You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Nelson Asofa-Solomona Profile Image

Nelson Asofa-Solomona

Prop

New Zealand

Player Bio

Height:
200 cm
Date of Birth:
29 February 1996
Weight:
115 kg
Birthplace:
Wellington, NZ
Age:
26
Nickname:
Big Nasty
Debut Club:
New Zealand U20
Date:
18 October 2014
Opposition:
-
Round:
-
Previous Club:
New Zealand U20
Junior Club:
-

Career

Appearances
5
Tries
0

2022 Season

Appearances
1

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Tackle Breaks
1
Average Hit Ups
9
Post Contact Metres
31.5

Passing

Offloads
2

Defence

Tackles Made
16
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
75
Total Running Metres
75

Fantasy

Total Points
32
Average Points
32

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Mate Ma'a Tonga Won 26 - 6 Interchange 34 - - - - - 1 32 2 10 16 - 75 71 4

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Junior Kiwis 2014 1 1 - - 100% - - - 3 56 2 24 4 156 156.20 - 34 34.0
Junior Kiwis 2015 1 - 1 - - - - - 3 75 2 17 - 144 144.90 - 42 42.0
New Zealand 2018 1 - 1 - - - - - 4 56 2 35 3 143 143.40 - 59 59.0
New Zealand 2019 1 1 - - 100% - - - 1 33 1 30 2 125 125.00 29 40 40.0
New Zealand 2022 1 1 - - 100% - - - 1 32 2 16 - 75 75.00 4 32 32.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Junior Kiwis 2014 2015 2 1 1 - 50% - - - 6 131 4 41 4 301 150.00 - 76 38.0
New Zealand 2018 2022 3 2 1 - 67% - - - 6 121 5 81 5 344 114.00 33 131 43.7

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

National Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Premier Partner

Media Partners

Major Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS