You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Reece Robson Profile Image

Reece Robson

Hooker

Cowboys

Player Bio

Height:
180 cm
Date of Birth:
18 June 1998
Weight:
93 kg
Birthplace:
Murwillumbah, NSW
Age:
25
Nickname:
Robbo
Debut Club:
St. George Illawarra Dragons
Date:
06 May 2018
Opposition:
Melbourne Storm
Round:
9
Previous Club:
St. George Illawarra Dragons
Junior Clubs:
Murwillumbah Colts, De La Salle Caringbah
Biography:

Cowboys member number: 501429

-----------------------------------------------------------------

Robson made his NRL debut for St George Illawarra in Round 9 of the 2018 season.
A talented dummy-half, Robson has also played as a running forward in his six appearances for the Dragons in 2019.

Robson agreed to a four-year deal with the Cowboys prior to the 2020 season and made an immediate impact after moving to North Queensland.

He made his first four appearances from the interchange before winning the starting hooker gig in Round 5.

Robson scored five tries in his 14 appearances in 2020, before backing it up with a career-best six in 2021.

The 24-year-old had a career-best year in 2022, playing in every game and setting career highs in tries (7) and try assists (8) while setting the club record for number of tackles in a season (1,101). Robson went on to make his State of Origin debut in 2023, playing in games 2 and 3.

Robson is signed through the 2025 season.

-----------------------------------------------------------------

Who is your celebrity lookalike: Tom Hady
Least favourite household chore: The dishes
One thing you’d like to learn how to do: Not slice
One thing that you really dislike: Losing
Favourite holiday destination: Hawaii
What would your ultimate golf grouping be: Dad, Brother, Best mate

Career

Appearances
102
Tries
21

2024 Season

Appearances
6

Scoring

Tries
1

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
0
Average Kicking Metres
8.1

Attack

Try Assists
4
Line Break Assists
4

Passing

Offloads
5
Receipts
616

Defence

Tackles Made
239
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
76
Total Running Metres
458

Fantasy

Total Points
321
Average Points
53.5

2024 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Dolphins Won 18 - 43 Hooker 80 - - - - - - 1 - - 31 - 116 42 2 68 13 -
2 Knights Won 21 - 20 Hooker 82 - - - - - 2 - 1 2 16 - 97 47 2 36 9 -
3 Dragons Won 24 - 46 Hooker 80 - - - - - 8 3 - - 26 - 115 35 3 75 13 -
4 Broncos Lost 38 - 12 Hooker 80 - - - - - - - - - 18 - 93 43 1 46 - -
5 Titans Won 35 - 22 Hooker 76 1 - - - 4 - - 2 3 29 4 98 29 2 160 13 4
6 Eels Lost 27 - 20 Hooker 80 - - - - - 39 - - 1 26 1 97 43 6 72 11 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2018 2 1 1 - 50% - - - - - - - - - - - 12 24 - 100.00% 37 18.00 - 24 12.0
Dragons 2019 7 3 4 - 43% - - - - - - - - - - - 201 248 17 93.58% 463 66.00 - 272 38.9
Cowboys 2020 14 3 11 - 21% 5 - - - 20 152 10.84 - - 2 4 1,265 533 22 96.04% 715 51.00 4 689 49.2
Cowboys 2021 24 6 17 1 25% 5 - - - 20 107 4.45 - - 4 9 1,749 896 66 93.14% 1,372 57.00 12 1,077 44.9
Cowboys 2022 26 18 8 - 69% 7 - - - 28 10 0.40 - - 8 12 2,425 1,101 58 95.00% 1,964 75.00 7 1,435 55.2
Cowboys 2023 23 11 12 - 48% 2 - - - 8 91 3.95 - 3 3 8 2,310 956 80 92.28% 1,567 68.00 - 1,104 48.0
Cowboys 2024 6 4 2 - 67% 1 - - - 4 49 8.13 - - 4 5 616 239 16 93.73% 458 76.00 4 321 53.5

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2018 2019 9 4 5 - 44% - - - - - - - - - - - 213 272 17 94.12% 501 55.00 - 296 32.9
Cowboys 2020 2024 93 43 50 - 46% 21 - - - 84 409 4.39 - 3 21 38 8,384 3,466 244 93.42% 5,903 63.00 28 4,359 46.9

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

National Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Premier Partner

Media Partners

Major Partners

View All Partners