You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content

Official team lists, updates and injury news for week one of the 2021 Telstra Premiership finals series.

Finals week one team lists

Storm v Sea Eagles, Friday 7.50pm at Sunshine Coast Stadium

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Storm is number 1 Ryan Papenhuyzen
    Fullback for Sea Eagles is number 1 Tom Trbojevic
  • Winger for Storm is number 2 George Jennings
    Winger for Sea Eagles is number 2 Jason Saab
  • Centre for Storm is number 3 Reimis Smith
    Centre for Sea Eagles is number 3 Brad Parker
  • Centre for Storm is number 4 Justin Olam
    Centre for Sea Eagles is number 4 Morgan Harper
  • Winger for Storm is number 5 Isaac Lumelume
    Winger for Sea Eagles is number 5 Reuben Garrick
  • Five-Eighth for Storm is number 6 Cameron Munster
    Five-Eighth for Sea Eagles is number 6 Kieran Foran
  • Halfback for Storm is number 7 Jahrome Hughes
    Halfback for Sea Eagles is number 7 Daly Cherry-Evans

Forwards

  • Prop for Storm is number 8 Jesse Bromwich
    Prop for Sea Eagles is number 8 Josh Aloiai
  • Hooker for Storm is number 9 Brandon Smith
    Hooker for Sea Eagles is number 15 Karl Lawton
  • Prop for Storm is number 10 Christian Welch
    Prop for Sea Eagles is number 10 Martin Taupau
  • 2nd Row for Storm is number 11 Felise Kaufusi
    2nd Row for Sea Eagles is number 11 Haumole Olakau'atu
  • 2nd Row for Storm is number 12 Kenneath Bromwich
    2nd Row for Sea Eagles is number 12 Josh Schuster
  • Lock for Storm is number 13 Dale Finucane
    Lock for Sea Eagles is number 13 Jake Trbojevic

Interchange

  • Interchange for Storm is number 14 Harry Grant
    Interchange for Sea Eagles is number 14 Dylan Walker
  • Interchange for Storm is number 15 Tui Kamikamica
    Interchange for Sea Eagles is number 16 Sean Keppie
  • Interchange for Storm is number 16 Nelson Asofa-Solomona
    Interchange for Sea Eagles is number 17 Taniela Paseka
  • Interchange for Storm is number 17 Nicho Hynes
    Interchange for Sea Eagles is number 20 Curtis Sironen

Reserves

  • Reserve for Storm is number 19 Tom Eisenhuth
    Reserve for Sea Eagles is number 19 Moses Suli

Match Officials

  • Referee: Grant Atkins
  • Touch Judge: Todd Smith
  • Touch Judge: Peter Gough
  • Senior Review Official: Ashley Klein

Last updated:

Storm: Cameron Munster is a confirmed starter after overcoming a knee injury.

Nicho Hynes will remain on the interchange bench with Tom Eisenhuth the 18th man.

George Jennings (knee) has also been cleared to play and will join returning centre Reimis Smith on the right edge. Josh Addo-Carr (hamstring) won't play.

Aaron Pene and Chris Lewis dropped off the extended bench 24 hours before kick-off.

The Storm have won their past four matches against the Sea Eagles.

Sea Eagles: Lachlan Croker (back tightness) is out, with Karl Lawton to start at hooker and Curtis Sironen joining the bench.

Josh Aloiai returns at prop, pushing Toafofoa Sipley to the reserves. Moses Suli will be the 18th man.

Sean Keppie and Taniela Paseka have held onto their bench positions after making returns last week.

Croker and Tevita Funa were omitted from the playing squad on Thursday night.

Hasler is the only current coach with a winning record against Craig Bellamy (17-15).

Roosters v Titans, Saturday 5.40pm at Queensland Country Bank Stadium

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Roosters is number 1 James Tedesco
    Fullback for Titans is number 1 Jayden Campbell
  • Winger for Roosters is number 2 Daniel Tupou
    Winger for Titans is number 2 Phillip Sami
  • Centre for Roosters is number 3 Josh Morris
    Centre for Titans is number 3 Brian Kelly
  • Centre for Roosters is number 4 Adam Keighran
    Centre for Titans is number 4 Patrick Herbert
  • Winger for Roosters is number 5 Matt Ikuvalu
    Winger for Titans is number 5 Corey Thompson
  • Five-Eighth for Roosters is number 6 Drew Hutchison
    Five-Eighth for Titans is number 6 Tyrone Peachey
  • Halfback for Roosters is number 7 Lachlan Lam
    Halfback for Titans is number 7 Jamal Fogarty

Forwards

  • Prop for Roosters is number 8 Jared Waerea-Hargreaves
    Prop for Titans is number 8 Jarrod Wallace
  • Hooker for Roosters is number 9 Sam Verrills
    Hooker for Titans is number 9 Mitch Rein
  • Prop for Roosters is number 15 Isaac Liu
    Prop for Titans is number 10 Moeaki Fotuaika
  • 2nd Row for Roosters is number 11 Angus Crichton
    2nd Row for Titans is number 11 Kevin Proctor
  • 2nd Row for Roosters is number 12 Sitili Tupouniua
    2nd Row for Titans is number 12 Beau Fermor
  • Lock for Roosters is number 13 Victor Radley
    Lock for Titans is number 13 Tino Fa'asuamaleaui

Interchange

  • Interchange for Roosters is number 10 Siosiua Taukeiaho
    Interchange for Titans is number 14 Erin Clark
  • Interchange for Roosters is number 14 Sam Walker
    Interchange for Titans is number 15 Sam Lisone
  • Interchange for Roosters is number 16 Egan Butcher
    Interchange for Titans is number 16 David Fifita
  • Interchange for Roosters is number 17 Fletcher Baker
    Interchange for Titans is number 17 Jaimin Jolliffe

Reserves

  • Reserve for Roosters is number 18 Dale Copley
    Reserve for Titans is number 18 Sam McIntyre

Match Officials

  • Referee: Adam Gee
  • Touch Judge: Liam Kennedy
  • Touch Judge: Chris Butler
  • Senior Review Official: Steve Chiddy

Last updated:

Roosters: Jared Waerea-Hargreaves (knee) a confirmed starter after missing for each of the last two weeks.

Isaac Liu starts at prop with Siosiua Taukeiaho to come off the bench. Victor Radley returns to the starting pack, pushing Egan Butcher to the bench.

Dale Copley is the 18th man with Ben Thomas dropping out of the playing squad an hour before kick-off. Ben Marschke and Naufahu Whyte were the two players omitted 24-hours before the match.

The Roosters have won their past seven games against the Titans.

Titans: Kevin Proctor (shoulder) returns to the second row, while David Fifita remains on the bench as he has for six of the Titans' past seven games.

Fifita will require a pain-killing injection to his ribs on Saturday prior to taking the field after damaging cartilage last month.

Sam McIntyre is the 18th man, with Toby Sexton dropping off the reserves list on game day. Greg Marzhew and Anthony Don were dropped from the squad 24 hours before kick-off.

Over half of the Titans' line-up will be playing their first NRL finals match.

Panthers v Rabbitohs, Saturday 7.50pm at Queensland Country Bank Stadium

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Panthers is number 2 Stephen Crichton
    Fullback for Rabbitohs is number 1 Blake Taaffe
  • Winger for Panthers is number 5 Brian To'o
    Winger for Rabbitohs is number 2 Alex Johnston
  • Centre for Panthers is number 3 Paul Momirovski
    Centre for Rabbitohs is number 3 Dane Gagai
  • Centre for Panthers is number 4 Matt Burton
    Centre for Rabbitohs is number 4 Campbell Graham
  • Winger for Panthers is number 20 Charlie Staines
    Winger for Rabbitohs is number 5 Jaxson Paulo
  • Five-Eighth for Panthers is number 6 Jarome Luai
    Five-Eighth for Rabbitohs is number 6 Cody Walker
  • Halfback for Panthers is number 7 Nathan Cleary
    Halfback for Rabbitohs is number 7 Adam Reynolds

Forwards

  • Prop for Panthers is number 10 James Fisher-Harris
    Prop for Rabbitohs is number 8 Mark Nicholls
  • Hooker for Panthers is number 9 Apisai Koroisau
    Hooker for Rabbitohs is number 9 Damien Cook
  • Prop for Panthers is number 18 Matthew Eisenhuth
    Prop for Rabbitohs is number 10 Tevita Tatola
  • 2nd Row for Panthers is number 12 Kurt Capewell
    2nd Row for Rabbitohs is number 11 Keaon Koloamatangi
  • 2nd Row for Panthers is number 17 Liam Martin
    2nd Row for Rabbitohs is number 12 Jaydn Su'A
  • Lock for Panthers is number 13 Isaah Yeo
    Lock for Rabbitohs is number 13 Cameron Murray

Interchange

  • Interchange for Panthers is number 11 Viliame Kikau
    Interchange for Rabbitohs is number 14 Benji Marshall
  • Interchange for Panthers is number 14 Mitch Kenny
    Interchange for Rabbitohs is number 15 Jacob Host
  • Interchange for Panthers is number 15 Spencer Leniu
    Interchange for Rabbitohs is number 16 Thomas Burgess
  • Interchange for Panthers is number 16 Tevita Pangai Junior
    Interchange for Rabbitohs is number 17 Jai Arrow

Reserves

  • Reserve for Panthers is number 19 Izack Tago
    Reserve for Rabbitohs is number 21 Patrick Mago

Match Officials

  • Referee: Gerard Sutton
  • Touch Judge: Dave Munro
  • Touch Judge: Ziggy Przeklasa-Adamski
  • Senior Review Official: Alan Shortall

Last updated:

Panthers: In late changes for the Panthers Moses Leota is out with a calf complaint and Matt Eisenhuth moves into the starting side in his return from a rib injury. Liam Martin will also start and Viliame Kikau goes to the bench.

Fullback Dylan Edwards won't play due to what the club described as a minor foot injury. Stephen Crichton moves to fullback with Charlie Staines the new winger.

Edwards and Brent Naden were the two players left out 24 hours before the match. Izack Tago is 18th man.

Panthers halfback Nathan Cleary has scored 56 points in his past four games against the Rabbitohs.

Rabbitohs: The Rabbitohs are 1-17 with no late changes. Taane Milne was the last man cut and Patrick Mago is 18th man.

Skipper Adam Reynolds said on Monday he was in no doubt to play after being given the week off following a knee concern a fortnight ago.

Blake Taaffe keeps the No.1 jersey after filling in for the suspended Latrell Mitchell in the win over St George Illawarra in round 25.

Alex Johnston, Dane Gagai, Cody Walker, Damien Cook, Thomas Burgess, Jai Arrow and Cameron Murray are rested and ready to go after their week off.

Keaon Koloamatangi returns from suspension to bolster the pack.

Braidon Burns, Lachlan Ilias and Jed Cartwright were omitted 24 hours before the match.

The Rabbitohs scored 100 points in three finals games in 2020.

Eels v Knights, Sunday 4.05pm at Browne Park, Rockhampton

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Eels is number 1 Clinton Gutherson
    Fullback for Knights is number 1 Kalyn Ponga
  • Winger for Eels is number 2 Haze Dunster
    Winger for Knights is number 2 Enari Tuala
  • Centre for Eels is number 3 Will Penisini
    Centre for Knights is number 3 Kurt Mann
  • Centre for Eels is number 4 Waqa Blake
    Centre for Knights is number 4 Bradman Best
  • Winger for Eels is number 5 Blake Ferguson
    Winger for Knights is number 5 Hymel Hunt
  • Five-Eighth for Eels is number 6 Dylan Brown
    Five-Eighth for Knights is number 6 Jake Clifford
  • Halfback for Eels is number 7 Mitchell Moses
    Halfback for Knights is number 7 Mitchell Pearce

Forwards

  • Prop for Eels is number 8 Reagan Campbell-Gillard
    Prop for Knights is number 8 Jacob Saifiti
  • Hooker for Eels is number 9 Ray Stone
    Hooker for Knights is number 9 Jayden Brailey
  • Prop for Eels is number 10 Junior Paulo
    Prop for Knights is number 10 Daniel Saifiti
  • 2nd Row for Eels is number 11 Shaun Lane
    2nd Row for Knights is number 11 Tyson Frizell
  • 2nd Row for Eels is number 12 Marata Niukore
    2nd Row for Knights is number 12 Mitchell Barnett
  • Lock for Eels is number 13 Nathan Brown
    Lock for Knights is number 14 Sauaso Sue

Interchange

  • Interchange for Eels is number 14 Will Smith
    Interchange for Knights is number 13 Connor Watson
  • Interchange for Eels is number 15 Bryce Cartwright
    Interchange for Knights is number 15 David Klemmer
  • Interchange for Eels is number 16 Isaiah Papali'i
    Interchange for Knights is number 16 Josh King
  • Interchange for Eels is number 17 Makahesi Makatoa
    Interchange for Knights is number 17 Brodie Jones

Reserves

  • Reserve for Eels is number 20 Tom Opacic
    Reserve for Knights is number 20 Simi Sasagi

Match Officials

  • Referee: Ashley Klein
  • Touch Judge: Phil Henderson
  • Touch Judge: Jon Stone
  • Senior Review Official: Grant Atkins

Last updated:

Eels: Parramatta will start 1-17 with Tom Opacic the 18th man.

Ryan Matterson has been ruled out after being omitted from the top 17 on Tuesday.

Matterson hasn't played since round 22 due to a high tackle suspension and Arthur said his lack of game-time was part of the reason he didn't bring the second-rower into his 17.

The Eels coach believes the players named ahead of Matterson are the best options to get the job done against Newcastle.

Reagan Campbell-Gillard will return from a groin injury while Clint Gutherson (knee) is good to go.

Joey Lussick is out with a calf strain with Ray Stone named to start at hooker after playing lock last week.

Will Smith (lip laceration) has pulled up OK and is expected to share dummy-half duties.

Matterson and Jake Arthur were omitted from the extended bench 24 hours before kick-off.

The Eels have won their past three games against the Knights.

Knights: In a minor change announced an hour before kick-off, Sauaso Sue will start at lock with Connor Watson moving back to the interchange. Simi Sasagi will be the 18th man.

Star front-rowers David Klemmer (ribs) and Daniel Saifiti (knee) are ready to after getting through Saturday's captain's run.

Coach Adam O'Brien confirmed Klemmer will need a pain-killing injection due to his cartilage issue.

Klemmer was on light duties in the lead-up to the clash with Tyson Frizell indicating on Tuesday he would train under no contact restrictions before being padded up for the game.

Daniel Saifiti's likely return will come after almost a month on the sidelines with an MCL injury. 

Sauaso Sue (hamstring) will be monitored in a bid to take his place in the line-up for his first career finals appearance.

Phoenix Crossland and Jack Johns dropped off the reserves list on Saturday.

Only seven Knights players have experienced a victory in a finals match.