bayley Sironen promoted from the interchange to the starting second row, Tohu Harris shifting to lock and Jazz Tevaga sliding back to the bench.

Tom Ale and Kane Evans were cut from the extended bench 24 hours before kick-off. Paul Turner and Rocco Berry were dropped on game day.

Wests Tigers v Eels, Monday 4.05pm at Stadium Australia

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Wests Tigers is number 1 Daine Laurie
    Fullback for Eels is number 1 Clinton Gutherson
  • Winger for Wests Tigers is number 2 David Nofoaluma
    Winger for Eels is number 2 Maika Sivo
  • Centre for Wests Tigers is number 3 Tommy Talau
    Centre for Eels is number 3 Tom Opacic
  • Centre for Wests Tigers is number 4 James Roberts
    Centre for Eels is number 4 Marata Niukore
  • Winger for Wests Tigers is number 5 Asu Kepaoa
    Winger for Eels is number 5 Blake Ferguson
  • Five-Eighth for Wests Tigers is number 6 Adam Doueihi
    Five-Eighth for Eels is number 6 Dylan Brown
  • Halfback for Wests Tigers is number 7 Luke Brooks
    Halfback for Eels is number 7 Mitchell Moses

Forwards

  • Prop for Wests Tigers is number 8 Zane Musgrove
    Prop for Eels is number 8 Reagan Campbell-Gillard
  • Hooker for Wests Tigers is number 9 Jacob Liddle
    Hooker for Eels is number 9 Reed Mahoney
  • Prop for Wests Tigers is number 10 James Tamou
    Prop for Eels is number 10 Junior Paulo
  • 2nd Row for Wests Tigers is number 11 Luke Garner
    2nd Row for Eels is number 11 Shaun Lane
  • 2nd Row for Wests Tigers is number 12 Luciano Leilua
    2nd Row for Eels is number 15 Isaiah Papali'i
  • Lock for Wests Tigers is number 13 Alex Twal
    Lock for Eels is number 13 Nathan Brown

Interchange

  • Interchange for Wests Tigers is number 14 Moses Mbye
    Interchange for Eels is number 14 Oregon Kaufusi
  • Interchange for Wests Tigers is number 15 Thomas Mikaele
    Interchange for Eels is number 16 Will Smith
  • Interchange for Wests Tigers is number 16 Stefano Utoikamanu
    Interchange for Eels is number 17 Ray Stone
  • Interchange for Wests Tigers is number 17 Joe Ofahengaue
    Interchange for Eels is number 20 Keegan Hipgrave

Match Officials

  • Referee: Ashley Klein
  • Touch Judge: Dave Munro
  • Touch Judge: Liam Kennedy
  • Senior Review Official: Alan Shortall

Last updated:

Tigers: Coach Michael Maguire has named an unchanged squad for the local derby after a morale-boosting weekend saw the team not only pick up two points but also avoid the injury carnage that battered so many sides. 

The club's only absentees, Shawn Blore (wrist) and Billy Walters (knee), are both at least two weeks away from a return to action.

Joey Leilua and Alex Seyfarth were dropped from the squad 24 hours out from kick-off. Russell Packer and Michael Chee Kam were left out on game day.

The Tigers are chasing back-to-back wins for the first time since Round 7, 2020.

Eels: Ryan Matterson was named to return from a head knock but was omitted from the squad an hour out from kick-off.

Matterson's absence in the second-row has again been taken by Isaiah Papali'i with Keegan Hipgrave promoted from the reserves to the interchange.

Back-rower Bryce Cartwright was included among the reserves after recovering from a broken jaw suffered in a pre-season training accident but missed out on the game-day 17 and played in the NSW Cup curtain-raiser.

Jordan Rankin and Haze Dunster were omitted on Sunday.