You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content

Storm halfback Jahrome Hughes got through running activity at training on Sunday and has been named to face the Panthers in Friday's preliminary final at Accor Stadium.

Hughes missed his side's 18-13 semi-final win over with the Roosters after suffering a calf injury in the week leading up to the match, but on Monday was optimistic about his chances of taking the field against Penrith

“I’m tracking really well and I’ll take it day by day... I have just got to get back into training. I didn’t train very much at all last week," Hughes said. 

"This week I have started really well, had a little trot [Sunday] and can hopefully get into training [Tuesday]."

Winger Xavier Coates won't take his place however as he continues to battle an ankle injury he suffered against the Broncos in week one.

Forward Tui Kamikamica left the field for a HIA inside the final 15 minutes at AAMI Park on Friday but has been named to start the game.

The Panthers have received a boost with five-eighth Jarome Luai (shoulder) and centre Izack Tago (pectoral) both named to play after training with the side on Sunday morning.

Casualty Ward By Club

Luai has missed the past two matches after dislocating his shoulder in Round 26 against the Eels.

Warriors playmaker Shaun Johnson is good to go for Saturday's preliminary final against the Broncos.

Johnson was sidelined for parts of Tuesday's training run in Auckland, along with Marata Niukore and Mitch Barnett, but Webster confirmed none are in doubt for the trip to Brisbane.

Niukore suffered a knee issue which he was able to return from in Finals Week Two, while fellow back-rower Josh Curran will be fine to play after dislocating his finger in the win over the Knights. 

"Shaun was never going to train, as you can imagine, we are not going to put ourselves at risk with that one... he pulled up well [on Sunday]," Webster said. 

"Marata had that knee that he came off with, it [just means] early in the week he won’t do everything.

"They will be fine to play… I’ll have the same squad as last week."

Meanwhile, Knights coach Adam O'Brien provided an injury update on his side after the 40-10 loss to the Warriors with back-rower Tyson Frizell carrying a calf injury throughout the match and hooker Phoenix Crossland battling a Grade 2 MCL tear.

Departing utility Kurt Mann will also undergo a concussion assessment after being ruled out with a head knock late in the match.

Star fullback Kalyn Ponga is also looking to avoid surgery on his shoulder in the off-season after suffering a high-grade AC joint tear in Round 26 against the Sharks.

"I hope not (to have surgery). From what the physios and performance staff are saying, you either can or you can't but I think it's better not to," Ponga said post-match.

 

To view the complete NRL Casualty Ward, please visit the hub page.

Your club's NRL Casualty Ward

Broncos | Raiders | Bulldogs | Sharks | Dolphins
Titans | Sea Eagles | Storm | Knights
Eels | Cowboys Panthers | Rabbitohs
Dragons | Roosters | Warriors | Wests Tigers

Chemist Warehouse Casualty Ward

Brisbane Broncos

  • Xavier Willison (ankle, TBC)

Canberra Raiders

  • Hohepa Puru (concussion, season)
  • Corey Horsburgh (suspended, season)
  • Corey Harawira-Naera (seizure/medical, season)
  • Josh Papalii (biceps, season)
  • Seb Kris (suspended, season)
  • Danny Levi (jaw, season)
  • Elijah Anderson (knee, season)

Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs

  • Jake Averillo (knee, season)
  • Raymond Faitala-Mariner (hamstring, season)

Cronulla Sharks

  • Tom Hazelton (abdominal, season)
  • Braden Hamlin-Uele (knee, season)
  • Will Kennedy (hamstring, season)
  • Teig Wilton (knee, season)
  • Kade Dykes (knee, season)
  • Dale Finucane (biceps, season)

Dolphins

  • Harrison Graham (groin, season)
  • Robert Jennings (knee, season)
  • Ray Stone (toe, season)
  • Brenko Lee (ankle, season)
  • Jeremy Marshall-King (shoulder, season)
  • Tom Gilbert (shoulder, season)

Gold Coast Titans

  • Jaimin Jolliffe (head knock, season)
  • Jojo Fifita (ankle, season)
  • Chris Randall (shoulder, season)
  • Isaac Liu (finger, season)
  • Jayden Campbell (knee, season)
  • Phil Sami (foot, season)
  • Sam Verrills (shoulder, season)
  • Tanah Boyd (shoulder, season)
  • Erin Clark (shoulder, season)
  • Beau Fermor (knee, season)

Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles

  • Ben Trbojevic (head knock, season)
  • Christian Tuipulotu (knee, season)
  • Cooper Johns (biceps, season)
  • Taniela Paseka (knee, season)
  • Josh Aloiai (shoulder, season)
  • Tom Trbojevic (pectoral, season)
  • Matt Lodge (knee, season)
  • Karl Lawton (shoulder, season)
  • Reuben Garrick (back, season)

Melbourne Storm

  • Tui Kamikamica (head knock, Finals Week 3)
  • Jahrome Hughes (calf, Finals Week 3)
  • Xavier Coates (ankle, Grand Final)
  • Young Tonuamaipea (head cut, Grand Final)
  • Ryan Papenhuyzen (ankle, season)
  • George Jennings (knee, season)
  • Dean Ieremia (knee, season)
  • Alec MacDonald (hamstring, TBC)

Newcastle Knights

  • Tyson Frizell (calf, season)
  • Kurt Mann (head knock, season)
  • Phoenix Crossland (knee, season)
  • Daniel Saifiti (hamstring, season)
  • Lachlan Fitzgibbon (shoulder, season)
  • Jackson Hastings (ankle, season)
  • Krystian Mapapalangi (shoulder, season)
  • Bailey Hodgson (shoulder, season)
  • Jayden Brailey (knee, season)

North Queensland Cowboys

  • Jeremiah Nanai (shoulder, season)
  • Semi Valemei (knee, season)
  • Valentine Holmes (suspended, season)
  • Tom Chester (knee, season)

Parramatta Eels

  • Clint Gutherson (knee, season)
  • Andrew Davey (head knock, season)
  • Zac Cini (hand, season)
  • Matt Doorey (ankle, season)
  • Mitchell Moses (eye socket, season)
  • Josh Hodgson (neck, season)

Penrith Panthers

  • Izack Tago (pectoral, Finals Week 3)
  • Jarome Luai (shoulder, Finals Week 3)
  • Taylan May (knee, season)

South Sydney Rabbitohs

  • Blake Taaffe (head knock, season)
  • Thomas Burgess (suspension, season)
  • Latrell Mitchell (suspension, season)

St George Illawarra Dragons

  • Sione Finau (ankle, season)
  • Jayden Sullivan (hamstring, season)
  • Tyrell Fuimaono (hip, season)
  • Cody Ramsey (illness, season)
  • Jaydn Su'A (shoulder, season)
  • Jack Bird (shoulder, season)

Sydney Roosters

  • Joey Manu (hamstring, season)
  • Joseph-Aukuso Suaali'i (concussion, season)
  • Daniel Tupou (knee, season)
  • Connor Watson (knee, season)
  • Sitili Tupouniua (neck, season)
  • Billy Smith (jaw, season)
  • Jared Waerea-Hargreaves (suspended, season)

Warriors

  • Luke Metcalf (hamstring, season)
  • Demitric Sifakula (knee, season)
  • Valingi Kepu (foot, season)

Wests Tigers

  • Triston Reilly (knee, season)
  • Charlie Staines (hamstring, season)
  • Luke Brooks (calf, season)
  • Adam Doueihi (knee, season)
Acknowledgement of Country

National Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Premier Partner

Media Partners

Major Partners

View All Partners