You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content

Official team lists, updates and injury news for week two of the 2021 Telstra Premiership finals series.

Finals week two team lists

Sea Eagles v Roosters, Friday 7.50pm at BB Print Stadium, Mackay

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Sea Eagles is number 1 Tom Trbojevic
    Fullback for Roosters is number 1 James Tedesco
  • Winger for Sea Eagles is number 2 Jason Saab
    Winger for Roosters is number 2 Daniel Tupou
  • Centre for Sea Eagles is number 3 Brad Parker
    Centre for Roosters is number 3 Josh Morris
  • Centre for Sea Eagles is number 4 Morgan Harper
    Centre for Roosters is number 4 Adam Keighran
  • Winger for Sea Eagles is number 5 Reuben Garrick
    Winger for Roosters is number 5 Matt Ikuvalu
  • Five-Eighth for Sea Eagles is number 6 Kieran Foran
    Five-Eighth for Roosters is number 6 Lachlan Lam
  • Halfback for Sea Eagles is number 7 Daly Cherry-Evans
    Halfback for Roosters is number 7 Drew Hutchison

Forwards

  • Prop for Sea Eagles is number 8 Josh Aloiai
    Prop for Roosters is number 8 Jared Waerea-Hargreaves
  • Hooker for Sea Eagles is number 9 Lachlan Croker
    Hooker for Roosters is number 20 Ben Marschke
  • Prop for Sea Eagles is number 16 Sean Keppie
    Prop for Roosters is number 10 Isaac Liu
  • 2nd Row for Sea Eagles is number 11 Haumole Olakau'atu
    2nd Row for Roosters is number 11 Angus Crichton
  • 2nd Row for Sea Eagles is number 12 Josh Schuster
    2nd Row for Roosters is number 12 Sitili Tupouniua
  • Lock for Sea Eagles is number 13 Jake Trbojevic
    Lock for Roosters is number 13 Victor Radley

Interchange

  • Interchange for Sea Eagles is number 10 Martin Taupau
    Interchange for Roosters is number 14 Sam Walker
  • Interchange for Sea Eagles is number 14 Dylan Walker
    Interchange for Roosters is number 15 Nat Butcher
  • Interchange for Sea Eagles is number 15 Karl Lawton
    Interchange for Roosters is number 16 Egan Butcher
  • Interchange for Sea Eagles is number 17 Taniela Paseka
    Interchange for Roosters is number 17 Fletcher Baker

Reserves

  • Reserve for Sea Eagles is number 19 Moses Suli
    Reserve for Roosters is number 18 Dale Copley

Match Officials

  • Referee: Gerard Sutton
  • Touch Judge: Dave Munro
  • Touch Judge: Todd Smith
  • Senior Review Official: Ashley Klein

Last updated:

Sea Eagles: Sean Keppie comes into the starting side in a late swap with veteran prop Martin Taupau, who drops back to the bench.

Toafofoa Sipley is the final game-day cut with Moses Suli awarded 18th man duties.

Lachlan Croker is a confirmed starter after his late withdrawal last week against Melbourne with back tightness.

With Croker back on deck, Karl Lawton moves to the interchange bench and Curtis Sironen drops out.

Sironen and Tevita Funa were omitted from the reserves list 24 hours before kick-off.

The Sea Eagles have lost six of their past seven finals matches.

Roosters: No late changes to the 17 with Dale Copley named 18th man and Naufahu Whyte the game-day omission.

Sam Verrills was unsuccessful in having a careless high tackle downgraded at the NRL judiciary on Tuesday night and will miss the next two matches including Friday night's semi-final.

Trent Robinson has turned to Ben Marschke, who was listed in the reserves, to start at rake. 

Sam Walker stays on the bench as per previous weeks.

Verrills and Ben Thomas were the players to drop out of the extended squad on Thursday night.

The Roosters have won four of their past five games against the Sea Eagles.

Panthers v Eels, Saturday 7.50pm at BB Print Stadium, Mackay

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Panthers is number 1 Dylan Edwards
    Fullback for Eels is number 1 Clinton Gutherson
  • Winger for Panthers is number 2 Stephen Crichton
    Winger for Eels is number 2 Haze Dunster
  • Centre for Panthers is number 3 Paul Momirovski
    Centre for Eels is number 3 Will Penisini
  • Centre for Panthers is number 4 Matt Burton
    Centre for Eels is number 4 Waqa Blake
  • Winger for Panthers is number 20 Brent Naden
    Winger for Eels is number 5 Blake Ferguson
  • Five-Eighth for Panthers is number 6 Jarome Luai
    Five-Eighth for Eels is number 6 Dylan Brown
  • Halfback for Panthers is number 7 Nathan Cleary
    Halfback for Eels is number 7 Mitchell Moses

Forwards

  • Prop for Panthers is number 8 Moses Leota
    Prop for Eels is number 8 Reagan Campbell-Gillard
  • Hooker for Panthers is number 9 Apisai Koroisau
    Hooker for Eels is number 9 Ray Stone
  • Prop for Panthers is number 10 James Fisher-Harris
    Prop for Eels is number 10 Junior Paulo
  • 2nd Row for Panthers is number 12 Kurt Capewell
    2nd Row for Eels is number 11 Shaun Lane
  • 2nd Row for Panthers is number 17 Liam Martin
    2nd Row for Eels is number 12 Marata Niukore
  • Lock for Panthers is number 13 Isaah Yeo
    Lock for Eels is number 13 Nathan Brown

Interchange

  • Interchange for Panthers is number 11 Viliame Kikau
    Interchange for Eels is number 14 Will Smith
  • Interchange for Panthers is number 14 Mitch Kenny
    Interchange for Eels is number 15 Isaiah Papali'i
  • Interchange for Panthers is number 15 Scott Sorensen
    Interchange for Eels is number 16 Bryce Cartwright
  • Interchange for Panthers is number 16 Tevita Pangai Junior
    Interchange for Eels is number 17 Ryan Matterson

Reserves

  • Reserve for Panthers is number 19 Izack Tago
    Reserve for Eels is number 18 Makahesi Makatoa

Match Officials

  • Referee: Ashley Klein
  • Touch Judge: Phil Henderson
  • Touch Judge: Jon Stone
  • Senior Review Official: Grant Atkins

Last updated:

Panthers: Brian To'o is out of the Panthers side with a minor ankle injury. Brent Naden has been named to start on the wing. In a game day change Liam Martin has been promoted to the starting side with Viliame Kikau going to the bench.

Front-rower Moses Leota (leg), fullback Dylan Edwards (foot) and interchange forward Scott Sorensen (wrist) were declared certain starters by coach Ivan Cleary on Thursday. 

To'o and Tyrone May were the two players left out 24 hours before the match. Spencer Leniu was the last man cut an hour before kick-off and Izack Tago is the 18th man.

The Panthers have won six of their past eight games against the Eels.

Eels: The Eels are 1-17 with no late changes.

Nathan Brown (leg cork) is expected to play despite failing to finish last week's clash against Newcastle.

Clint Gutherson and Blake Ferguson were also hampered by leg injuries against the Knights but are in no doubt this week.

Ryan Matterson is back on deck after being left out of the 17 last week. Makahesi Makatoa drops to the reserves to make way for Matterson.

Oregon Kaufusi and Jake Arthur were omitted 24 hours before kick-off. Tom Opacic was the last man cut from the squad an hour before kick-off and Makatoa is 18th man.

The Eels have not won back-to-back finals games since 2009.