You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Coen Hess Profile Image

Coen Hess

2nd Row

Cowboys

Player Bio

Height:
190 cm
Date of Birth:
14 August 1996
Weight:
114 kg
Birthplace:
Bundaberg, QLD
Age:
25
Nickname:
Hessy
Debut Club:
North Queensland Cowboys
Date:
22 August 2015
Opposition:
New Zealand Warriors
Round:
24
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Mount Isa Blackstars
Biography:

Bio proudly brought to you by Allara Learning
Cowboys member number: 45426

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Cowboy #256

Despite having played nine NRL games in 2015-16, back-rower Coen Hess officially moved into the NRL squad in 2017 from the club’s National Youth Competition set-up.

In his eight NRL games for the Cowboys in 2016, he scored four tries and terrorised edge defenders with his mobility, speed, size and strength.

If those two seasons provided coaching staff and fans with a glimpse of Hess’s potential, 2017 saw the young behemoth arrive as a bona fide NRL talent.

A staple of head coach Paul Green’s forwards rotation, Hess ripped in from the get-go, using his rare combination of speed, size and strength to steamroll opposition defences.

Virtually unstoppable in the first half of the season, Hess scored 10 tries from his first 13 games of the season and was topping the Cowboys’ try-scoring list for the bulk of the year before being reined in late by winger Kyle Feldt.

The real watershed moment for Hess came in the representative arena when he was selected for Queensland in Games II and III of the 2017 State of Origin series as the Maroons captured a third straight victory over the NSW Blues.

After spending the majority of the first three seasons of his career beginning games from the bench, Coen Hess finally nailed down a spot in the North Queensland Toyota Cowboys starting side in 2018.

He played all three games of the Origin series for Queensland and was one of their best in the Game Three victory over NSW at Suncorp Stadium.

After a tough start to his 2021 campaign, Hess moved from second row to the middle and immediately provided a jolt of energy to the Cowboys pack. His season culminated in being named the 2021 Paul Bowman Medalist for Cowboys Player of the Year.

Hess is contracted until the end of 2024.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

All-time favourite movie: Step Brothers
Favourite athlete growing up: Tiger Woods
As a kid, what did you want to be when you were older: NRL player
Who is your all-time favourite TV/movie character: Bart Simpson
What is something you couldn’t live without: Food
What is something you think is overrated: Army camps

Career

Appearances
132
Tries
31

2022 Season

Appearances
14

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Line Breaks
0
Line Break Assists
1

Passing

Offloads
11

Defence

Tackles Made
308
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
72
Total Running Metres
1013

Fantasy

Total Points
409
Average Points
29.2

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Bulldogs Lost 4 - 6 Interchange 40 - - - - - - 27 - 9 31 2 77 77 -
2 Raiders Won 26 - 6 Prop 58 - - - - - - 45 1 14 34 1 116 87 28
3 Broncos Won 12 - 38 Prop 10 - - - - - - 5 - 3 7 1 10 10 -
6 Raiders Won 12 - 18 Prop 32 - - - - - - 28 - 9 22 1 68 50 18
7 Titans Won 30 - 4 Interchange 27 - - - - - - 28 - 6 20 3 59 32 27
8 Eels Won 4 - 35 Interchange 24 - - - - - 2 21 3 7 18 2 66 49 17
9 Knights Won 36 - 16 Interchange 35 - - - - - - 29 1 8 18 1 99 38 60
10 Wests Tigers Won 12 - 36 Interchange 49 - - - - - 2 29 1 11 26 2 101 60 36
11 Storm Won 36 - 6 Prop 45 - - - - - 3 25 1 10 21 1 58 48 9
12 Panthers Lost 22 - 0 Lock 43 - - - - - - 20 - 9 33 2 53 44 9
13 Titans Won 6 - 32 Prop 41 - - - - - - 28 - 7 22 3 76 41 35
14 Dragons Won 31 - 12 Prop 44 - - - 1 - 2 46 1 9 22 2 79 79 -
15 Sea Eagles Won 26 - 28 2nd Row 61 - - - - - - 41 3 13 27 1 106 90 15
16 Broncos Won 40 - 26 Prop 14 - - - - - 1 19 - 4 7 - 41 27 14

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Cowboys 2015 1 1 - - 100% 1 - 4 - - - 1 2 17 1 104 104.20 8 52 52.0
Cowboys 2016 8 4 4 - 50% 4 - 16 97 12.15 2 2 - 181 12 683 85.48 15 291 36.0
Cowboys 2017 27 16 11 - 59% 13 - 52 48 1.76 - 12 17 648 49 2,937 108.00 185 1,158 42.9
Cowboys 2018 23 7 16 - 30% 7 - 28 10 0.43 - 10 10 729 39 2,273 98.00 44 1,116 48.5
Cowboys 2019 22 8 14 - 36% 1 - 4 48 2.17 - 1 22 438 39 1,875 85.00 7 643 29.2
Cowboys 2020 15 3 12 - 20% 3 - 12 40 2.65 1 4 13 460 34 1,385 92.00 7 630 42.0
Cowboys 2021 22 5 17 - 23% 2 - 8 - - - 1 11 624 68 1,689 76.00 331 749 34.0
Cowboys 2022 14 12 2 - 86% - - - - - - - 11 308 22 1,013 72.00 271 409 29.2

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Cowboys 2015 2022 132 57 75 - 43% 31 - 124 240 1.82 3 31 86 3,389 264 11,694 88.00 871 5,001 37.9

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

National Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Premier Partner

Media Partners

Major Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS