You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
2022 NRL Team Lists: Round 3

Official team lists, updates and injury news for round three of the 2022 Telstra Premiership season.

Round 3 Team Lists

Dragons v Sharks, Thursday 8.05pm at WIN Stadium

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Dragons is number 1 Tyrell Sloan
    Fullback for Sharks is number 1 William Kennedy
  • Winger for Dragons is number 2 Cody Ramsey
    Winger for Sharks is number 2 Sione Katoa
  • Centre for Dragons is number 3 Moses Suli
    Centre for Sharks is number 3 Jesse Ramien
  • Centre for Dragons is number 4 Zac Lomax
    Centre for Sharks is number 4 Connor Tracey
  • Winger for Dragons is number 5 Mikaele Ravalawa
    Winger for Sharks is number 5 Matt Ikuvalu
  • Five-Eighth for Dragons is number 6 Talatau Amone
    Five-Eighth for Sharks is number 6 Matt Moylan
  • Halfback for Dragons is number 7 Ben Hunt
    Halfback for Sharks is number 7 Nicholas Hynes

Forwards

  • Prop for Dragons is number 8 Francis Molo
    Prop for Sharks is number 8 Toby Rudolf
  • Hooker for Dragons is number 9 Moses Mbye
    Hooker for Sharks is number 9 Blayke Brailey
  • Prop for Dragons is number 10 Blake Lawrie
    Prop for Sharks is number 10 Braden Hamlin-Uele
  • 2nd Row for Dragons is number 11 Jack Bird
    2nd Row for Sharks is number 11 Briton Nikora
  • 2nd Row for Dragons is number 12 Jaydn Su'A
    2nd Row for Sharks is number 12 Siosifa Talakai
  • Lock for Dragons is number 13 Tariq Sims
    Lock for Sharks is number 13 Dale Finucane

Interchange

  • Interchange for Dragons is number 14 Jack De Belin
    Interchange for Sharks is number 14 Aiden Tolman
  • Interchange for Dragons is number 15 Josh Kerr
    Interchange for Sharks is number 15 Cameron McInnes
  • Interchange for Dragons is number 16 Jackson Ford
    Interchange for Sharks is number 16 Braydon Trindall
  • Interchange for Dragons is number 17 Jack Gosiewski
    Interchange for Sharks is number 17 Andrew Fifita

Reserves

  • Replacement for Dragons is number 18 Tautau Moga
    Replacement for Sharks is number 18 Luke Metcalf

Match Officials

  • Referee: Gerard Sutton
  • Touch Judge: Belinda Sharpe
  • Touch Judge: Phil Henderson
  • Senior Review Official: Ashley Klein

Last updated:

Dragons: Hooker Andrew McCullough (elbow) will miss the local derby, his place taken by experienced utility Moses Mbye, while George Burgess drops to the reserves. Jackson Ford and Jack Gosiewski are the new faces on the bench. 

Sharks: Matt Ikuvalu comes in on the wing for Ronaldo Mulitalo (head knock) and Siosifa Talakai will start in place of Teig Wilton (suspended). The new face on the bench is Braydon Trindall, who returns from a two-match ban for a high tackle in the trials.

Wests Tigers v Warriors, Friday 6.00pm at Campbelltown Sports Stadium

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Wests Tigers is number 1 Daine Laurie
    Fullback for Warriors is number 1 Reece Walsh
  • Winger for Wests Tigers is number 2 David Nofoaluma
    Winger for Warriors is number 2 Adam Pompey
  • Centre for Wests Tigers is number 4 Oliver Gildart
    Centre for Warriors is number 3 Jesse Arthars
  • Centre for Wests Tigers is number 11 Luke Garner
    Centre for Warriors is number 4 Rocco Berry
  • Winger for Wests Tigers is number 21 Starford To'a
    Winger for Warriors is number 5 Marcelo Montoya
  • Five-Eighth for Wests Tigers is number 19 Jock Madden
    Five-Eighth for Warriors is number 6 Chanel Harris-Tavita
  • Halfback for Wests Tigers is number 7 Luke Brooks
    Halfback for Warriors is number 7 Kodi Nikorima

Forwards

  • Prop for Wests Tigers is number 8 James Tamou
    Prop for Warriors is number 8 Addin Fonua-Blake
  • Hooker for Wests Tigers is number 9 Jacob Liddle
    Hooker for Warriors is number 9 Wayde Egan
  • Prop for Wests Tigers is number 10 Stefano Utoikamanu
    Prop for Warriors is number 10 Matthew Lodge
  • 2nd Row for Wests Tigers is number 12 Luciano Leilua
    2nd Row for Warriors is number 11 Euan Aitken
  • 2nd Row for Wests Tigers is number 20 Alex Seyfarth
    2nd Row for Warriors is number 12 Eliesa Katoa
  • Lock for Wests Tigers is number 13 Joe Ofahengaue
    Lock for Warriors is number 13 Josh Curran

Interchange

  • Interchange for Wests Tigers is number 14 Tyrone Peachey
    Interchange for Warriors is number 14 Jazz Tevaga
  • Interchange for Wests Tigers is number 15 Alex Twal
    Interchange for Warriors is number 15 Bunty Afoa
  • Interchange for Wests Tigers is number 16 Zane Musgrove
    Interchange for Warriors is number 16 Aaron Pene
  • Interchange for Wests Tigers is number 17 Jake Simpkin
    Interchange for Warriors is number 17 Bayley Sironen

Reserves

  • Replacement for Wests Tigers is number 18 Thomas Mikaele
    Replacement for Warriors is number 18 Jack Murchie

Match Officials

  • Referee: Ziggy Przeklasa-Adamski
  • Touch Judge: Jon Stone
  • Touch Judge: Darian Furner
  • Senior Review Official: Matt Noyen

Last updated:

Wests Tigers: Skipper James Tamou returns in the front row pushing Alex Twal to the bench. Luke Garner has been promoted from 18th man last week to the starting side with Kelma Tuilagi out after failing his HIA on Sunday. Jacob Liddle returns from a knee injury at hooker, pushing Jake Simpkin to the bench. Alex Seyfarth and Thomas Mikaele drop to the reserves.

Jackson Hastings was originally named to play but his unsuccessful trip to the judiciary on Tuesday night will instead see him suspended until round six.

Warriors: More shuffling in the halves with Kodi Nikorima back into the side at halfback after being relegated to 18th man last week. Ash Taylor has a hip complaint which is only expected to sideline him for one week. Skipper Addin Fonua-Blake has been named despite being inconvenienced by a hand injury against the Titans.

Rabbitohs v Roosters, Friday 8.05pm at Accor Stadium

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Rabbitohs is number 1 Latrell Mitchell
    Fullback for Roosters is number 1 James Tedesco
  • Winger for Rabbitohs is number 2 Alex Johnston
    Winger for Roosters is number 2 Daniel Tupou
  • Centre for Rabbitohs is number 3 Taane Milne
    Centre for Roosters is number 3 Paul Momirovski
  • Centre for Rabbitohs is number 4 Campbell Graham
    Centre for Roosters is number 4 Joseph Manu
  • Winger for Rabbitohs is number 5 Jaxson Paulo
    Winger for Roosters is number 5 Billy Smith
  • Five-Eighth for Rabbitohs is number 6 Cody Walker
    Five-Eighth for Roosters is number 6 Sam Walker
  • Halfback for Rabbitohs is number 7 Lachlan Ilias
    Halfback for Roosters is number 7 Luke Keary

Forwards

  • Prop for Rabbitohs is number 8 Tevita Tatola
    Prop for Roosters is number 8 Lindsay Collins
  • Hooker for Rabbitohs is number 9 Damien Cook
    Hooker for Roosters is number 14 Drew Hutchison
  • Prop for Rabbitohs is number 10 Mark Nicholls
    Prop for Roosters is number 10 Siosiua Taukeiaho
  • 2nd Row for Rabbitohs is number 11 Keaon Koloamatangi
    2nd Row for Roosters is number 11 Nat Butcher
  • 2nd Row for Rabbitohs is number 12 Jai Arrow
    2nd Row for Roosters is number 12 Sitili Tupouniua
  • Lock for Rabbitohs is number 13 Cameron Murray
    Lock for Roosters is number 13 Victor Radley

Interchange

  • Interchange for Rabbitohs is number 14 Jacob Host
    Interchange for Roosters is number 9 Connor Watson
  • Interchange for Rabbitohs is number 15 Siliva Havili
    Interchange for Roosters is number 15 Fletcher Baker
  • Interchange for Rabbitohs is number 16 Thomas Burgess
    Interchange for Roosters is number 16 Angus Crichton
  • Interchange for Rabbitohs is number 17 Liam Knight
    Interchange for Roosters is number 17 Jared Waerea-Hargreaves

Reserves

  • Replacement for Rabbitohs is number 18 Josh Mansour
    Replacement for Roosters is number 18 Lachlan Lam

Match Officials

  • Referee: Grant Atkins
  • Touch Judge: Todd Smith
  • Touch Judge: Dave Munro
  • Senior Review Official: Ashley Klein

Last updated:

Rabbitohs: Taane Milne has been named at centre with Jaxson Paulo on the wing, after the pair switched mid-game last week. Skipper Cam Murray has been named to start after coming off the bench behind Siliva Havili last week.

Roosters: Back-rower Angus Crichton has been moved to the bench with Nat Butcher named in the run-on side. Connor Watson has again been named to start at hooker with Drew Hutchison on the bench but they could again swap on game day. Sitili Tupouniua suffered a head knock and failed his HIA against Manly but has been named to play while Joey Manu (knee) is also expected to be OK.

Panthers v Knights, Saturday 3.00pm at Carrington Park, Bathurst

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Panthers is number 1 Dylan Edwards
    Fullback for Knights is number 19 Tex Hoy
  • Winger for Panthers is number 2 Charlie Staines
    Winger for Knights is number 2 Dominic Young
  • Centre for Panthers is number 3 Izack Tago
    Centre for Knights is number 3 Dane Gagai
  • Centre for Panthers is number 4 Stephen Crichton
    Centre for Knights is number 4 Bradman Best
  • Winger for Panthers is number 5 Taylan May
    Winger for Knights is number 5 Enari Tuala
  • Five-Eighth for Panthers is number 6 Jarome Luai
    Five-Eighth for Knights is number 6 Jake Clifford
  • Halfback for Panthers is number 7 Sean O'Sullivan
    Halfback for Knights is number 7 Adam Clune

Forwards

  • Prop for Panthers is number 8 Matthew Eisenhuth
    Prop for Knights is number 8 Jacob Saifiti
  • Hooker for Panthers is number 9 Apisai Koroisau
    Hooker for Knights is number 9 Chris Randall
  • Prop for Panthers is number 16 Spencer Leniu
    Prop for Knights is number 10 Daniel Saifiti
  • 2nd Row for Panthers is number 11 Viliame Kikau
    2nd Row for Knights is number 11 Tyson Frizell
  • 2nd Row for Panthers is number 19 Chris Smith
    2nd Row for Knights is number 12 Mitchell Barnett
  • Lock for Panthers is number 13 Isaah Yeo
    Lock for Knights is number 13 Kurt Mann

Interchange

  • Interchange for Panthers is number 14 Mitch Kenny
    Interchange for Knights is number 14 Phoenix Crossland
  • Interchange for Panthers is number 15 Scott Sorensen
    Interchange for Knights is number 15 Jirah Momoisea
  • Interchange for Panthers is number 17 Jaeman Salmon
    Interchange for Knights is number 16 Leo Thompson
  • Interchange for Panthers is number 18 J'maine Hopgood
    Interchange for Knights is number 17 Mat Croker

Reserves

  • Replacement for Panthers is number 21 Lindsay Smith
    Replacement for Knights is number 18 Simi Sasagi

Match Officials

  • Referee: Peter Gough
  • Touch Judge: Drew Oultram
  • Touch Judge: Nick Beashel

Last updated:

Panthers: For the first time this season Nathan Cleary's name appears in the extended squad as the champion No.7 closes in on a return from shoulder surgery.

Star winger Brian To'o is out with a knee injury and his place is taken by Taylan May, who lines up for his second career game after debuting in round 21 last year. Prop James Fisher-Harris suffered muscular damage to his left shoulder against the Dragons but has been named to play and will be monitored through the week.

Knights: A boost for the unbeaten Knights with fullback Kalyn Ponga named to return from the knee injury which kept him out of Sunday's win over Wests Tigers. Prop Daniel Saifiti (leg) is also back on deck so Mitch Barnett reverts to the second row and fills the void left by Lachlan Fitzgibbon (knee). 

Edrick Lee has been named among the reserves after making a successful return in NSW Cup last weekend after more than a year on the sideline due to foot fractures.

Storm v Eels, Saturday 5.30pm at AAMI Park

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Storm is number 1 Ryan Papenhuyzen
    Fullback for Eels is number 1 Clinton Gutherson
  • Winger for Storm is number 2 Dean Ieremia
    Winger for Eels is number 2 Waqa Blake
  • Centre for Storm is number 3 Reimis Smith
    Centre for Eels is number 3 Will Penisini
  • Centre for Storm is number 4 Justin Olam
    Centre for Eels is number 4 Tom Opacic
  • Winger for Storm is number 19 Nick Meaney
    Winger for Eels is number 5 Bailey Simonsson
  • Five-Eighth for Storm is number 6 Cameron Munster
    Five-Eighth for Eels is number 6 Dylan Brown
  • Halfback for Storm is number 7 Jahrome Hughes
    Halfback for Eels is number 7 Mitchell Moses

Forwards

  • Prop for Storm is number 8 Jesse Bromwich
    Prop for Eels is number 8 Reagan Campbell-Gillard
  • Hooker for Storm is number 23 Brandon Smith
    Hooker for Eels is number 9 Reed Mahoney
  • Prop for Storm is number 10 Nelson Asofa-Solomona
    Prop for Eels is number 10 Junior Paulo
  • 2nd Row for Storm is number 11 Felise Kaufusi
    2nd Row for Eels is number 11 Shaun Lane
  • 2nd Row for Storm is number 12 Kenneath Bromwich
    2nd Row for Eels is number 12 Isaiah Papali'i
  • Lock for Storm is number 13 Josh King
    Lock for Eels is number 13 Nathan Brown

Interchange

  • Interchange for Storm is number 15 Alec MacDonald
    Interchange for Eels is number 14 Makahesi Makatoa
  • Interchange for Storm is number 16 Trent Loiero
    Interchange for Eels is number 15 Wiremu Greig
  • Interchange for Storm is number 17 Tepai Moeroa
    Interchange for Eels is number 16 Ray Stone
  • Interchange for Storm is number 18 Chris Lewis
    Interchange for Eels is number 17 Oregon Kaufusi

Reserves

  • Replacement for Storm is number 25 Tyson Smoothy
    Replacement for Eels is number 18 Bryce Cartwright

Match Officials

  • Referee: Ashley Klein
  • Touch Judge: Wyatt Raymond
  • Senior Review Official: Chris Butler

Last updated:

Storm: Craig Bellamy named the same 17 that hung on for a win in his 500th game as coach last week but hooker Harry Grant was ruled out on Tuesday afternoon after testing positive for COVID. Youngster Tyran Wishart has been deemed a close household contact of Grant and has also gone into seven days isolation. Brandon Smith is nearing a return from a broken hand after being named among the reserves.

Eels: Nathan Brown has been promoted to the starting side at lock with Oregon Kaufusi going back to the bench. Wiremu Greig comes onto the interchange in place of Jake Arthur, who underwent an appendectomy and will be sidelined for at least the next three weeks.

Raiders v Titans, Saturday 7.35pm at GIO Stadium

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Raiders is number 1 Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad
    Fullback for Titans is number 1 Jayden Campbell
  • Winger for Raiders is number 5 Jordan Rapana
    Winger for Titans is number 2 Phillip Sami
  • Centre for Raiders is number 3 Matthew Timoko
    Centre for Titans is number 3 Brian Kelly
  • Centre for Raiders is number 4 Semi Valemei
    Centre for Titans is number 4 Patrick Herbert
  • Winger for Raiders is number 21 Sebastian Kris
    Winger for Titans is number 5 Greg Marzhew
  • Five-Eighth for Raiders is number 6 Jack Wighton
    Five-Eighth for Titans is number 6 Alexander Brimson
  • Halfback for Raiders is number 7 Brad Schneider
    Halfback for Titans is number 7 Toby Sexton

Forwards

  • Prop for Raiders is number 8 Josh Papalii
    Prop for Titans is number 8 Moeaki Fotuaika
  • Hooker for Raiders is number 14 Matt Frawley
    Hooker for Titans is number 9 Erin Clark
  • Prop for Raiders is number 10 Joseph Tapine
    Prop for Titans is number 10 Isaac Liu
  • 2nd Row for Raiders is number 11 Hudson Young
    2nd Row for Titans is number 11 David Fifita
  • 2nd Row for Raiders is number 12 Corey Harawira-Naera
    2nd Row for Titans is number 12 Beau Fermor
  • Lock for Raiders is number 13 Elliott Whitehead
    Lock for Titans is number 13 Tino Fa'asuamaleaui

Interchange

  • Interchange for Raiders is number 9 Tom Starling
    Interchange for Titans is number 14 Will Smith
  • Interchange for Raiders is number 15 Emre Guler
    Interchange for Titans is number 15 Sam Lisone
  • Interchange for Raiders is number 16 Adam Elliott
    Interchange for Titans is number 16 Jaimin Jolliffe
  • Interchange for Raiders is number 17 Corey Horsburgh
    Interchange for Titans is number 17 Kevin Proctor

Reserves

  • Replacement for Raiders is number 18 Xavier Savage
    Replacement for Titans is number 20 Jarrod Wallace

Match Officials

  • Referee: Chris Sutton
  • Touch Judge: Phil Henderson
  • Senior Review Official: Steve Chiddy

Last updated:

Raiders: Nick Cotric (quad) and Jordan Rapana (suspension) return on the wings with James Schiller and Seb Kris dropping out.

Brad Schneider (COVID protocols) is back in the No.7 so Matt Frawley goes to the bench and Adrian Trevilyan to the reserves.

Titans: Coach Justin Holbrook has gone with the same 17 which got the job done against the Warriors in round two. 

New signing Jamayne Isaako has been listed among the reserves as he makes the immediate switch from the Broncos.

Broncos v Cowboys, Sunday 4.05pm (AEDT) at Suncorp Stadium

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Broncos is number 1 Tesi Niu
    Fullback for Cowboys is number 1 Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow
  • Winger for Broncos is number 2 Corey Oates
    Winger for Cowboys is number 2 Kyle Feldt
  • Centre for Broncos is number 3 Kotoni Staggs
    Centre for Cowboys is number 3 Valentine Holmes
  • Centre for Broncos is number 4 Herbie Farnworth
    Centre for Cowboys is number 4 Peta Hiku
  • Winger for Broncos is number 5 Selwyn Cobbo
    Winger for Cowboys is number 5 Murray Taulagi
  • Five-Eighth for Broncos is number 6 Albert Kelly
    Five-Eighth for Cowboys is number 6 Tom Dearden
  • Halfback for Broncos is number 7 Adam Reynolds
    Halfback for Cowboys is number 7 Chad Townsend

Forwards

  • Prop for Broncos is number 8 Keenan Palasia
    Prop for Cowboys is number 8 Jordan McLean
  • Hooker for Broncos is number 9 Jake Turpin
    Hooker for Cowboys is number 9 Reece Robson
  • Prop for Broncos is number 10 Payne Haas
    Prop for Cowboys is number 10 Coen Hess
  • 2nd Row for Broncos is number 11 Kurt Capewell
    2nd Row for Cowboys is number 11 Tom Gilbert
  • 2nd Row for Broncos is number 12 Jordan Riki
    2nd Row for Cowboys is number 12 Jeremiah Nanai
  • Lock for Broncos is number 13 Patrick Carrigan
    Lock for Cowboys is number 13 Jason Taumalolo

Interchange

  • Interchange for Broncos is number 14 Ryan James
    Interchange for Cowboys is number 14 Jake Granville
  • Interchange for Broncos is number 15 Kobe Hetherington
    Interchange for Cowboys is number 15 Heilum Luki
  • Interchange for Broncos is number 17 Billy Walters
    Interchange for Cowboys is number 16 Reuben Cotter
  • Interchange for Broncos is number 24 Corey Jensen
    Interchange for Cowboys is number 17 Griffin Neame

Reserves

  • Replacement for Broncos is number 18 David Mead
    Replacement for Cowboys is number 21 Brendan Elliot

Match Officials

  • Referee: Adam Gee
  • Touch Judge: Liam Kennedy
  • Senior Review Official: Grant Atkins

Last updated:

Broncos: On the back of a strong win over the Bulldogs coach Kevin Walters has the luxury of naming the same 17-man squad as the Broncos go in search of three straight wins for the first time since round 9-11, 2019.

Cowboys: Reuben Cotter joins the bench in place of Mitchell Dunn, who suffered a season-ending knee injury against the Raiders. There are no other changes to Todd Payten's 17. Jamayne Taunoa-Brown has been named among the reserves as he targets a return from a knee injury suffered in round one.

Sea Eagles v Bulldogs, Sunday 6.15pm at 4 Pines Park

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Sea Eagles is number 1 Tom Trbojevic
    Fullback for Bulldogs is number 1 Matt Dufty
  • Winger for Sea Eagles is number 2 Jason Saab
    Winger for Bulldogs is number 5 Josh Addo-Carr
  • Centre for Sea Eagles is number 3 Brad Parker
    Centre for Bulldogs is number 3 Braidon Burns
  • Centre for Sea Eagles is number 4 Morgan Harper
    Centre for Bulldogs is number 4 Brent Naden
  • Winger for Sea Eagles is number 5 Reuben Garrick
    Winger for Bulldogs is number 25 Aaron Schoupp
  • Five-Eighth for Sea Eagles is number 6 Kieran Foran
    Five-Eighth for Bulldogs is number 6 Matt Burton
  • Halfback for Sea Eagles is number 7 Daly Cherry-Evans
    Halfback for Bulldogs is number 20 Brandon Wakeham

Forwards

  • Prop for Sea Eagles is number 8 Sean Keppie
    Prop for Bulldogs is number 10 Paul Vaughan
  • Hooker for Sea Eagles is number 9 Lachlan Croker
    Hooker for Bulldogs is number 9 Jeremy Marshall-King
  • Prop for Sea Eagles is number 10 Martin Taupau
    Prop for Bulldogs is number 15 Corey Waddell
  • 2nd Row for Sea Eagles is number 11 Haumole Olakau'atu
    2nd Row for Bulldogs is number 11 Jack Hetherington
  • 2nd Row for Sea Eagles is number 16 Andrew Davey
    2nd Row for Bulldogs is number 12 Tevita Pangai Junior
  • Lock for Sea Eagles is number 13 Jake Trbojevic
    Lock for Bulldogs is number 13 Josh Jackson

Interchange

  • Interchange for Sea Eagles is number 12 Ethan Bullemor
    Interchange for Bulldogs is number 8 Luke Thompson
  • Interchange for Sea Eagles is number 14 Dylan Walker
    Interchange for Bulldogs is number 14 Bailey Biondi-Odo
  • Interchange for Sea Eagles is number 15 Karl Lawton
    Interchange for Bulldogs is number 16 Max King
  • Interchange for Sea Eagles is number 17 Taniela Paseka
    Interchange for Bulldogs is number 19 Chris Patolo

Reserves

  • Replacement for Sea Eagles is number 20 Tolutau Koula
    Replacement for Bulldogs is number 7 Jake Averillo

Match Officials

  • Referee: Ben Cummins
  • Touch Judge: Ziggy Przeklasa-Adamski
  • Touch Judge: Darian Furner
  • Senior Review Official: Steve Chiddy

Last updated:

Sea Eagles: Des Hasler has stuck solid with the same 17 that went down to the Roosters last week. Dylan Walker suffered a head knock in round two and will be monitored. Josh Aloiai has one more week to serve on a suspension.

Bulldogs: Trent Barrett has named the same list he named last Tuesday, with Luke Thompson starting, Corey Waddell on the bench and Tevita Pangai jnr on an edge.

Acknowledgement of Country

National Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Premier Partner

Media Partners

Major Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS