You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Murray Taulagi Profile Image

Murray Taulagi

Winger

Cowboys

Player Bio

Height:
189 cm
Date of Birth:
12 March 1999
Weight:
93 kg
Birthplace:
Auckland, NZ
Age:
21
Nickname:
Muzz
Debut Club:
North Queensland Cowboys
Date:
20 July 2019
Opposition:
South Sydney Rabbitohs
Round:
18
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Otahuhu Rugby Union
Biography:

Still eligible for under 20s and in just his second full season of rugby league, Murray Taulagi emerged as one of the brightest talents in rugby league in 2018.

The 19-year-old spent the entire season wreaking havoc on the wing for the Cowboys feeder club the Northern Pride in the Queensland Cup.

Between Rounds 11 and 15 Taulagi scored tries in five consecutive games, with his Round 12 performance standing out as his finest of the season.

Taulagi capped off an outstanding season by representing the Queensland under 20s in their landmark victory over NSW and the Junior Kangaroos in their triumph over the Junior Kiwis.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Favourite Netflix series: Peaky Blinders
Favourite sports movie: Gridiron Gang
Which teammate wins Cowboys Ninja Warrior: Tom Opacic
Best nickname you’ve been given: Muzz
Favourite video game growing up: The Warriors – PS2
Favourite game day pump up song: Say Less – Lisi
Dream job if you weren’t a football player: A doctor
Best concert you’ve been to: J. Cole

Career

Appearances
9
Tries
2

2020 Season

Appearances
3

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Try Assists
0
Line Breaks
0
Tackle Breaks
5

Passing

Receipts
53

Defence

Tackles Made
22
Missed Tackles
6
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
146
Total Running Metres
438

Fantasy

Total Points
70
Average Points
23.3

2020 Season - By Round

2020 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
11 Sea Eagles Lost 12 - 24 Centre 80 - - - - - 2 54 1 23 5 2 154 28 26
12 Raiders Lost 12 - 14 Winger 80 - - - - - 2 68 3 15 - 1 173 11 45
19 Panthers Lost 12 - 32 Centre 80 - - - - - 1 46 - 15 17 3 110 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Cowboys 2019 6 2 4 - 33% 2 - 8 14 2.42 - 1 - 2 87 21 9 62.28% 646 107.00 97 123 20.5
Cowboys 2020 3 - 3 - - - - - - - - - - - 53 22 6 47.40% 438 146.00 71 70 23.3

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Cowboys 2019 2020 9 2 7 - 22% 2 - 8 14 1.61 - 1 - 2 140 43 15 57.32% 1,084 120.00 168 193 21.4

Latest

Team Mates